Madison city Directory 1890-1891

Last Names: a - f

 

Abbreviations

  • agt-agent
  • asst-assistant
  • ave-avenue
  • bds-boards
  • bet-between
  • bookkpr-bookkeeper
  • bldg-building
  • blk-block
  • carp-carpenter
  • clk-clerk
  • col'd-colored
  • cor-corner
  • E or e-east
  • e s-east side
  • lab-laborer
  • mach-machinist
  • mkr-maker
  • mnfg-manufacturing
  • mnfr-manufacturer
  • nr-near
  • N or n-north
  • n e-northeast
  • n s-northside
  • n w-northwest
  • opp-opposite
  • pres-president
  • propr-proprietor
  • res-residence
  • Rev-reverend
  • S or s-south
  • s e-southeast
  • s s-south side
  • s w-southwest
  • sec-secretary
  • supt-superintendent
  • trav agt-traveling agent
  • treas-treasurer
  • w s-west side
  • wid-widow
  • W or w-west
Abbott J C President M & M Club, res 411 e Main
Ach, Mrs Adaline, second hand clothing, 603 e Main, res same
Ach Moses dry goods, 603 w Main, res same
Ackerman Adam, driver, res 417 Baltimore
Ackerman George, molder, Madison Stove Co, bds 417 Baltimore
Ackerman Lizzie, domestic, 526 Jefferson
Adams A R, eng Madison Fertilizer Works, res 316 e First
Adams Charles, butcher, 117 e Main, res same
Adams Mrs Edna, wid, res 112 East
ADAMS EXPRESS CO, M Eudaily, agt, 214 w Main
Adams Frank, press boy, The Daily and Weekly Democrat
Adams James, lab, Madison Fertilizer Works, res 600 e Front
Adams James G W, cooperage, 112 w Fourth, res 526 West
Adams James H, lab, res 316 e First
Adams Miss Josie, wks cotton mill, res 112 East
Adams John, stoves and tinware, 107 e Main, res 423 e Third
Adams Miss Lucy N, res 316 e First
Adams Miss Margaret, wid, res 423 e Third
Adams Miss Mary F, res 316 e First
Adams Miss Matilda, wks cotton mill, res 1036 Walnut
Adams Oscar H, foreman, Democrat Job Rooms, res 113 Church
Adams Peter, driver, wks 211 e Second, res 112 East
Adcock John, driver, Madison Brewing Co, res 924 e Second
Adcock Katie, domestic, 617 e Main
Adkins Fletcher, mach hand, McKim & Cochran, Furniture Co, res 1016 Ferry
Adkins John F, eng, res 1016 Ferry
Adkins Wm E, wks Madison Brewery Co, res 1016 Ferry
Adler Thomas, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 109 e Front
Adrien W B, trav salesman, res 412 Mill
AETNA INSURANCE CO, of Hartford, Conn, H B Foster, agt 220 w Main
African M E Church, n s Fifth bet Walnut and Jefferson
Aich Jseph, carp, City Planning Mill Co, res 115 East
Aich Miss Sophia, res 202 East
Albee Joseph, lab, res 728 Mulberry
Albert John, lab, Madison Brewing Co
Alcorn Mrs Sarah, wid, res 116 West
Alexander Edward, cooper, wks Tower & Cravens, res 405 Depot
Alexander E, stock trader, bds Broadway Hotel
Alexander Miss Katie, res 817 w Second
Alexander Louie, stock trader, bds Broadway Hotel
Alexander Mrs Lucinda, wid, res 817 w Second
Alexander Minnie, domestic, 523 Mulberry
Alexander Robert, sawyer, D C Robinson & Co, res 817 w Second
Alexander Scott, cooper, res 817 w Second
Alexander W G, cooper, wks Tower & Cravens, res 912 w Second
Allen Mrs Clara, wid, res 212 e Fourth
Allen Miss Emma, seamstress, res 405 East
Allen Frank, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 212 e Fourth
Allen Mrs Helen, wid, res 405 East
Allen John W, bar tender, 701 West, res 708 Mulberry
ALLEN JOHN W, Justice of the Peace, 405 Jefferson, res North Madison
Allen Oliver, wks woolen mills, res 413 West
Allen Thomas J, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 405 East
Allfrey John W, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 103 Clay
Alling Albert S, rec clk fgt department, J M & I railroad, res 519 Jefferson
Alling Miss Catherine, res 519 Jefferson
Alling Charles, (Alling & Lodge), res 519 Jefferson
Alling Howard S, salesman Alling & Lodge, res 519 Jefferson
ALLING & LODGE, (Charles Alling, Gavin K Lodge), general hardware and builders’ supplies, 118 e Main
Alling Wm R, salesman Alling & Lodgee, res 519 Jefferson
Allison James Y, attorney and notary, 311 e Main, res 301 w Second
Allison John W, barber, 314 Mulberry, res same
Allison Miss Nettie, res 301 w Second
Allums Andrew, (col’d), coal heaver, R. McKim & Co, res 512 w Fifth
Allums N, (col’d), coal heaver, R. McKim & Co, res 66 Presbyterian avenue
Allums Susie, (col’d), ironer, res 211 Broadway
Almond Miss Addie, res 517 West
ALMOND A E, (Almond Mattress Co), res 517 West
Almond Charles, res 517 West
ALMOND C C, (Almond Mattress Co), mail clk, P O, res 517 West
Almond Miss Grace, res 517 West
Almond Miss Ida, res 517 West
ALMOND MATTRESS CO, (A E and C C Almond), mattress makers, upholsterers and feather renovators, 317 West (see left top lines)
American Accident Insurace Co, of Louisville, Ky, 216 e Second
American Fire Insurance Co, of New York, 220 w Main
American Fire Insurance Co, of Philadelphia, 516 Mulberry
Ames Charles C, ship carp, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Ames Edward, ship carp, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Ames J L Sr, ship carp, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Ames J L Jr, lab, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Ames Alonzo, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Ames W L, lab, res n s Second, West Madison
AMSDEN WM N, County Superintendent of Schools, office Court House, Commissioner’s rooms, res 921 Presbyterian ave
Anderson Manual, (col’d), porter, Madison Hotel, res 204 Presbyterian ave
Anderson Maria, (col’d), laundress, res 721 Jefferson
Anderson Martha, (col’d), laundress, res 721 Jefferson
Anger Albert, carp, res 202 East
Anger Andrew, plumber, 230 w Main, res same
Anger Miss Burgie, wks cotton mill, res 202 East
Anger Charles, carp, res 202 East
Anger Charles A, carp, res 418 East
Anger Miss Clara, res 313 Mulberry
Anger L H, stoves, etc, 313 Mulberry, res same
Anger John, carp, City Planning Mill Co, res 804 e First
Anger Martin J, carp, res 709 e Second
Anger Thomas, carp, res 202 East
Annison S R, porter Madison Hotel, res 612 Poplar
Annison William, fireman, City of Vevay, res 612 Poplar
Antle Abbie, spinner, L & M Woolen Mills, res 309 e Fourth
Antle Charles, res 134 East
Antle Estella, spinner, L & M Woolen Mills
Antle George, clk, res 415 e Main
Antle Isaac, blksmith, wks 530 Walnut, res 414 e Fourth
Antle J R, lab, wks 211 e Second, res 134 East
Antle Louis, wks ship yards, res 309 e Fourth
Antle Peter, painter, 805 Walnut, res 309 e Fourth
Antle Theo, clk, 105 e Main, res 413 e Fourth
Antle William, blksmith, 530 Walnut, res 309 e Fourth
Antle William, clk, 105 e Main, res 747 w Third
App Frederick, polisher, Madison Stove Co, bds Broadway Hotel
Appel Miss Carrie, res 116 Presbyterian ave
Appel Mrs Elizabeth, wid, res 116 Presbyterian ave
APPEL, JOHN G, prop Bay Horse Saloon, 302 Mulberry, res 219 e Second
Applenape Mrs Elizabeth, wid, res 412 e Fourth
Applenape Sophia, domestic, 510 w Main
Arbuckle Charles, teamster, res 944 w Second
Argus Ernst, (A J Losey & Co), res 221 Aulenbach ave
Argus Miss Hattie, weaver, res 221 Aulenbach ave
Argus Lulu, warper, L & M Woolen Mills, res 221 Aulenbach ave
Argus Hattie, weaver, L & M Woolen Mills, res 221 Aulenbach ave
Arnold John, lab, Madison Glue Works, bds 1040 Walnut
Ashby Mrs E C, wid, res 321 e Third
Ashby Miss Mary E, res 321 e Third
Ashford William, wks cotton mill, bds 512 e Front
Ashley John, teamster, res 1034 Walnut
Associate Presbyterian Church, Rev J L Aten, pastor, s w cor Vine and Third
Aten Rev J L, pastor associate Presbyterian church, res 806 w Second
Aten Miss Lizzie, music teacher, res 806 w Second
Aten Miss Mary, teacher, res 806 w Second
Aten William, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 806 w Second
Aten William B, student, res 806 w Second
Athey, Albert cooper, wks Tower & Cravens, res 633 w First
Athey Horace C, cooper, res 914 w Second
Athey H H, cooper, wks Tower & Cravnes, 914 w Second
Athey John, lab, wks Dow & Brown
Athey Richard, bar tender, 305 w Main, res 719 w Second
Athey Miss Viola, res 914 w Second
Atkinson Miss Mary, res 306 Depot
Atkinson Mrs Nancy, wid, res 306 Depot
Atwood Ira, harnessmkr, wks 223 e Main, bds Continental Hotel
August Herman, salesman, A Marks & Son, res 601 Jefferson
Augustine A, grocer, 308 w Main, res same
Augstine John, coal heaver, R McKim & Co, res 515 Walnut
Augustine Margaret, res 412 e Second
Augustine Mary, notions and dry goods, 412 e Second, res same
Augustine Mrs Susan, wid, res 515 Walnut
B
Bach Albert, merchant tailor and clothier, 214 e Main, res same
Bach Charles, res 419 Jefferson
Bach Frederick, tailor, 214 e Main, res 419 Jefferson
Bacon Miss Nettie, weaver, res 803 e First
Bacon Sadie, domestic, 508 Broadway
Bacon Mrs Rebecca, wid, res 803 e First
Backmon Miss Nora, bds 212 East
Backus Miss Catherine, res 1003 Walnut
Backus Francis, domestic, 520 West
Backus Peter, wks 803 Walnut, res 714 Mulberry
Backus Peter Jr, saddler, res 714 Mulberry
Baer Benjamin, salesman, Louis Baer, res 525 West
Baer Miss Cora, res 525 West
Baer Miss Ora, res 525 West
Baer Isadore, salesman, Louis Baer, res 525 West
Baer Miss Lena, student, res 525 West
Baer Louis, clothier, s e cor Main and Mulberry, res 525 West
Baerer Mrs Margaret, wid, res 821 Walnut
Baglan Charles, cook, res 312 Jefferson
BAGLAN ENNIS, saloon, the best brands of wine and liquor, fresh beer always on tap, 312 Jefferson, res same
Baglan John, lab, res 312 Jefferson
Baglan Miss Sophia, res 312 Jefferson
Baier Lambert, saloon, 231 e Main, res same
Bain Miss Edmonia, res 120 w Presbyterian ave
Bain W C, day clk, Western Hotel, n w cor West and Front
Baird Harriet (col’d), pastry cook, Madison Hotel
Baker B F, res 416 w Main
Baker George, student, res 611 w Second
Baker H S, yard master, J M & I railroad, res 611 w Second
Baker Jasper, wks Dow & Brown, res 110 e Front
Baker John Jr, res 517 e Main
Baker John R, farmer, res 517 e Main
Baker John S, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 110 e Front
Baker Miss Lizzie, weaver, res 517 e Main
Baker Miss Lucie, weaver, res 517 e Main
Baker Miss Mary, dressmkr, 316 Central ave, res same
Baker Miss Mary, res 517 e Main
BAKER MISS SADA E, clk, First National Bank, res 416 w Main
Ball David S, log-way tender, res 812 w Second
Ball Homer, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Ball Mrs Malinda, res 115 e First
Ball Mrs Mary, wid, res 123 Jefferson
Ball Ohmer, ship carp, res s Main, West Madison
Ball R W, grocer, 719 e Second, res 705 e Second
Ballard Miss Mamie, res 1013 e First
Ballard Nannie, domestic, 512 e Front
Ballard J M, huxter, res 1013 e First
Ballard Thomas B, lab, res 1013 e First
BALPH JOHN, confectioner and fruits, 317 w Main, res 210 Jefferson
Balph Mrs Mary, res 210 Jefferson
Bangerter John, saddle tree mkr, W W Millar & Co, res 902 Walnut
Banks George, (col’d), hostler, bds 754 w Presbyterian ave
Banta Thomas, carp, bds 414 e Main
Barber Miss A M, rooms 732 w Main
Barber George, (Barber & Hargan), res 411 Broadway
Barber & Hargan, (George Barber, H W Hargan), mnfr of paper, n w cor Fifth and Broadway
Barber Miss Nellie, res 427 Mulberry
Barber William A, clk, Rogers & Cowlam, res 411 Broadway
Bard David, molder, Madison Stove Co, bds Centennial Hotel
Bare Abner, res 514 e Main
BARE E L, hats and caps and gents furnishing, 134 e Main, res 619 w Second
Barge Miss Jessie F, res 213 Jefferson
BARNARD REV JOSEPH H, pastor Second Presbyterian Church, res 612 w Second
Barnard Miss Mattie, res 612 w Second
Barnard Miss May, res 612 w Second
Barnes Albert, printer, Madison Herald, res 212 East
Barnes Charles, res w s Walnut, outside limits
Barnes Charles, (Short & Barnes), res 129 w First
Barnes Miss Ella, res 129 w First
Barnes Frank, carder, L & M Woolen Mills
Barnes John, Saloon, 205 e Second, res 210 East
Barnes Mrs Julia A, wid, res 310 East
Barnes Louis, lab, res n s Brooksburg Pike e of corporation line
Barnes Sarah, sorter, L & M Woolen Mills, res 319 e First
Barnes Mrs Sarah, wid, res 319 e First
Barnes Victoria, spinner, L & M Woolen Mills, res 310 e First
Barnhardt Charles, foreman Tower & Cravens, res 907 w Main
Barnhardt Jacob, wks M M Ry Co, res 907 w Main
Barrer Miss Katie, wks Woolen Mills, res 814 East
Barrer Miss Lizzie, res 814 East
Barrer Peter, lab, Madison Glue Works, res 814 East
Barrer Peter, ship carp, res 842 w Third
Barrett Bridget, domestic, 612 e Main
Barrett Miss Fannie, saleslady, 103 w Main, res 411 w Second
Barrett Kate, spinner, L & M Woolen Mills, res 411 w Second
Barrett John W, wks 314 Elm, res 411 w Second
Barrett Miss Margaret, res 842 w Third
Barrett Miss Mary, wid, res 842 w Third
Barrett Michael, stone mason, res s Brooksburg Pike
Barrett M G, ship carp, res 842 w Third
Barrett Mrs Pauline, wid, res 411 w Second
Barrett Samuel L, newsboy res 411 w Second
Bartholomew Adam, molder, Madison Stove Co
Batholomew Rudolph, molder, Madison Stove Co, bds Western Hotel
Barton Harry S, (N T Drake & Co), res 216 Jefferson
Barton James, grain, 103 and 105 e Front, res 216 Jefferson
Barton Miss Kate, res 216 Jefferson
Barton Miss Lottie B, res 216 Jefferson
Barton George C, general newspaper correspondent, res 321 East
Barton John R, res 617 e First
Basal Perry, wks ship yards, res n s Main, West Madison
Basket Samuel (col’d), wks starch factory, res 710 Mulberry
Bates Charles, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Bates George, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Bates William, wks Madison Brewery, bds 630 Park ave
Batties Frank, bartender, res 616 West
Batties William F, (col’d), barkeeper, res 516 West
Bauer Mrs Kate, wid, res 109 Fillmore
Bauer Thomas, ship caulker, res n s Main, West Madison
Baus Miss Kittie, res e s Walnut outside limits
Baus Miss Louise, res e s Walnut outside limits
Baus Mathias, grocery and saloon, Walnut outside limits, res same
BAY HORSE SALOON, John G Appel prop, 302 Mulberry
Bayne Alfred, wks cotton mills, res 1034 Walnut
Beabout James, cooper, wks Tower & Cravens, res w Third
Beach Grove Park, s s Main, West Madison
Beach John, wks M M Ry Co, res North Madison
Beach Mark, wks M M Ry Co, res North Madison
Beacon Miss Cora, weaver, res 803 e First
Beacon Miss Florance, weaver, res 803 e First
Beacon Miss Sarah, res 803 e First
Bean John, plumber, 330 w Main, res 118 Presbyterian ave
BEAR & BEAR, (Perry E and Solomon J Bear), attorneys and counselors at law, 303 e Main
BEAR PERRY E, (Bear & Bear), res 424 Walnut
BEAR SOLOMON J, (Bear & Bear), res 424 Walnut
Beard L M, trav salesman, res 613 w Second
Beason Lizzie, weaver, L & M Woolen Mills
Beatty Walter W, foreman Madison Machine Co, res 816 w Second
Beavers Artie, Domestic, 415 Jefferson
BECHT LOUIS J, Madison Candy Mnfr, 321 w Main, res same see adv above
Beckett Mrs Sarah, wid, res 703 Poplar
Beed Hayden F, lab, res 1010 Walnut
Beerck Charles, harnessmkr, wks 223 e Main, res 219 e Third
Beerck Peter, harness mnfg, 223 e Main, res 219 e Third
Beerck William A, bookpr, wks 223 e Main, res 219 e Third
Belch Mrs Emma, wid, res 123 Jefferson
Belch Harmon, cab mkr, res 123 Jefferson
Bell Hugh, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 935 w Second
Bellamy Miss Laura, bds 127 East
Belser Miss Alice, res 606 Jefferson
Belser Charles F, res 606 Jefferson
Belser Miss Emma, res 606 Jefferson
Bennam Joseph, bds Broadway Hotel
Bennett A J, cook, res 520 e First
Bennett Miss Emma, res n s Main, West Madison
Bennett Frank, lab, wks Ross & Kimmel, res n s Main, West Madison
Bennett James S, ship carp, res n s Main, West Madison
Bennett John, res 761 w Third
Bennett Miss Lillie G, res 761 w Third
Bennett Miss Nettie, res 761 w Third
Bennett Samuel, res n s Third, West Madison
Bennett William, bds Indiana House
Bennett William, lab, res n s Third, West Madison
Benson Charles, carp, res s s Main, West Madison
Benson Miss Dora, res 368 e Third
Benson Mrs Esther, wid, res 308 e Third
BENSON GEORGE W, contractor, painter and paper hanger, 205 Cemetery, res same
Benson Joseph M, (Marks & Benson), res 308 e Third
Benson R F, lumber, contractor and builders, 1038 w Second, res 1008 w Second
Bentz Henry, loom fixer, Eagle Cotton Mills Co, res 1010 e Front
Berry Miss Eliza, res 223 w Second
Berry George W, tinner, res 223 w Second
Berry James, res 713 e Second
Berry Mrs Mary J, wid, res 223 w Second
Berry Norton, clk, res 223 w Second
Bersch Jacob, lab, Glue Works, res n Walnut, outside limits
Bersch William Jr, brick mason, res 522 Walnut
Best Mrs Rachel, wid, res 902 w Second
Best Miss Roberta, saleslady, 113 w Main, res 902 w Second
Bethel Sunday-school, 837 and 839 w Main
Beyer George, molder, res 760 w Third
Beyer John, lab, res 760 w Third
Beyer John, clk, 130 e Main, res 621 w Third
Bicknell D F, salesman, Cincinnati Shoe Parlor, res 224 s Second
Bicknell Mrs Maud, bds 224 e Second
Biesen Charles, butcher, res e s East outside limits
Biesen Mrs Elizabeth, wid, res e s East outside limits
Biesen John, saddle tree coverer, res e s East outside limits
Biesen Miss Lizzie, weaver, res e s East outside limits
Biesen Louie, wks Globe Tobacco Co, res Aulenbach ave
Biesen Miss Mary, seamstress, res e s East outside limits
Biesen Peter, street car driver, res e s East outside limits
BIGGINS T F, prop The Crescent, 229 East, res same
Birch Miss Florence, (col’d), res 311 e Fifth
Birch Mrs Rebecca, (col’d), wid, res 311 e Fifth
Birck Carle, harness-mkr, res 219 e Fourth
Birck Miss Maggie, res 219 e Fourth
Birck Miss Mary, res 219 e Fourth
Birck Philip, harness mkr, wks 223 e Main, res 503 e Main
Birck William, harness mkr, res 219 e Fourth
Bird Edward F, trav agt, res 619 Jefferson
BISHOP E B, Treasurer Jefferson County, office court house, bds Central Hotel
Bishop John, lab, Dow & Brown, res 518 e Main
Bishop John W, clk, res 502 Jefferson
Bishop Miss Mamie, res 518 e Main
Bishop Miss Sarah E, dress maker 312 e Second, res same
Bisonett James W, notions 224 e Second, res same
Bisonett Mrs Eilly, boarding 224 e Second, res same
Black Demascus, lab, res s s First 1 w of depot
Black George, ship caulker, res n s Main, West Madison
Black James, ship caulker, res n s Main, West Madison
Blackard James F, wks ship yd, res n s Second, West Madison
Blackard Miss Nettie, res n s Second, West Madison
Blackard William, ship carp, res n s Second, West Madison
Blackburn Aslethia, (col’d), res 206 Presbyterian ave
Blackburn Mary, (col’d), res 414 e Fifth
Blackburn Sabert, fireman, bds 815 e Third
Blackford Miss Florance, res 944 w Second
Blackford Miss Mary M, wid, res 944 w Second
Blacklock J H, card grinder, eagle cotton mills co
Blackmore McKim, student, res 424 Mulberry
Bladen Thomas, lab, res 212 Walnut
Blair Mrs Amelia, wid, res 408 Presbyterian ave
Blair Charles H, clk, S S Moffet & Son, res 819 e First
Blair Miss Fannie B, res 408 Presbyterian ave
Blair William M, res 408 Presbyterian ave
Blakely George, foreman, Eagle Cotton Mills Co, res 714 e Main
Blakely George Jr, mach, Eagle Cotton Mills Co, res 714 e Main
Blakely William, lab, bds 707 e Second
Bland Thomas E, wks ship yards, res n s Main, West Madison
Blankinship Miss Carrie, bookkpr, Chas C Cornett & Son, res 509 West
Blankinship Mrs M L, wid, res 509 West
Blasingham C B, house joiner, res 410 e Front
Blasingham Edwin C, hostler, res 621 Broadway
Blasingham Miss Ella J, res 621 Broadway
Blasingham James H, cook, res 621 Broadway
Blaze George, ship carp, res 112 e Front
Bloom Almond, night watchman, paper mills, res 631 Broadway
Bloom Frank, lab, Middleton & Wymond, res 737 Jefferson
Bloom Mrs Kate, wid, res 751 Jefferson
Blythe Albert L, telegraph operator, res 126 West
Blythe Miss Alice, res 126 West
Blythe Pearl, wks cotton mills, res 126 West
Blythe Shelton, wks cotton mills, res 126 West
Blythe William, lab, res 126 West
Bock Frederick, painter, res 1018 Walnut
Boeglin Louis, Bartender, 703 West, bds 716 West
Bohn George, wks Johnston Starch factory, res 1020 w Second
Bolander Isaac, lab, res 512 e Front
Bolden Eliza, (col’d), wid, res 764 Presbyterian ave
Bolden Lincoln, (col’d), wks Johnston Starch Factory, res 413 Presbyterian ave
Bolden Mrs Nancy, (col’d), wid, res 415 Presbyterian ave
Bolden Priscilla, (col’d), teacher, res 415 Presbyterian ave
Bolen George R, (George R Bolen & Co), res 621 w Main
BOLEN GEORGE R & CO, dealers in hardware, cutlery and breech-loading guns, 219 e Main
Bolen James, express messenger, res 323 East
Bolen Miss Lou, res 323 East
Bolen Miss Mary, res 323 East
Bolen Sims, supt Madison Gas Light Co, res 323 East
Bondurand Albert, steam boatman, res West Madison
Bondurand Miss Emma, res West Madison
Bondurand McKindrey, mate, Golden Rule, res West Madison
Bonner G H, clk, 403 Walnut, res 815 Walnut
Bonner John, clk, res 815 Walnut
Bonnett John E, shoemkr, res 605 Walnut
Bonnett Miss Kate, res 956 Walnut
Bonnett Nicholas, res 956 Walnut
Booth J H, (col’d), lab, wks Ohio River Brick Co, res 505 Poplar
Booth Mrs Lucy, (col’d), wid, res 505 Poplar
Born John C, tinner, Thomas Davison & Co, res 822 Walnut
Borum James, lab, res West Madison
Borum John, wks ship yards, res West Madison
Borum Mrs Mary, wid, res West Madison
Borum William, wks res 813 e Second
Botts James K, timekeeper, ship yard, res West Madison
Botts Joseph, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Botts Miss Kate P, res s s Main, West Madison
Botts Samuel, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Bowen John, lab, 109 e Main, West Madison
Bowen L E, Pilot, res 702 Poplar
Bowen Mrs Samuel, wid, res 702 Poplar
Bowman Andrew, lab, res n s Third, West Madison
Bowman Andrew, carp, res 903 w Second
Bowman Anna, res 903 w Second
Bowman Annie E, domestic, 610 e Second
Bowman B, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Bowman Charles, ship carp, res n s Third, West Madison
Bowman Charles A, broommkr, res 939 w Main
Bowman Edward, paper hanger, w s Holmes, res 410 Church
Bowman E G, painter, res 714 w Third
Bowman Harry, carp, res 903 w Second
Bowman Ida, weaver L &M Woolen Mills, res 903 w Second
Bowman Jesse, student, res 951 w Main
Bowman John A, ship carp, res 903 w Second
Bowman Miss Jennie, res 714 w Third
Bowman Mrs Julia, wid, res 410 Church
BOWMAN M J, dealer in Groceries, Tinware, Dry Goods and Notions, and Pension Attorney, 901 and 903 w Main, res West Madison
Bowman Wm, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Bowman Wm Jr, ship carp, res n s Third, West Madison
Boyce Ezra, (col’d), fireman, res 124 Michigan road
Boyd Ford, res 524 East
Boyd Miss Ida, wks Cotton Mills, res 941 Walnut
Boyd Jasper, painter, res 524 East
Boyd John, painter, res 524 East
Boyd Miss Sarah, wks Cotton Mills, res 941 Walnut
Boyle Maggie, domestic, 601 w Second
Brachanzer George, tanner, res 910 Walnut
Brachanzer Joseph, tannery s s Spring e of East, res 910 Walnut
Brachanzer Miss Lizzie, res 910 Walnut
Bradbury Mrs Catharine, wid, res 312 w Second
Bradbury Miss Phene, res 312 w Second
Brady John, dyer, L & M Woolen Mills, res 204 East
Braghardt Frank, stove mounter Madison Stove Co
Brandmeier Jacob, shoemkr 308 Mulberry, res 809 w Third
Brahaney M C, trav agt, res 768 w Third
Branham & Chambers, (C T Branham, J G Chambers), furniture and undertakers, 131 e Main
Branham C T, (Branham & Chambers), grocer, 605 w Main, res 312 Vine
Branham Miss Maud H, res 312 Vine
Branham Mrs N K, music teacher, res 414 Mill
Branham Miss Nannie E, music teacher, res 414 Mill
Brannon Bridget, res rear 314 e First
Brannon Mrs Mary, wid, res 409 East
Brashear Miss Grace, res 726 w Third
Brashear Miss Kittie, res 726 W Third
BRASHEAR HON JOSEPH T, Mayor City of Madison, office City Hall, res 726 W Third
Brashear Wm H, ship carp, res 726 w Third
Brashears Miss Ella, res 415 Vine
Brashears Miss Emma, res 415 Vine
Brashears Henry, pilot, res 415 Vine
Brashears Joseph Jr, molder Madison Stove Co, res s w cor Mill and Main
Braun Eberhart, shoemkr, res 510 East
Braun Mrs Elizabeth, (John Braun & Co), res 317 Mulberry
Braun Miss Elizabeth, res 317 Mulberry
Braun Mrs Emma, wid, res 510 East
Braun Miss Louisa A, bookkpr, 317 Mulberry, res same
Braun Miss Mary, tailoress, res 510 East
Braun John, (John Braun & Co), res 317 Mulberry
Braun John & Co, (John Braun, E Braun), Boots and Shoes 317 Mulberry
Braun Miss Rosa M, res 317 Mulberry
Braylock John, wks Cotton Mills, bds 612 e Front
Brennen M, lab, bds 414 e Main
Brennen Mrs Bridget, wid, res rear 308 e Front
Brennen Patrick, lab, J W Thomas, res alley bet Front and First
Brensen Mrs Sarah, res 314 Jefferson
Bretzel Adam, bds 115 Mill
Brewington Mrs Hattie, wid, res 127 East
Brice C, lab, wks Down & Brown
Bridges Mrs Emma, (col’d), wid, res 414 Presbyterian ave
Briedenbach Edward, lab, res 823 Walnut
Briedenbach George, lab, res 823 Walnut
Briedenbach Joseph, lab, res 823 Walnut
Briedenbach Miss Nannie, wks 106 Milton, res 823 Walnut
Briedenbach Miss Mary, sorter, Globe Tobacco Co, res 823 Walnut
Briedenbach Peter, tanner, W W Miller & Co, res 823 Walnut
Briedenbach Valentine, res 823 Walnut
Briedenbach Wm, driver, res 823 Walnut
Brinkworth Albert, mach, res 924 w Main
Brinkworth Miss Emma G, res n s Second, West Madison
Brinkworth Mrs Mary J, wid, res n s Second, West Madison
Brinkworth Mrs Wm, wid, res 924 w Main
Brinson James M, lab, res 314 Jefferson
Brinson Mary J, domestic, 414 e Main
Brinson Temperance, domestic, 820 w Third
Brinson Mrs Sarah, res 314 Jefferson
Brisben John W, trav salesman, 135 e Main, res 563 Broadway
Brisben Miss Katie, res 563 Broadway
Brisbo Miss Barbara, res 719 W Third
Brisbo Maggie, weaver, L & M Woolen Mills, res 719 w Third
Brisbo Mamie, spinner, L & M Woolen Mills, res 719 w Third
Brisbo Miss Mary, res 719 w Third
Brisbo Peter, teamster, res 719 w Third
Brisbo Peter Jr, barber shop 224 w Main, res 719 w Third
BROADWAY HOTEL, George Smith, prop, 401 w Main, (see adv)
Broadway School, (colored), 627 Broadway
Brogan Mrs Mary, wid, res 758 Jefferson
Brookin Margaret, (col’d), domestic, 106 e Third
Brooking Presley, (col’d), lab, res 417 w Fifth
Brooking Virginia, domestic, 710 w Second
Brookins Lizzie, domestic, 428 Jefferson
Brookins Lizzie, domestic, 318 Broadway
Brookins Pierce, (col’d), lab, res head e Fourth
Brooks Miss Josephine, res 511 Broadway
Brooks Frederick O, (Brooks & Dold), res 511 Broadway
Brooks & Dold, (F O Brooks, Godfrey Dold), Watches, Clocks and Jewelry, 104 e Main
Brossart Frank M, steward, General Pike, res 307 e Second
Brown Mrs Caroline, wid, res 624 e Second
Brown Dora, (col’d), res 610 Poplar
Brown D M, butcher, res 123 Church
Brown D, wks ship yards, res 123 Church
Brown E, wks ship yards, res 320 w Third
Brown George, (col’d), wks Paper Mills, res 508 w Fifth
Brown George E, (col’d), lab, res 508 w Fifth
Brown H C, photographer, 206 w Main, res 1007 w Second
Brown & Jackson, ( Mark Brown, Samuel Jackson), meat market, 515 e First
Brown John, wks ship yards, res 320 w Third
Brown Jonathan, farm hand, res 320 Third
Brown Mrs Maggie, wid, res 417 West
Brown Miss Manda A, seamstress, res 123 Church
Brown Mark, (Brown & Jackson), res 123 Church
Brown Mrs Mary, wid, res 108 Mulberry
Brown Mrs Minnie, (col’d), wid, res 610 Poplar
Brown Robert, (col’d), res 508 w Fifth
Brown Ruth E, (col’d), res 508 w Fifth
Brown Rufus, (col’d), lab, res 610 Poplar
Brown Rosa, domestic, 227 w Main
Brown Mrs Sarah, (col’d), wid, res 119 Presbyterian ave
Brown Miss Sallie, chambermaid, Western Hotel
Brown Thomas, (col’d), res 202 Walnut
Brown Watson, township trustee, res 720 w Second
Brown Wm, wks ship yards, res 320 w Third
Brown Wm, student, res 319 w Second
Brown Wm, (col’d), cook, St. Nicholas Hotel, res same
Brown Willis, (col’d), lab, res e s Vine n of Fifth
Brown Rev W B, pastor First Presbyterian Church, res 516 West
Brown Wm E, (col’d), bds 609 Mill
Brown W N, blacksmith, wks Madison Machine Co
Brown W P, (Dow & Brown), res 319 W Second cor Broadway
Brump George, carriage blacksmith, res 104 Sering
Brundage John E, operator, Western Union Telegraph Co, res 155 Michigan ave
Bruning John F, (J F Bruning & Son), res 726 w Main
Bruning J F & Son, (J F & W H Bruning), teas, coffee and spices 225 w Main
Bruner H, wks M M Ry Co, res country
Brushfield Benjumin, blksmith, wks 805 Walnut, res 605 e Main
Brushfield Miss Constance, res 1032 Park ave
Brushfield Henry C, harnessmkr, res 1015 Park ave
Brushfield Richard B, broommkr, res 1032 Park ave
Brushfield William, broom mkr, res 1028 Park ave
Brydon Miss Mary R J, res West Madison
Brydon Miss Nellie M, res West Madison
Brydon Thomas W, ship joiner, res West Madison
Brydon William C, ship joiner, res West Madison
Brydon Y, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Buchanan Mrs Catherine, wid, res 615 e Main
Buchanan F, wks M M Ry Co, res country
Buchanan Gilbert, drug clk, res 615 e Main
Buchanan Miss Maud, printer, The Courier Co, res 615 e Main
Buchanan Gilbert V, prescription clk, J E C F Harper, res 615 e Main
Buck Mathias, drayman, res 823 East
Buckner Alfred, (col’d), farmer, res 750 Presbyterian ave
Buffalo German Insurance Co, Buffalo N Y, 305 e Main
Buhrlage Miss Hattie, res 209 e First
Buhrlage Mrs Henrietta, wid, res 209 e First
Buhrlage Miss Maggie, res 209 e First
Buhrlage Miss Minnie, music teacher, 209 e First, res same
Bunden Emma, finisher, L & M woolen mills, res 906 e Second
Bunnell C H, res 210 w Second
Burk James, (col’d), blksmith, res 725 Walnut
Burk Mrs Mary S, wid, res 906 e Second
Burk Miss Nancy E, res 906 e Second
Burk Sarah M, weaver, L & M woolen mills, res 906 e Second
Burke Mrs A E, wid, res 317 e Third
Burke Mrs Mary E, wid, bds 134 East
Burke W W, dry goods, 227 w Main, res same
Burkhardt Tillie, domestic, 403 w First
Burkenmeier Mrs Elizabeth, wid, res 342 Walnut
Burkenmeier Jacob, clk, A P Clemens, res 310 Walnut
Burkenmeier Mrs Margaret, wid, res 312 Walnut
Burkett Mrs Ann, wid, res 838 w Third
Burns Miss Jennie, res 210 Church
Burns Charles, saloon, 210 Church, res same
Burns William, steward, St Nicholas Hotel, res same
Burnside John W, lab, res 718 Walnut
Burt Mrs Alvina, wid, res 152 Michigan Road
Burns, Mrs Elizabeth, wid, res 959 Walnut
Burris William, foreman molders Madison Stove Co, res 748 w Main
Busch F M, lab, res e s Walnut outside limits
Butler Mrs Elizabeth, wid, res 150 Michigan Road
Butler Jerry, driver, res 1110 w First
Butler Patrick, wks M M Ry Co, res 1110 w First
Butler Reader E, cooper, res cor Third and Depot
Butler Stephen, label pastor, res 1110 w First
Buxton Mrs Susan W, wid, res 211 e Main
Byers Anna, domestic, res 301 w First
Byers Mrs Emma, wid, res 719 West
Byers George, molder, Madison Stove Co, res w Third
Byrne John, marble works, 127 w First, res 512 Elm
Byrne Lillie, res 512 Elm
Byrne Miss Maggie, res 512 Elm
Cadzow Thomas, foreman L & M woolen mills, bds 224 e Second
Cadzow William Jr, foreman finishers, L & M woolen mills, res 314 Depot
Cadzow William Sr, weaver, L & M woolen mills, res 413 Depot
CADWALLADER JOHN, photographer, 115 e Main, res N Madison
Calloway B F, (B F & W W Calloway), res 415 Poplar
Calloway B F & W W, (B F & W W Calloway), books, stationery, wall paper, etc, T N Calloway, manager, 102 e Main
Calloway Charles, brick mason, res 405 w Third
Calloway Miss Ella, res 415 Poplar
Calloway Miss Ella M, bookkpr, 101 e Main, res 415 Poplar
Calloway Miss Florence, res 608 Broadway
Calloway Miss Stella, res 405 w Third
Calloway T N, manager, B F & W W Calloway, res 417 Poplar
Calloway W W, (B F & W W Calloway), res 308 Broadway
Cameron George, lab, res n s Main, West Madison
Campbell Barney, wks M M Ry Co, bds 414 e Main
Campbell Mrs Eliza, (col'd), wid, res e s Blaine ave 3 s Second
Campney Calvin B, res w s Walnut outside limits
Cannon James, coal heaver, Middleton & Wymond, res 105 Clay
Cannon John T, lab, wks Brewery, res 105 Clary
Cannon Maggie, domestic, 612 w Second
Caplinger James L, wks ship yards, res 214 e Second
Caplinger Miss Katie M, teacher, high school, res 307 e Second
Caplinger Mrs Lottie, bds 212 Jefferson
Caplinger Samuel, res 214 e Second
Caplinger Solomon, cooper, res 819 e First
Caplinger Walter, salesman, Marks & Benson, res 214 Jefferson
Caplinger William, clk, res 214 Jefferson
Cardinal Mrs John L, wid, res 605 w Second
Carlisle Samuel R, agt, res 633 Jefferson
Carmany Mrs Helen, wid, res 601 West
Carmany Miss Katie, res 601 West
Carnagey John A, supt Columbus, Ind, public schools, res 424 e Main
Carpenter William, wks L & M woolen mills, res 935 w Main
Carrig Mrs Bridget, wid, res 921 w Second
Carrig John, molder, res 921 w Second
Carrig Miss Mary, res 921 w Second
Carrin Edward, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Carrol Mrs Anna, wid, res 412 Baltimore
Carrol Mary, domestic, 843 w Third
Carroll Miss M K, millinery, 117 w Main, res same
Carter W R, (col'd), plasterer, res e s Vine n of Fifth
Cash Mrs Cordovia, wid, res 110 e Fifth
Cash Jacob, cooper, res 842 w Main
Cash Miss Maude, seamstress, res 110 e Fifth
Cassidy Anna, spinner, L & M woolen mills, res 803 w Second
Cassidy Miss Katie A, milliner, A Marks & Son, res 803 w Second
Cassidy Miss Maggie E, res 803 w Second
Cassidy Miss Mary L, res 803 w Second
Cassidy Patrick, teamster, res 803 w Second
Cassidy Thomas W, teamster, res 803 w Second
Cast John R, ship carp, res West Madison
Cavanaugh B W, finisher, res 104 w Third
Cavanaugh James, lab, bds 701 Elm
Cavanaugh John, wks Madison Machine Co, res 701 Elm
Cavanaugh Miss Kate, res 701 Elm
Cavanaugh Miss Margaret, res 404 w Third
Cavanaugh Mrs Margaret, wid, res 104 w Third
Cavanaugh Thomas, lab, wks Globe Tobacco Co
Cavanaugh William, lab, res 701 Elm
Continental Hotel, John McKenna, prop, n e cor Main and Depot
CENTRAL HOTEL, Samuel Herin, prop, n w cor Second and Mulberry, see adv opp inside title
Central Public School, s w cor Second and Central ave
Central Union Telephone Co, Miss Julia Gavitt, manager, 110 e Main
Chadwick Miss Anna, res e s East, outside limits
Chadwick Miss Bertha, wks cotton mill, res e s East outside limits
CHADWICK & DIHAMMER, (S W Chadwick, Gilbert Dihammer), mnfr of fine cigars, 910 East
Chadwick Miss Lillie, wks cotton mills, res e s East outside limits
Chadwick Samuel W, (Chadwick & Dihammer), res e s East outside limits
Chambers John, off-bearer, D C Robinson & Co, bds 930 w First, West Madison
Chambers J G, (Branham & Chambers), res 608 w Second
Champenny C V, street car driver, M M Ry Co, res Walnut, outside limits
Chandler Bud, (col'd), coal heaver, R McKim & Co
Chandler William, (col'd), lab, res 813 East
Chapman & Bo, mnfrs portable soda fountain and flavoring extracts, sorghum and sugar cane mills, and dealers in farming implements, mnfrs awnings, general agts Buckeye harvester, 311 West
CHAPMAN ALONZO, (Chapman & Co), editor Daily and Weekly Democrat, 311 West, res 423 East, see adv p
Chapman Charles, varnishers, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res 417 Vine
Chapman Mrs Dora, wid, res 94 w Main
Chapman Harry, engineer, res 620 Broadway
Chapman Henry, engineer, res w s Lafayette n of Third
Chapman Kate, domestic, 901 Fillmore
Chapman Mrs Julia A, wid, res 106 e Third
Chapman Miss L Josie, teacher, res 315 Elm
Chapman Miss Mary, stenographer, res 417 Vine
Chapman Miss M J, res 315 Elm
Chapman Mrs N M, wid, res 315 Elm
Chapman Reason, (col'd), hostler, res 762 Presbyterian ave
Chapman Sylvanus, clk, res 423 East
CHAPMAN VANCE, local editor Daily and Weekly Democrat, res 423 East
Chasteen William H, cooper, Tower & Cravens, res 403 Depot
Chaetham William, res n s Fillmore
CHILD HARRY W, barber shop, 314 Mulberry, res same, (see adv p 38)
Children's Home, Miss Mary N Covell, matron, 776 e Main
Chowning Mrs Callie, dressmkr, 315 Central ave, res same
Chowning Frank, clk, res 315 Central ave
Chowning Miss Minnie, res 315 Central ave
Christ's Protestant Episcopal Church, 506 Mulberry
Christian Church, 514 w Main
Christian Joseph, (col'd), coal heaver, wks R McKim & Co, 205 Cemetery
Christman George, lab, res 128 Spring
Christman George Jr, lab, res 128 Spring
Christman John, lab, res e Walnut, outside limits
Christman Joseph, (col'd), coal heaver, Middleton & Wymond, res 750 Jefferson
Christie John S, (Christie & Shockley), res 223 Harrison
CHRISTIE & SHOCKLEY, (John S Christie, Lee Shockley), staple and fancy groceries, 707 e Second
Cincinnati and Madison U S Mail Line Co, J R Williams, agt, wharf float foot West
Cincinnati Shoe Parlor, D Lefty, prop, 206 e Main
Cisco Miss Alice, res 512 East
CISCO CALVIN, city marshal daily market, s w cor Main and East, res 512 East
Cisco H B, 721 w Main, res same
Cisco John, butcher, wks Cal Cisco, res 512 East
Cisco Joseph R, clk, Cal Cisco
Cisco Mrs Kate, wid, res 1036 Walnut
Cisco Miss Mizzie, wks woolen mills, res 512 East
Cisco Robert, butcher, res 1036 Walnut
Cisco Walter, butcher, 721 w Main, res 425 e Third
Citizens' Fire and Marine Insurance Co, of Evansville, Ind, 516 Mulberry
CITY ASSESSOR'S OFFICE, Rolla Doolittle, Assessor, office, City Hall
CITY CLERK'S OFFICE, John A Zuck, city clk, office City Hall
City High School, n e cor Second and Central ave
City Planning Mill Co, W E Mantz, Pres, F Cochran Jr, Secy and Treas, J Pfortner, J Aich, 110 West
CITY TREASURER'S OFFICE, W H Rogers, Treasurer, office City Hall
CITY WATER WORKS OFFICE, City Hall, trustees, W W Hinds, John C Roberts, Edward Collins
Claflin Daniel, coppersmith, Madison Machine Co, res 113 Walnut
Claflin Dorsey, carder, L & M Woolen Mills, res 113 Walnut
Claflin John D, wks woolen mills, res 113 Walnut
Claflin John R, foreman, Stribling & Walsh, res Blaine ave 1 s of Second
Claflin Robert, sheet iron wrkr, Madison Machine Co, res Blaine ave 1 s of Second
Claflin William, spinner, L & M Woolen Mills, res Blaine ave 1 s of Second
Clansing Mary, nurse, res n w cor Second and Mulberry
Clark Mrs Bridget, wid, res 1007 w First
Clark Edgar, painter, res 713 e First
Clark Miss Ella G, music teacher, 917 w Second, res same
Clark George B, trav salesman, res 917 w Second
Clark George M, student, res 607 w Main
Clark James C, painter, 607 w Main
Clark John, drayman contractor, res 917 w Second
Clark Mary, wks Globe Tobacco Co, res 316 ½ w Main
Clark Miss Mary A, res 917 w Second
Clark Miss Mary L, wks Globe Tobacco Co, res 219 w Main
Clark Michael, driver, 214 w Main, res 219 w Main
Clark Robert, lab, wks Charles Cornett, n s Michigan road, Fairmount
Clark Thomas, ship carp, res 917 w Main
Clark Thomas, res 1007 w First
Clark Thomas, bookkpr, res 106 e Third
Clark Thomas G, carp, res 291 w Main
Clark Thomas P, drayman, res 917 w Second
Clark William E, carp, wks M M Ry Co, res 607 w Main
Clarkson Mrs Annie, wid, res 217 Walnut
Clarkson Andrew, lab, res 504 Walnut
Clarkson Miss Blanche, res 504 Walnut
Clarkson Mrs Emma, wid, res 504 Walnut
Clarkson Eva J, wks cotton mills, res 321 e First
Clarkson James R, wks cotton mills, res 321 e First
Clarkson Joseph, wks cotton mills, res 321 e First
Clarkson Losson, barber shop, 427 Jefferson, res 504 Walnut
Clarkson Losson, lab, res 739 Jefferson
Clausen Kittie, domestic, 514 Millinery Clay Amanda, (col'd), wid, res 516 w Fifth
Clay Annie, (col'd), res 516 w Fifth
Clay Beverly, (col'd), lab, wks A H Gibson, n s Michigan ave, Fairmount
Clay Halley, (col'd), res 516 w Fifth
Clay Mary, (col'd), wid, res 632 Broadway
Clegg Henry, drayman, res 102 s Elm
Clegg James, drayman, res 114 Jefferson
Clegg Miss Katie, res 114 Jefferson
Clements James H, Jr, printer, res 201 w First
Clements J H, foreman warehouse, The W Trow Co, res 201 w First
Clements Horace, (col'd), coal heaver, R McKim & Co
Clements James M, res 607 West
Clements John, agt, The National Starch Mnfg Co, res 510 Mulberry
Clements Lizzie, spinner, L & M Woolen Mills
Clements R W, starch mkr, National Starch Mnfg Co, res 510 Mulberry
Clemens Anthony P, grocer, s e cor Main and Walnut, res same
Clemons Charles, (col'd), lab, wks Ross & Kimmel, res Cemetery
Clemons Harvey, (col'd), lab, res 407 Presbyterian ave
Clemons Moses, (col'd), wks Starch Factory, bds 407 Presbyterian ave
Clifford Arthur, (col'd), lab, res 945 Walnut
Close Mrs Eliza J, wid, res s s High e of Ferry
Cobb F B, cooper, wks 802 w Third, res 416 Mill
Cobb George O, vice-pres Madison Machine Co, res Indianapolis
Cobb Miss Mamie J H, res 416 Mill
Cobb Miss Susan V, res 416 Mill
Cochrane Miss Anna, res West Madison
Cochrane Fergus Jr, secy and treas City Planning Mill Co, res 621 w Third
Cochrane John, carp, res 621 w Third
Cochrane Miss Lizzie, res 621 w Third
Cochrane Miss Mary, res 621 w Third
Cochrane Samuel, wks M M Ry Co
Cochrane M H, printer, The Courier Co, res 206 w Third
Cofield Stephen, lab, res 603 e Main
Cogley T J, physician and surgeon, res 509 w Main
Cohen & Kahn, (Charles Kahn), queensware, 110 and 112 w Main
Cohen Mrs Sarah, wid, res 622 West
Cole A R, lab, res 902 Fillmore
Cole Benjamin, wks M M Ry Co, res w Madison
Cole Elmira, res 111 Jefferson
Cole Miss Frankie, res 109 Vernon
Cole Miss Ida, res 122 Jefferson
Cole John S, painter, res 122 Jefferson
Cole Nora, cook, Centennial Hotel
Cole O B, driver, Madison Brewing Co, res e Front
Cole Samuel E, ship caulker, res 122 Jefferson
Cole Thomas, wks ship yard, res 111 Jefferson
Cole William R, sawyer, res 111 Jefferson
Coleraine Mrs Catherine, wid, res 422 Church
Colgate Miss Ada A, res 602 w Second
Colgate Edward J, bookkpr, John W Thomas, res 602 w Second
Colgate Harry, bookkpr, National Starch Works, res 602 w Second
Colgate Joseph R, bookkpr, Dow & Brown, res 602 w Second
Colgate Miss Nellie M, teacher, res 602 w Second
Colgate Miss Susie R, res 602 w Second
Collins Charles F, res 1021 w Second
COLLINS EDWARD J, trustee, City Water Works, res 911 w Second
Collins Mrs Ellen, res 113 e First
Collins Mrs Fannie, wid, res 1021 w Second
Collins Isaac, lab, res 719 w Second
Collins James, carp, res s s Main, West Madison
Collins Joseph, ship carp, res n s Main, West Madison
Collins Miss Katie, res 1021 w Second
Collins Lacky, coal heaver, R McKim & Co, res 713 e Main
Collins Lybrian H, mach, C R Johnson, res 713 e Main
Collins Miss Laura, res s s Main, West Madison
Collins Mrs M B, res 420 Mulberry
Collins Thomas, lab, res 319 Depot
Collins Wm J, scraper, Starch Works, res 1021 w Second
Collins W W, res 420 Mulberry
Combs Mrs Bridget, wks Cotton Mills, bds William Tell House
Combs George W, wks Cotton Mills, bds William Tell House
Comingore Eliza, res Central Hotel
Comingore Martha, res 520 Jefferson
Conley Philip L, carp, res e s Blaine ave 1 n of First
Conner Dearborn V, carp, res 414 e Main
Conner James C, butcher, res 414 e Main
Conner W B, boarding house, 414 e Main, res same
Connolly Bros, (Wm J Connolly, John B Connolly), merchant tailors, 125 e Main
Connolly Christopher, tailor, res 627 w Main
Connolly C J, wks 125 e Main, res 321 w Main
Connolly George, tailor, res 627 w Main
Connolly Hanora, res 627 w Main
Connolly Miss Jane, res 627 w Main
Connolly John, tailor, res 627 w Main
Connolly John B, (Connolly Bros), res 321 w Main
Connolly Miss Mary, res 627 w Main
Connolly Miss Rose, res 627 w Main
Connolly William, tailor, res 627 w Main
Connolly William J, (Connolly Bros), res 321 w Main
Conover Charles, foreman, cooper shop, J W Thomas, res 602 Mulberry
Conover Mrs Elizabeth, res s s Main, West Madison
Conover Samuel, wks ship yards, res s s Main, West Madison
Conoway Edward, lime burner, res 742 w Main
Conoway Miss Eva, milliner, 202 w Main, res 211 e Main
Conoway Garrison, lime burner, res 742 w Main
Conoway George E, driver, res 806 Walnut
Conoway Miss Jennie, res 806 Walnut
Conoway John, lab, res 314 e First
Conoway William, lab, res 314 e First
Conway Mrs Bessie A, res 211 e Main
CONWAY MISS ETHEL L, dressmkr, 211 e Main, res same
Conway J H, res 211 e Main
CONSOLIDATED TANK LINE CO, Edward Ritter, agt, n e cor Second and Railroad
Continental Fire Insurance Co, of New York, 103 e Main
Continental Hotel, George H Schmidt, prop, 311 Jefferson
Cook Miss Anna, res 1013 First
Cook Mrs Carrie, wid, res 1013 First
Cook Miss Gertie, res 922 w Main
Cook James M, res 922 w Main
Cook John, lab, res 950 Walnut
Cook Samuel, lab, res 1013 First
Cooksey Rev Thomas L, bed Central Hotel
Cooney David, finisher, wks B & H paper mills, res 633 Broadway
Cooney Henry, paper mkr, wks B & H paper mills, res 602 Presbyterian ave
Cooney James, stone mason, res 633 Broadway
Cooney Robert, carp, res 927 w Second
Cooney Thomas, stone mason, res 633 Broadway
Cooney Thomas Jr, stone mason, res 633 Broadway
Coons Charles, lab, rooms 718 Walnut
Cooper Frank, drayman, res 806 w Third
Cooperider Miss Frankie, res 416 e Main
Cooperider Mrs H E, res 416 e Main
COOPERIDER J, physician, diseases of nose, throat and lungs a specialty, office and res 416 e Main
Cope Miss Mary, photo printer, bds 217 n Cemetery
Copeland Costie, mach, res 416 e Fourth
Copeland & Golden, (Wm M Copeland, John M Golden), attys, Masonic Temple, 213 e Main
Copeland J M, turner, res 416 e Fourth
Copeland Louis, gardner, res 416 e Fourth
Copeland Miss Maggie, res 416 e Fourth
Copeland William M, (Copeland & Golden), res 726 w Main
Copher Henry, wks ship yards, res 209 Baltimore
Copher Bayliss, res 209 Baltimore
Coppell Florence, domestic, 408 Church
Coplur H, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Cordrey James, driver, res West Madison
Cordrey John S, grocery 833 w Main, res same
Cordrey Martin, boiler mkr, res 833 w Main
Cordrey Miss Mary, clk, res 833 w Main
Cordrey Miss Nettie, res 833 w Main
Cordrey Robert, driver, wks Moffett & Hinton, res 217 Walnut
Cordrey Robert Jr, student, res 833 w Main
Cordrey William H, blksmith, wks John S Cordrey, res 833 w Main
CORDREY WILLIAM, dealer in pure spring water ice, 1030 w Main, res [illegible] w Main, West Madison (see adv p44)
Cornelia Mrs Ann, wid, res 113 Jefferson
Cornett Miss Agnes, res n s Michigan ave, Fairmount
CORNETT CHARLES C, (Charles C Cornett & Son), res Fairmount
CORNETT CHARLES C, (Charles C & J W Cornett), dealers in dry goods and carpets, 105 w Main and 323 West
Cornett Mrs Julia, wid, res 716 West
CORNETT J W, (Charles C Cornett & Son), res Fairmount
Cornett Miss Mary, res n s Michigan road, Fairmount
Cornett Wilbur T S, res n s Michigan road, Fairmount
Costello Edward, lab, res 826 w Third
Costello Martin, starch factory, res 826 w Third
Costello Thomas, lab, res 826 w Third
Costello William, lab, res 826 w Third
Costigan Mrs Catherine, wid, res 1006 w First
Cottom George H, carp, res 116 e Fifth
Cottom George M, barber, 115 e Main, res 714 Poplar
Cottom Harry D, ship carp, res 116 e Fifth
COURIER CO THE, M C Garber, Pres, W S Garber, vice-Pres, S E Haigh, Sec'y and Treas, J A Crozier, business manager, 312 West
Court House, s s Main bet Jefferson and Walnut
Courtney Andrew, wks ship yards, res West Madison
Courtney Mrs Elizabeth, wid, res s s First 1 w of Depot
Courtney Miss Emma, wks cotton mills, res West Madison
Courtney James, lab, res West Madison
Courtney Mary, domestic, 703 w Second
Courtney Samuel, res West Madison
Courtney William, cooper, wks Consolidated Tank Line Co, res West Madison
Covell Miss Mary A, matron Children's Home, 707 e Main, res same
Cowlam Miss Belle, res 423 Poplar
Cowlam Mrs G B, res 423 Poplar
COWLAM GEORGE S, (Rogers & Cowlam), res 423 Poplar
Cowan Thomas, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Cowan Thomas, wks ship yard, res West Madison
Cowan William, ship carp, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Cox Edward, (col'd), lab, res 414 e Fifth
Cox Jane, (col'd), domestic, wks Mrs T Cunningham, s s Michigan ave, Fairmount
Cox Lydia, (col'd), res 414 e Fifth
Cox Woodson, (col'd), second cook, The Madison Hotel
Coyle Edward S, res 809 w Second
Coyle Miss Lizzie M, res 809 w Second
Craig Carrie, domestic, 705 e Second
Craig Mrs Emma, widow, res 212 e Second
Craig Miss Helen, res 208 Walnut
Craig Mrs Kate, wid, res 510 w Main
Craig R B, grocer, 212 e Main, res 730 w Main
Craig Robert, (col'd), lab, res 609 Mill
Craudell A S, trav sales J Schofield & Son, res 220 East
Cravens Alexander, res 425 w Main
Cravens Arthur, clk, C R McLeland, res 609 w Third
Cravens Miss Carrie, res 524 Jefferson
Cravens Charles L, (Tower & Cravens), res 517 w First
CRAVENS & CRAVENS, (John R and Robert Cravens), attys, 106 e Main
CRAVENS J M, secy and treas, Madison Stove Co, res Michigan ave Fairmount
CRAVENS JOHN R, (Cravens & Cravens), vice pres Madison Stove Co, res Michigan ave, Fairmount
Cravens J R, confectionery, fruits, ice cream parlor and news depot, 226 e Main, res 608 w Third
Cravens Joshua, salesman, Marks & Benson, res 801 e Second
Cravens Miss Lizzie, res 609 w Third
Cravens Mrs Mary R, wid, res 418 Mulberry
Cravens Robert T, (Cravens & Cravens), res Fairmount
Cravens Vincent, Justice of the Peace and General Fire Insurance 307 e Main, res 524 Jefferson
Crawford Carrie, domestic, s e cor Broadway and First
Crawford Mrs Catherine, wid, res 760 Jefferson
Crawford C D, ins agt, 116 e Second, res same
Crawford George, stone mason, res 102 Spring
Crawford S B, Madison Leather Co, res 828 w Third
Crawford William, stone mason, res 102 Spring
Craemer Clara E, weaver, J Schofield & Son, res 208 Walnut
Craemer Charles W, mach, wks Charles Waker, res 602 Walnut
Craemer John, barber, res 352 w Presbyterian ave
Craemer John, night watchman, res 208 Walnut
Craemer John, wks Union Brewery, res 711 w Third
Craemer Lizzie, weaver, L & M Woolen Mills, res 602 Walnut
CRESCENT THE, T H Biggins, prop, 229 e Main
Criegler John F, bakery and grocery, 733 w Main, res same
Croaker Rachel, domestic, John McCauley, West Madison
Cross Miss Eliza, res 311 e Main
Cross Miss Georgie, stamping and sewing, 311 e Main, res same
Cross John B, bds 608 Jefferson
Cross Wm, paper finisher, bds 744 w Third
Croons George, (col'd), driver, res 123 w Fifth
Crouch Andrew B, wks 305 Broadway, res 718 Walnut
Crozier Charles W, drug clk, 101 e Main, res 525 w Third
Crozier Elmer, clk, res country
Crozier Frank, student, res 832 w Main
Crozier Frederick A, student, res 525 w Third
Crozier Gail F, letter carrier, rooms 505 Broadway
Crozier George, res 916 w Second
Crozier Henry C, book binder, The Courier Co, res outside limits
Crozier James E, (J H Crozier & Co), bds 505 Jefferson
Crozier James H, auditor of Jefferson County, (J H Crozier & Co) res 832 w Main
Crozier James H & Co, (J H Crozier and I N Todd), marble and granite, 228 w Main
CROZIER JOHN A, business mngr, The Courier Co, res 525 w Third
Crozier L H, lab, wks Moffett & Hinton, res 916 w Second
CROZIER W W, foreman, The Courier Co job rooms, 312 West res outside limits
Cruchlo Miss Mollie, res alley, bet Walnut and East, n of Fourth
Cruzan Albert, engineer, res 206 East
Cruzan J T, saloon, 701 West, res 708 Mulberry
Cruchlo Mrs Julia, wid, res alley bet Walnut and East
Cruzan Miss Minnie, dress mkr, res 219 Walnut
Cruzan Thomas, merchant police, res 206 East
Cullin Miss Cornelia, res 107 Central ave
Cullen Mrs Sarah J, wid, res 107 Central ave
Cullen Melia, spinner, L & M Woolen Mills
Cummins John, lab, res n s Third West Madison
Cummins Mrs Mary, wid res n s Third West Madison
Cuningham Mrs Bridget, wid, res 406 e Fourth
Cuningham Howard, res s s Michigan road, Fairmount
Cuningham James, livery and feed stable, 413 Jefferson res 411 Jefferson
Cunningham Lee, coal heaver, Middleton & Wymond, res rear 308 e Front
Cunningham Mary, domestic, res 420 e Main
Cunningham Mrs Theresa, wid, res s s Michigan road, Fairmount
Cunningham Miss Rosa, wks woolen mill, res 406 e Fourth
Curby Harry, lab, bds Thomas E Bland, n s Main, West Madison
Curry Miss Maggie, 728 Mulberry
Curry Thomas, lab, res 728 Mulberry
Curtis John W, (col'd), wks 320 e Third, bds 322 e Third
Cushman John R, res 601 Mulberry
Custer C H, book binder, bds 715 Poplar
Custer George, molder, Madison Stove Co, res 707 w First
Cutshaw George, head sawyer, D C Robinson & Co, res 952 w Main
Cutling William T, miller, res 929 w Second
*D*
Dahlen Richard W, res 310 e Second
Dahlen William, blacksmith, 213 e Second, res 310 e Second
Dalhover Martin, wks spoke factory, res 420 w Fifth
Dalton Harry, (col'd), lab, res 140 Michigan road
Daniel Miss Helen, res 704 w Second
Daniel Miss Sarah, res 704 w Second
Daniel W A, res 704 w Second
Daniells Almond, Secy Merchants' and Manufacturers' clue, 103 e Main, res 750 w Third
Danner Mrs Salina, res 107 Central ave
Dantzer Miss Jolie, dress maker, 301 Jefferson, res same
Daunton Harry, (col'd), lab, res rear 412 Church
David Charles, capt, General Pike, res 703 w Second
Davenport Henry, (col'd), lab, bds 414 e Fifth
Davidson Henry, tinner, 229 w Main, res 504 Jefferson
Davidson James, policeman, res 602 Mulberry
Davidson James Jr, printer, res 602 Mulberry
Davidson Miss Minnie, res 106 Elm
Davidson Wm R, physician, 103 w Third, res 512 West
Davidson William R, flour packer, res 106 Elm
Davis Albert, lab, res North Madison
Davis Miss Annie L, dressmkr, 409 w Main, res 505 w Third
Davis Miss Elma, wks cotton mills, res 622 Walnut
Davis Mrs Anna, wid, res 301 Jefferson
Davis Edward, clk, res 505 w Third
Davis Miss Eliza, res 702 West
Davis Elsie, cook, Central Hotel
Davis Miss Flora R, dressmkr, res 505 w Third
Davis George, wks M M Ry Co, res 423 w Fifth
Davis George W, lab, res 405 e Fourth
Davis Henry, lab, res s s Sering nr Second
Davis James, lab, res 622 Walnut
Davis James, lab, res 205 Fillmore
Davis John, lab, wks Moffett & Hinton, res 323 w Fifth
Davis John, lab, res 423 e Fourth
Davis John H, lab, res 305 e Fifth
Davis John M, carp, res s w cor Clay and Fillmore
Davis J T, physician and surgeon, 505 w Third, res same
Davis Miss Maud, res 505 w Third
Davis Miss Mary A, res 1008 w First
Davis Mrs Mary F, with Richard Davis, res 114 e Main
Davis Miss Matilda, wks cotton mill, res 205 Fillmore
DAVIS RICHARD, Confectionary, restaurant and Ice Cream Parlors, 114 e Main, res same, (see adv above)
Davis Robert, res 423 e Fourth
Davis Robert Sr, lab, res 622 Walnut
Davis Robert Jr, lab, res 622 Walnut
Davis Susie, domestic, 428 Mulberry
Davis Thomas, wks Madison Machine Co, res 505 w Third
Davis Viola, wks cotton mill, res 423 e Fourth
Davis William, carp, res 505 w Third
Davis Winifred, (col'd), wid, res 121 w Fifth
Davidson George, clk, J F Wells & Co, res 602 Mulberry
Davidson William R, Physician and surgeon, 103 e Third, res 512 West
Davison Miss Carrie, teacher, res 506 Jefferson
Davison Mrs C S, (Thomas Davison & Co), res 311 e Second Davison Henry B, tinner, res 506 Jefferson
Davison Miss Mary F, music teacher, 311 e Second
Davison Miss Sarah, (Thomas Davison & Co), res 311 e Second
Davison Thomas, (Thomas Davison & Co), res 313 e Second
Davison Thomas & Co, (Thomas, Mrs C S, Sarah and Mary F Davison), stoves and tinware, queensware and glassware, 216 e Main
Day Mrs Lottie, (col'd), wid, res 204 w Presbyterian ave
Day Samuel Jr, res 115 w First
Day Thomas, wks cotton mills, res 115 e First
Day William, wks cotton mills, res 115 e First
Dearmody Miss Maggie, res 115 Depot
Debindo Miss Anna, wks 226 Park ave, res West Madison
Debands Gregory, mach hand, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res West Madison
Debando Mathew, Mach hand, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res West Madison
Dehler Andrew, clk, 303 w Main, res same
DEHLER VALENTINE, boots and shores, 303 w Main, res same
Dehler William, clk, 303 w Main, res same
DeLoste Bros, (Joseph S, Charles H and Oliver A DeLoste), queensware and glassware, 119 e Main
DeLoste Charles H, (DeLoste Bros), res 220 e Third
DeLoste Francis, res 220 e Third
DeLoste George O, salesman Chas C Cornett & Son, res 220 e Third
DELOSTE JOSEPH S, druggist and apothecary dealer in toilet articles and fine cigars, s w cor Main and Mulberry, res 220 e Third
DeLoste Mrs Josephine, wid, res 220 e Third
DeLoste Oliver A, (DeLoste Bros), res 507 Jefferson
Demaree D L, res 510 e Main
Demaree George D, groceries, 502 e Main, res 324 East
Demaree Miss Nettie, book kpr, res 510 e Main
Demaree Samuel B, res 212 Mulberry
Demit Miss Lena, milliner, 202 w Main, res 505 East
Demit Miss Mary, res 505 East
Demit William, farmer, res 505 East
DEMOCRAT CO THE, publishers the Daily and Weekly Democrat, A S Chapman editor, 311 West, (see adv p 4)
DeMuth Mrs Hattie A, bds 427 e Main
Denning Enoch, wks Cincinnati and Madison U S Packet Co
Denning Thomas, wool picker, L & M Woolen Mills, res 413 West
Dennis Maggie, weaver, L & M Woolen Mills
Denton James, wks ship yard, res West Madison
Denton John W, grocer, s w cor Main and South, res same
Denton Joseph, painter, res 318 Plum
Denton Mrs Martha, wid, res West Madison
Denzer John, res 808 e First
Denzer Peter, salesman, 317 Mulberry, res 808 e First
Derig William, res 606 w Second
Devar Miss Anna, wks cotton mills, res 422 e Fourth
Devar Jacob, lab, wks Moffett & Hinton, res 422 Walnut
Devar Miss Rosa, wks cotton mills, res 422 Walnut
Devar Mrs Sarah, wid, res 422 e Fourth
DeVersy Miss Catherine, weaver, res Walnut, outside limits
DeVersy Miss Josie, wks cotton mills, res Walnut, outside limits
DeVersy Kate, weaver, L & M Woolen Mills, res country
DeVersy Mathias, saddletree mkr, res 1008 Walnut
DeVersy Nicholas, wks 803 Walnut, res 1008 Walnut
Dew John, wks spoke factory, res 1001 Walnut
Dewey Mrs Sarah, wid, res 318 Presbyterian ave
Devine Mrs Lizzie, wid, res 110 Jefferson
Devine Patrick, res 747 w Main
Dickinson G W, res 208 e Fourth
Dickinson L L, barber, 709 w Main, bds same
Dickinson Wm M, manager James Cunningham, res Central ave
Dickson Miss Lulu, res 320 e Second
Dickson Mrs W J, wid, res 320 e Second
Dicky George, broom peddler, res 1118 w First
Diederich Andrew, res 213 w Main
DIEDERICH GEORGE, dealer in boots, shoes and rubbers, fine custom work and repairing a specialty, 213 w Main, res same
Diederich Miss Louise, res 213 w Main
DIEDERICH WM F, vice-pres McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res 317 Elm
Diehammer Christian A, cigar mkr, res 910 East
Diehammer Edward, cigar mkr, res 910 East
Diehammer Mrs Eliza, wid, res West Madison
Diehammer Gilbert, (Chadwick & Diehammer), res 910 East
Diehammer Mrs Mary, wid, res 912 East
Dielenhein Charles, baker, Charles A Gertz, res 325 Mulberry
Dielenhein Miss Clara, dressmkr, res 325 Mulberry
Dielenhein Joseph, saloon, 325 Mulberry, res same
Dielenhein Miss Josie, res 325 Mulberry
Dielenhein Karl, baker, res 325 Mulberry
Dielenhein Miss Sophia, dressmkr, res 325 Mulberry
Dietz Miss Augusta, dressmkr, 203 w Main, res 225 e Main
Dietz Bros, (Jacob Dietz, Valentine Dietz), tanners, 201 Aulenbach ave
Dietz Charles, variety store, 225 e Main, res same
Dietz Miss Clara E, res 709 Walnut
Dietz George, baker, Charles A Gertz, res 709 Walnut
Dietz Jacob, (Dietz Bros), res 516 Walnut
Dietz Miss Lulu M, res 225 e Main
Dietz Mrs Mary, wid, res 109 Aulenbach ave
Dietz Valentine, (Dietz Bros), res 109 Aulenbach ave
Dietz William, wks 803 Walnut, res 709 Walnut
Dike Jesse, sawyer, D C Robinson & Co, res 923 w Second
Dilk Miss Ettie, dressmkr, res 623 Jefferson
Dilk Miss Hattie, music teacher, 623 Jefferson, res same
Dilk Jacob L, res 623 Jefferson
Dillander Squire, lab, res s s Main, West Madison
Dillinger James, lab, Madison Marine Ry Co, res s s Main, West Madison
Dillon Mrs Ardenia, wid, res 233 Aulenbach ave
Dillon Miss Annie, res 1013 w Second
Dillon Bridget, domestic, res 1013 w Second
Dillon James, cook, Big Kanawha, res 509 w Third
Dillon John F, molder, Madison Machine Co, res 509 w Third
Dillon Martin, lab, res 1013 w Second
Dillon Michael, policeman, res 509 w Third
Dillon Thomas, watchman, res 1013 w Second
Dillon W H, barber, 310 w Main, res 509 w Third
Dinsmore Thomas, enginee, Dow & Brown, res 706 e Second
Dinwiddie Mrs Syrena, wid, res 512 e Main
Distel Miss Anna E, res 215 Cemetery
Distel George, stone cutter, res 215 Cemetery
Distel George W, brick layer, res 718 w Third
Distel Miss Mollie, res 215 Cemetery
Dipper Charles, wks yarn rooms, L & M Woolen Mills, res 319 Mulberry
Dipper Frederick, res 319 Mulberry
Dipper Mrs Selas, wid, res 319 Mulberry
Dittgen Mrs Magdalena, wid, res 925 Walnut
Dittgen Frank, carp, res 118 e Fifth
Dittgen George, clk, 624 West, res same
Dittgen John, grocer, 624 West, res same
Dittgen John, carp and bldr, 614 West, res 624 West
Dittgen John, cabinet mkr, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co
Dittgen Maggie, weaver, L & M Woolen Mills, res 925 Walnut
Dittgen Mamie, spinner, L & M Woolen Mills, res 604 West
Ditzler Marion, lab, res 206 Walnut
Dixon Benjamin, tailor, res 409 e Front
Dixon C J, steward, res 611 East
Dixon Frank H, tailor, res 611 East
Dixon John, molder, res 611 East
Dixon J B, engineer, City of Madison, res 611 East
Dixon Miss Julia, res 409 e Front
Dixon Mrs Mary, wid, res 409 e Front
Dixon William A, butcher, res 611 East
Doerr J N, druggist, 753 w Main, res same
Dohn George, watchman, R McKim & Co, res 215 Aulenbach ave
Dolan Mrs Mary, wid, res 129 w First
Dolan Thomas, lab, res 522 Walnut
Dolan William, driver, res 129 w First
Dold Miss Anna, res 603 e Second
Dold Godfrey, (Brooks & Dold), res 603 e Second
Dold Miss Josephine, res 603 e Second
Dolhaver Miss Lizzie, res 420 w Fifth
Donahue Mrs Eliza, wid, res 118 Wall
Donahue Frank, student, res 910 w Second
Donahue James, plasterer, res 910 w Second
Donahue John, plasterer, res 822 w Main
Donahue Mrs Laura, wid, res 820 w Second
Donahue Miss Mary, res 910 w Second
Donahue Philip, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Donahue William, lab, bds 945 w Main
Donat Henry W, carp, res 814 Walnut
Donlan Andrew, blacksmith, 309 Broadway, res 311 Broadway
Donlan Mrs Bridget, wid, res 947 w Second
Donlan Mrs Bridget, wid, res 117 Walnut
Donlan Daisy, printer, The Daily and Weekly Democrat, res 947 w Second
Donlan Dennis, lab, res 845 w Third
Donlan Miss Katie, dressmkr, 203 w Main, res 923 w Second
Donlan Miss Kattie, res s w cor First and Depot
Donlan Miss Mary, res 923 w Second
Donlan Miss Mary, 912 w First
Donlan M G, finisher, wks Madison Machine Co, res 115 w Third
Donlan Patrick, wks Starch Works, res 923 w Second
Donlan Patrick, wks Stark Works, res s w cor First and Depot
Donlan Thomas, saloon, 908 w First, res 912 w First
Donley Miss Kate, milliner, bds 423 Jefferson
Donnelly B F, wks stirrup factory, res 624 Broadway
Donnelly Miss Kate, milliner, A Marks & Son, res Jefferson
Doolittle Miss Ella, res 319 Vine
Doolittle Harry, transfer line, res 319 Vine
Doolittle Miss Jessie B, res 428 Jefferson
Doolittle Joseph, clk, 319 Vine
DOOLITTLE ROLLA, city assessor, office City Hall, res 428 Jefferson
Doolittle Samuel, express Messenger, O & M R R, res 319 Vine
Doolittle William, grocery, 601 ½ w Main, res 319 Vine
Dorsey Miss Addie, res 601 Mulberry
Dorsey Edward, (col'd), lab, bds 407 w Presbyterian ave
Dorsey Ira, printer, res 601 Mulberry Dorsey James H, brick contractor, res 601 Mulberry
Dorsey William, fisherman, res 1118 w First
Doherty Joseph A, ship caulker, bds Centennial Hotel
Douglass Miss Eva, res 116 Wall
Douglass Jersey, ship joiner, res 116 Wall
Douglass Joseph Sr, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Douglass Joseph Jr, wks M M Ry Co, res West Madison
Douglass Mrs Martha, wid, res 116 Wall
Douglass Miss Minnie, dressmkr, res 116 Wall
Douglass William, ship carp, res West Madison
DOW & BROWN, (Thomas Dow, W P Brown), sawmill and lumber yard, n w cor Front and Vernon
Dow Miss Ella, res 313 w Third
Dow Thomas, (Dow & Brown), res 313 w Third
Dowd James, varnisher, McKim & Cochran Furniture Co, res 406 e Fourth
Downey Maggie, weaver, L & M Woolen Mills, res 218 Jefferson
Downey Miss Mary, res 218 Jefferson
Downey John, horse shoer, 313 West, res 218 Jefferson
Downey Patrick, res 218 Jefferson
Doyle Barney, res 517 w Third
Doyle Miss Ella, res 517 w Third
Doyle Miss Mary, res 517 w Third
Doyle Thomas, driver, res 517 w Third
Drake Mrs Alice, res 216 Walnut
Drake Miss Hattie, weaver, res 706 e Second
Drake Joseph, bartender, 406 e Main, res e Third
Drake N T, (N T Drake & Co), res 628 w Third
Drake N T & Co, (N T Drake, H S Barton), stationers, wall paper and music stores, 209 w Main
Duenisch Aquilin, lab, res 176 Fillmore
Duenisch Miss Maggie, weaver, res 176 Fillmore
Duffy Mary, res 1025 w Second
Duffy Martin, peddler, res 1025 w Second
Duffy Patrick, wks ship yards, res 1025 w Second
Dunbar Thomas, bds Centennial Hotel
Duncan Miss Annie, teacher, res 723 w Main
Duncan Benjamin, (col'd), coal heaver, wks R McKim & Co, res 202 Presbyterian ave
Duncan Miss Effie, res 723 w Main
Duncan Mrs Ellen, (col'd), wid, res 119 Presbyterian ave
Duncan George, (col'd), fireman, res 119 Presbyterian ave
Duncan Hattie, (col'd), res 119 Presbyterian ave
Duncan Mrs Jane, (col'd), wid, res 119 Presbyterian ave Duncan Mrs Jean, wid, res 723 w Main
Duncan Miss Jennie, teacher, res 723 w Main
Duncan Jerry, (col'd), lab, res 610 Jefferson
Duncan Lizzie, domestic, Continental Hotel
Duncan Lucinda, (col'd), res 119 Presbyterian ave
Duncan Nellie, domestic, 404 Presbyterian ave
Duncan Samuel, (col'd), wks R McKim & Co, res 515 e First
Duncan Thomas, lab, res 1029 Park ave
Duncan Thomas, (col'd), res 119 Presbyterian ave
Dunlap Charles W, painter, res 104 Elm
Dunlap Mrs Elizabeth, wid, res 413 East
Dunlap Miss Florence, wid, res 108 Elm
Dunlap John T, painter, bds 108 Elm
Dunlap Mamie, spinner, L & M Woolen Mills, res 108 Elm
Dunlap Robert, engineer, Dow & Brown, res 108 Elm
Dunlap Robert R, engineer, Moffett & Hinton, res 108 Elm
Dunlap William M, supt car shops, Jeffersonville, res 104 Elm
Dunley D, stirrup mkr, res Broadway
Dunn William, wagon mkr, 405 Walnut, res cor Church and Second
Durand John, First Mate Big Kanawha, res 423 First
Durand Stephen, engineer, res 310 w Second
Durm William, wagon mkr, res 523 e Second
Dusan Parker, lab, res 315 East
*E*
Eads Mrs E C, res 325 Jefferson
Eads George H, finisher, Madison Machine Co, res 805 e Second
Eads Mrs Mary, wid, res 805 e Second
Edwards Celia, spinner, L & M Woolen Mills, res 217 Walnut
Edwards Ellis, cooper, Tower & Cravens, res 952 w Second
Edwards H W, head miller, The W Trow Co, res 952 w Second
Edwards H W, miller, res 517 Mulberry
Edwards Miss Hattie, res 623 w Second
Edwards John O, cooper, Tower & Cravens, res 920 w First
Edwards Miss Mattie, res 623 w Second
Edwards Thomas, miller, The W Trow Co, res 304 Jefferson
Edwards William T, cooper, Tower & Cravens, res 905 w Second
Effinger Miss Anna, saleslady, 126 e Main, res 601 e Main
Effinger Miss Bertha, dressmkr, res 601 e Main
Effinger Mrs Birdie, dressmkr, res 601 e Main
Effinger Mrs Elizabeth, wid, res 601 e Main
Effinger Louis, clk, s s Moffett & Son, res 601 e Main
Effinger Miss Mollie, dressmkr, res 601 e Main
Egan Mrs Annie, wid, res 116 w Fifth
Egan Miss Annie, res 116 w Fifth
Egan John, lab, res 116 w Fifth
Egan Maggie, domestic, 714 w Second
Egan Michael, lab, wks Madison Machine Co, res North Madison
Egland James, teamster, J W Thomas, res 216 e First
Egland Joseph, barber, res 216 e First
Egland Martin, musician, res 216 e First
Egland Tobias, barber, 404 e Main, res 216 e First
Eitel Miss Bertha, res 712 w Third
Eitel Miss Bessie, res 712 w Third
Eitel Charles, printer, res 712 w Third
Eitel Miss Emma, res 712 w Third
Eitel John Sr, res 746 w Third
Eitel John Jr, groceries, flour and feed, 746 w Third, res same
Eitel John T, general fire and life insurance and sewing machine agent, 411 Depot, res 712 w Third
Elbert Clara, sorter, wks Globe Tobacco Co, res 707 Poplar
Elbert Frank, wks Madison steam bakery, res 707 Poplar
Elbert Kate, sorter, wks Globe Tobacco Co, res 707 Poplar
Elbert John, res 707 Poplar
Elbert John, foreman Madison steam bakery, res 707 Poplar
Eldrige Dora, domestic, 306 w Second
Elliott Cal, conductor J M & I railroad, res 618 w Second
Elliott Harry, carp, bds Broadway Hotel
Elliott Miss Lillie, res 618 w Second
Ely George, lab, res 315 e First
Emmel Maggie, domestic, 427 e Main
Engel Miss Josie, res 611 e Main
Engel Joseph, foreman Madison brewery, res 611 e Main
Engel Miss Louise, res 611 e Main
Ennis Miss Annie, wks woolen mill, res 411 East
Ennis Ezekiel, wks woolen mill, res 411 e Main
Ennis John, carder, res 411 e Main
Ennis Miss Mary, res 930 w First
Ennis Miss Mollie, wks woolen mill, res 411 East
Ennis T W, cooper, wks J W Thomas, res 912 w Main
Epplescheimer Jacob, lab, res Kentucky
Ernst George, tanner, res 611 Walnut
Ernst John, ship carp, res n s Main W Madison
Ernst Louis, grocery and tinware, 629 w Main, res 624 w Second
Ernst Louis Jr, clk, 629 w Main, res 624 w Second
Ernst Miss Luella, res 624 w Second
Ernst Mrs Magdalen, wid, res 108 w Main
Ernst Miss Mary, millinery and fancy goods, 623 w Main, res same
EUDAILY MELVIN, agt Adams express co, 214 w Main, res 314 w Third
Eudaily Miss May, res 314 w Third
Evans Miss Annie, res 414 Church
Evans Mrs A A, (col'd), wid, res 410 West
Evans Mrs Margaret, wid, res 941 Walnut
Evans Theodore, bookkpr, res 515 e Main
Evans William, lab, res 414 Church
Evansville Insurance Co, Evansville Ind, 305 e Main
Everhart David, carp, res 115 Jefferson
Everhart Jesse, steward, res 115 Jefferson
Everhart Miss Stella, res 115 Jefferson
Everson Charles R, jeweler, res 306 w Second
Eyster E E, well driver, res 622 Broadway
Eyster William, well driver, bds 622 Broadway
*F*
Faber Adam, lab, wks Union Brewery, res 713 w Third
Faber Miss Kate, res 713 w Third
Faber Michael, lab, wks Union Brewery, res 713 w Third
Fack Rev Henry C, pastor German Reformed Lutheran Church, res 406 East
Fack Rudolph, clk, 327 w Main, res 406 East
Fair Play Fire Co, No 1, 407 e Main
Falconer Mrs Annie, wid, res 701 Poplar
Fallen Miss Mary, res Continental Hotel
Farmer's Fire Insurance Co, York Penn, 305 e Main
FARMERS' HOTEL, Nathaniel Stokes, prop, 103 w Front
Farrell John, tailor, wks F Klein & Son, res 913 w Second
Farrell Thomas, blksmith, Madison Machine Co, res 842 w Main
Farren Miss Eliza, tailoress, res 913 w Second
Farren James, tailor, res 913 w Second
Farren John, tailor, res 913 w Second
Farren Mrs Mary, wid, res 913 w Second
Farren Michael, tailor, res 913 w Second
Fay Miss Annie, wks cotton mills, res 114 East
Fay Miss Lizzie, chambermaid, The Madison Hotel
Fear Miss Bell, domestic, wks F M Swope, n s Michigan Road, Fairmount
Fearn S S, capt, Big Kanawha, res 416 e Second
Fehr Henry, cigarmkr, 103 e Main, res 214 Aulenbach ave
Fehr Miss Kittie, wks woolen mills, res 214 Aulenbach ave
Fehr John, bartender, Lambert Baier, res 231 e Main
Fehr Nicholas, cabinetmkr, res 214 Aulenbach ave
Feider John, lab, res 714 e Second
Ferguson William, (col'd), waiter, The Madison Hotel
Ferrell Miss Ida, res 724 w First
Ferrell Thomas, res 724 w First
Fertig Peter Sr, wks Starch Factory, res 831 w Third
Fertig Peter Jr, wks Starch Factory, res 831 w Third
Fewell George, toll gate, Brooksburg pike e of corporation line
Fewell Mrs Margaret, wid, res 212 Jefferson
Fidelity and Casualty Insurance Co of New York, 103 e Main
Fidger Miss Anna, res 321 West
Fidger John A, saloon and bowling alley, 321 West
Fifth District School, s e cor Park ave and Ferry
Finnegan Ella, weaver, L & M Woolen Mills, res 927 w First
Finnegan James, lab, res 926 w First
Finnegan Miss Mary, res 926 w First
Finnegan Mrs Mary, wid, res 410 w Second
Finnegan Mrs Mary, wid, res 926 w First
Finnegan Michael, bartender, 315 Broadway, res 410 w Second
Finnegan Michael, res 926 w First
Finnegan Thomas, saloon, 313 Broadway, res same
Fineran Andrew, watchman, res 113 Jefferson
Finesty Mrs Catherine, wid, res 219 w Fourth
Finney Sanford, (col'd), res 301 e Fifth
Finney Charles, (col'd), photographer, 115 e Main, res 301 e Fifth
Finlay Mrs Anna, wid, res 626 w Main
Fire Association of Philadelphia, 112 e Second
FIREMEN & MECHANICS INSURANCE CO, S M Strader, pres; W O McLeland, sec'y, 112 e Second
First Baptist Church, 718 Vine
First Presbyterian Church, Rev W R Brown, pastor, n e cor Broadway and First
FIRST NATIONAL BANK, captial stock, $100,000, surplus $40,000; A B Smith, pres; E Kampe, vice pres; T A Pogue, cashier; s w cor Main and West, see adv outside cover
Firth Henry C, res 512 Jefferson
Firth Mrs Emily, wid, res 512 Jefferson
Fischer Charles, blksmith, Fischer & Richert, res 313 e Main
FISCHER & RICHERT, (V Fischer, J Richert), carriage and wagon mnfrs, 315 to 325 e Main, see adv inside front paster
Fischer Vincent, (Fischer & Richert), res 113 e Main
Fisk D H, cooper, res 625 w Third
Fisk Miss Tina, res 402 Presbyterian ave
Fisk Benjamin, wks cotton mills, res 402 Presbyterian
Fisk Miss Ella, res 402 Presbyterian ave
Fisk Miss Myrtke, res 402 Presbyterian ave
Fisk Nelson, lab, res 402 Presbyterian ave
Fisher A J, livery stable and veterinary surgeon, 211 e Second, res 212 e Second
Fisher Barney, blksmith, bds Continental Hotel
Fisher Benjamin, lab, res 511 East
Fisher Lewis, lab, wks Moffett & Hinton, res 904 w First
Fisher Miss Mary, res 904 w First
Fisher Mrs Sarah, wid, res 816 w Second
Fitch Miss Margaret, res 428 Jefferson
Fitzgibons Miss Kate, res w s Lafayette n of Third
Flag George, molder, Madison Stove Co, bds Continental Hotel
Flaherty Jacob, lab, res 721 w Third
Flaherty Mrs Mary, wid, res 209 e First
Flinn Edward, lab, res 818 e First
Floerke Miss Bertie, res 217 w First
Floerke Charles, stove molder, res 217 w First
Floerke Conrad, stove maker, res 217 w First
Floerke Jacob, coal heaver, wks R McKim & Co, res 217 w First
Floerke John, wks starch factory, res 217 w First
Flora Herbertm res 310 Presbyterian ave
Flora Orlando V, stirrup mnfr, w Fourth near Elm, res 310 Presbyterian ave
Fluegel John A, tailor, res 946 Walnut
Flynn Edward Jr, lab, Madison Brewing Co, res s s Sering near Second
Flynn Edward Sr, lab, Madison Brewing Co, res junction Park ave and Second
Flynn Miss Kate, res s s Sering near Second
Flynn Thomas, wks woolen mill, res s s Sering near Second
Foltz Miss Clara, res 327 Mulberry
Foltz Mrs Emma, res 221 e Main
Foltz Miss Florence, res 221 e Main
Foltz Fred J, cigar mnfr, cigars and tobacco, 221 e Main, res same
Foltz Fred M, cigars, res 326 Mulberry
Foltz Miss Lillie, res 317 Mulberry
Foltz Max, cigar mnfrs, 326 Mulberry, res same
Foltz Nicholas, cigarmkr, 327 Mulberry, res 511 Walnut
Foltz Nicholas Jr, cigarmks, res 511 Walnut
Ford Mrs Eliza, wid, res 508 Broadway
Ford Elmer, painter, wks W S Holmes
Ford George A, barber shop, 331 e Main, res 420 East
Ford Miss Mary, res 508 Broadway
Ford S M, physician and surgeon, 417 w Main, res same
Ford Thomas, wks M M Ry Co, bds William Tell House
FORD WILLIAM O, (Korbly & Ford), res 508 Broadway
Foreman Jennie, domestic, 212 Jefferson
Forse George, carp, res 724 e First
Forse John, crap, res 724 e First
Forse John B, carp, res 1004 Fillmore
Forse John, fireman water works, res 1004 Fillmore
Forse Joseph, wks Madison brewery, res 1004 Fillmore
Forse Mrs Sarah, wid, res near 712 e First
Forshee Miss Mattie, res 318 Broadway
Forshee Thomas W, physician and surgeon, 424 West, res 318 Broadway
Forshee T Wesley Jr, student, res 318 Broadway
Fort W E, ship carp, bds William Tell House
Forthover Fred, res 747 Jefferson
Forthover Frank, lab, wks globe tobacco, res 747 Jefferson
Forthover George, blk, 317 Jefferson, res 747 Jefferson
Forthover Jacob, watchman, wks R McKim & Co, res 747 Jefferson
Forthover Miss Louise, wks globe tobacco co, res 747 Jefferson
Forthover Peter, teamster, R McKim & Co, bds William Tell House
Foster H, wks M M Railway co, res w Madison
FOSTER H B, pres and sec the Madison gas light co, 220 w Main, res 512 e Main
Foster Mrs Margaret, res 746 w Main
Foster Mrs Mary, wid, res 746 w Main
Foster Wm, (col'd), barber, wks 315 Mulberry, res 112 e Fifth
Foster Zachariah, (col'd), porter 512 West, res 112 e Fifth
Fourth District School, s s Third bet Walnut and East
Fout Andrew S, salesman, 309 West, res 424 Church
Fout Edward, bds 405 Depot
Fout Joseph, gardener, res s s Fulton e of corporation
Fox Frank M, log way tender, D C Robinson & Co, res 930 w First
Fox George, lab, res 823 East
Fox Mrs Harriet, wid, res 930 w First
Fox Michael, lab, McKim & Cochran, res 111 Vernon
Fox William, logman, bds 111 Vernon
Fox William, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 111 Vernon
Fowler Israel, watchmkr, Chas C Eaverson, res Fairmount
Fowler Miss Mary, res n s Michigan Road, Fairmount
Fowler William, farmer, res n s Michigan Road, Fairmount
Francis Maggie, domestic, 614 Mulberry
Francis Sister J, supt, St Michael School, res 420 Broadway
Francisco Miss Annie, res e s East outside limits
Francisco Gilbert, butcher, res e s East n corp limits
Francisco Miss Gracem res e s East n corp limits
Francisco Henry, wks paper mill, res e s East n corp limits
Francisco Henry, farmer, res 819 Walnut
Francisco Hiram, (Vanosdol & Francisco) res 419 e Second
Francisco Mrs Mahala, wid, res e s East n corp limits
Francisco Mrs Nettie, weaver, res e s East n corp limits
Francisco Thomas, butcher, res e s East n corp limites
Francisco Thomas G, cigar maker, 103 e Main, res n c East n corp limits
Frank G W, (Shamrock & Frank), res 805 w Main
French Mrs Rebecca, (col'd), wid, res 206 Presbyterian ave
French Rolley, (col'd), lab, bds e s Vine n of Fifth
Frenz Miss Mary, laundress, res 321 e Fifth
Frenz Peter, saddle treemkr, wks 106 Milton, res 321 e Fifth
Frenz Peter Jr, saddle treemkr, res 321 e Fifth
Frenz Miss Anna, 518 West
Frey Edward, varnisher, McKim & Cochran, res 518 West
Frey Jacob, saddle treemkr, res 518 West
Frey John M, clk, S S Moffett & Son, res 518 West
Frey Mrs Polly, (col'd), wid, res 754 Presbyterian ave
Friedersdorff Charles, butter, etc, 315 w Main, res 802 w Second
Friedersdorff Miss Emma, res 507 Broadway
Friedersdorff Miss Lottie, res 507 Broadway
Frooks George, wks Brewery, res 113 Mulberry
Frooks Wm, stock buyer, res 113 Mulberry
Frooks Wm Jr, wks cotton mills, res 113 Mulberry
Frost Miss Clara M, res 417 Jefferson
Frost Elmer, student, res 417 Jefferson
Frost James W, capt, Jim Montgomery, res 417 Jefferson
Frost Walter J, res 417 Jefferson
Frost Wm, pilot, res 417 Jefferson
Furnish Jasper, ship carp, res s s Main, West Madison
Furnish John T, lab, wks Dow & Brown, res 418 Church