WWII Servicemen from Jefferson County

Last Names: A-g

FROM: Jefferson County in World War II-1941-1945
Compiled by Clarence A. Dryden, President, Jefferson County Historical Society
Published by Jefferson County Historical Society, February, 1947
DEDICATION:
To the men and women of Jefferson County, who offered their lives to bring Victory to the cause of Freedom and Democracy, we humbly dedicate this book.

Name, Postoffice Address, TownshipRank & BranchService DatesDeployment
Abbott, Albert H., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army10/27/1941-5/29/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Abbott, Ben C., City of MadisonPrivate, Army1/26/1943-6/23/1943
Ackerman, George Matthew, Madison, Madison Twp.Chief Electrical Mate, Navy6/11/1942-8/23/1945
Ackerman, Harold E., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army12/20/1944-11/19/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Ackerman, John Elbert, Madison, Madison Twp.Radarman 3rd Class, Navy5/18/1944-1/23/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Ackerman, Roy. E., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army11/30/1942-3/5/1943
Adam, Casper B., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army5/15/1943-12/24/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Adam, William H., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Army1/6/1941-8/25/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Adams, Albert R., Hanover, Hanover Twp.Corporal, Marines3/31/1943-6-1-1946
Adams, Charles Edward, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy4/2/1945-8/26/1946American Area
Adams, Earl William, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 2nd Class, Navy7/5/1945-6/1/1946
Adams, Elmer Louis, Madison, Smyrna Twp.Electrician Mate 1st Class, Navy-10/4/1945
Adams, Ernest P., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army1/17/1941-11/1/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Adams, Harold Lloyd, Lexington, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Marines1/20/1942-1/31/1945Bouganville, New Zealand, British Solomon Islands
Adams, Howard W., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Navy10/31/1944-5/27/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Adams, Manford N., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Army3/16/1941-11/5/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Adams, Raymond, Madison, City of MadisonElectrician Mate 3rd Class, Navy-11/11/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Adams, Roy C., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army3/8/1943-11/12/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Adams, Samuel Clifford, Hanover, Hanover Twp.1st Lieutenant, Army6/25/1945-Pacific Theater, Purple Heart
Adams, Walter F., N. Madison, Madison Twp. Sergeant Army12/14/1942-12/27/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Adkinson, Raymond L., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Marines9/14/1943-5/11/1946Asiatic Pacific Area
Aich, Charles S., Shelby Twp.Private, Army11/20/1942-5/20/1943
Aldridge, Dale Milton, Graham Twp.Machinist Mate, 2nd Class 8/14/1943-10/14/1945Hawaii, Marshalls, Carolines, Philippines, Palaua
Aldridge, Howard Kenneth, Deputy, Graham Twp.Private, Army
Aldridge, Lawrence T., Lexington, Graham Twp.Sergeant., Army 7/27/1942-12/26/1945N. France, Ardennes, Rhineland, Central Europe
Aldridge, Robert M., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Private 1st Class, Army5/15/1945-10/17/1946
Alexander, Forrest Lee, Madison, City of MadisonPharmacist Mate 3rd Class, Navy11/16/1943-4/19/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Alexander, James E., Milton Twp.Private 1st Class, Army8/3/1942-6/19/1943
Alexander, Marvin Lee, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy6/3/1946
Alexander, Walter,, Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army4/13/1942-11/29/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Allen, John D., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army
Allen, Loren H., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate
Allen, Paul A., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army-11/2/1945
Alsop, Alex M., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army9/25/1941-7/8/1945Eur. Theater
Alsop, James Leslie, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy-11/4/1945
Amos, Gerald E., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army1/17/1941-7/12/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Anderson, Bayard E., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army2/13/1943-10/2/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Anderson, Charles R., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private 1st Class, Army
Anderson, Charles, Madison, Saluda Twp.Private, Army12/26/1942-12/15/1943
Anderson, George B., North Vernon, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army1/2/1942-1/2/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Anderson, George Oliver, Madison, City of MadisonNavy1/2/1946
Anderson, James E., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private 1st Class, ArmyEur. Theater
Anderson, James W., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army5/12/1944-1/13/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Anderson, Willard, City of MadisonPrivate, Army12/1/1942-9/19/1944
Anderson, William Gerald, Madison, Saluda Twp.Private, Army3/1/1943-3/15/1943
Andres, Orville E., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Sergeant, Army8/17/1942-2/10/1946American Theater
Andress, Harold Lawrence, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Carpenter Mate 1st Class, Navy-11/26/1945
Andress, John C., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army8/15/1941-9/9/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, Eur. Theater
Andress, Kenneth, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army Air Force
Andrew, Richard C., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army1/11/1943-1/10/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Andrews, James H., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army6/18/1941-12/23/1945
Andrews, Winifred M., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army10/19/1945-11/14/1946
Anger, Herman J., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army3/9/1944-2/21/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Armand, Kenneth, Madison, Madison Twp.Private, Army10/5/1942-7/16/1943
Armstrong, David J., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army2/5/1944-5/19/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Armstrong, John Beverly, Madison, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Marines10/12/1942-2/1/2946Pacific Area
Arnett, Willie, Madison, City of Madison1st Sergeant, ArmyEur. Theater
Arthur, Edwin Austin, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Merchant Marine4/10/1945
Asche, Frederick S., Madison, Shelby Twp.Corporal, Army8/15/1942-11/10/1945Eur. Theater
Ash, Maurice, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army6/24/1944-8/8/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Ashby, Evertson Rexford, Milton Twp.Signalman 2nd Class, Navy5/18/1944-1/8/1946American Area, Eur. Area
Ashby, Herman, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army11/19/1945-1/29/1947Army of Occ. Germany
Ashby, John Charles, Milton Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy5/18/1944-1/8/1946American Area, European Area
Ashley, Gam, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army12/23/1942-10/30/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Ater, Joseph T., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, 83rd Infantry, Army6/26/1941-6/18/1945Eur. Theater
Austin, Lloyd H., Lexington, Saluda Twp.Technician 3rd Grade, Army8/3/1942-12/19/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Austin, Paul G., Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army4/23/1943-3/15/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Austin, Robert Wesley, Madison, Madison Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy
Auxier, Ernest, Madison, Saluda Twp.Sergeant
Auxier, James B., Madison, Saluda Twp.1st Sergeant, A.C.7/13/1942-10/16/1945Eur. Theater
Backus, Benjamine Lee, Madison, Shelby Twp.F. 2nd Class, Navy1/29/1945-3/16/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Backus, Walter E., Canaan, Shelby Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army2/17/1945-6/10/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Baglan, Alfred Leonard, Cincinnati, OH, City of MadisonCorporal, Army1/18/1943-11/?1944
Baglan, William H., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army4/13/1942-7/28/1945Eur. Theater, American Theater
Baglin, Enos H., Madison, City of MadisonArmy7/14/1941-3/21/1946American Theater, Asiatic Theater
Bair, Lloyd R., Lexington, Saluda Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army8/17/1942-1/18/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Baker, Floyd, Madison, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army Air Force2/12/1946
Baker, Forrest H., Madison, Monroe Twp.Private, Marines
Baker, James E., City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Marines8/21/1942-4-27/1944Guadalcanal, New Georgia Island, Aegi Point, Baipoko Harbor
Bakes, Albert G., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army5/11/1942-6/23/1945
Bakes, Robert A., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army2/13/1943-11/15/1045American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Baldwin, Oliver Clayton, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy4/14/1945-4/5/1946American Theater
Ballard, Harry, Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army3/15/1943-12/4/1944
Ballard, Thomas M., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army2/27/1943-2/9/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Banks, Herman M., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army2/13/1943-12/26-1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Banta, Albert V., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army8/11/1942-1/12/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Banta, John W., Madison, Shelby Twp.Technician 5th Grade
Banta, Stanford B., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army4/14/1941-10/20/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Bare, Ernest E., Nabb, Saluda Twp.Corporal, Army3/8/1943-1/23/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Bare, John P., Lexington, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army1/27/1944-10/22/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Barker, Clyde E., Madison, Shelby Twp.Lieutenant9/?/1942
Barker, James R., Deputy, Graham Twp.Private, 1st Class, Army 7/2/1944-6/30/1946 Ardennes, Rhineland, Central Europe
Barnes, Glenn E., Madison, Milton Twp.Sergeant, Army1/17/1941-8/5/1945Patton’s 3rd
Barnes, James P., Milton Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army4/14/1945-12/17/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Barnes, Lorien E., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army9/3/1943-2/18/1943?
Barnes, William L., Madison, Milton Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army7/28/1943-1/12/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Barnes, William R., Dale, Shelby Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army6/22/1942-9/28/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Barnett, Charles William, Hanover, Hanover Twp.Master Sergeant, Engineers Corps, Army7/11/1941-12/12/1945American Theater
Barrar, Nicholas B., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army6/14/1943-12/26/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Barrett, Albert C., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army5/22/1942-10/7/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Basham, David Allen, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Army6/8/1945Berlin Occupation
Basham, Elbert, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Army4/7/1943
Bassett, Losey A., Madison, Shelby Twp.Corporal, Army5/18/1944-6/11/1946American Theater
Bates, Frank F., Madison, Saluda Twp.Corporal, Army11/6/1943-11/23/1945Eur. Theater
Baum, Bernard, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army5/11/1942-9/7/1943
Bayless, Bushrod W., Nabb, Saluda Twp.Private, Army7/6/1945-11/26/1945
Baylor, Delmar Leon, Saluda Twp.Apprentice Seaman, Navy10/21/1944-11/11/1944
Bayne, Cleve Joy, Madison Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy8/6/1945-3/25/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area, E.A.M.E. Area
Bayne, David W., Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army2/6/1943-8/13/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Bayne, John H., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army7/28/1943-1/13/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Beach, James Gilbert, Bethleham, Saluda Twp.Private, Marines4/6/1944-10/26/1945Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands
Bear, James J., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Navy
Bear, Lewis, Madison, Madison Twp.Private, Army
Bear, Raymond, Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army
Beatty, Jack, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army10/2/1945-10/20/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Bechman, Howard L., Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army1/30/1945-5/2/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Becht, William L., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army1/18/1941-12/15/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Bedaw, Milton Walter, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Marines6/2/1941-1/18/1946Asiatic Pacific Area
Bedwell, Albert D., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Private 1st Class, Army
Bedwell, Charles Elbert, Madison, Smyrna Twp.Carpenter Mate 2nd Class, Navy1/14/1944-5/18/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Beetem, Luther Franklin, Madison, City of MadisonCaptain, Army6/?/1942-1/?/1946
Bell, Blanton B., Madison, Hanover Twp.Private, Army
Bell, Harold N., Madison, City of Madison1st Sergeant, Army5/10/1943-3/22/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Bell, Pascal Porter, Madison, Milton Twp.Army1/7/1942-6/30/1942
Bell, Raymond W., Madison, Hanover Twp.Private 1st Class, Army7/27/1940-5/16/1942
Bell, William, Madison, Hanover Twp.Private, Army
Bell, Woodrow A., Madison, Milton Twp.Private 1st Class, Army8/17/1942-10/24/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Bellamy, James Edward, Madison, City of MadisonYeoman 3rd Class, Navy6/16/1945-10/25/1947Asiatic Pacific Area
Bellamy, Louis William, Madison, City of MadisonRadioman 1st Class, Navy6/15/1943-4/15/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Bellamy, Raymond Norman, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy
Bellamy, Thomas B., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army7/22/1944-8/9/1946Army of Occ. Japan, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Belser, William R., Commiskey, Lancaster Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army11/12/1941-9/30/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Benham, James F., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army2/13/1943-12/5/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Bennett, Earl L., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army12/26/1942-1/21/1946Western Pacific
Bennett, Freddy, Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army1/17/1941-10/24/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Bennett, Harry T., Madison, City of MadisonCoxswain, Navy2/2/1924?-8/3/1945
Bentley, Roy T., Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army2/3/1944-10/28/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Bentz, Henry D., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army1/18/1943-9/30/1945E.A.M.E Theater
Bentz, Kenneth, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class
Bentz, Manyly, Jr., Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy4/5/1944-5/18/1946Asiatic Pacific Area
Bentz, William L., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army10/17/1942-10/8/1943
Berry, Jack Willington, Hanover, Hanover Twp.Private Army
Berry, William R., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army3/22/1943-12/8/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Bersch, George D., Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army8/6/1942-10/23/1945American Theater
Bersch, Jacob H., Madison, City of MadisonCaptain, Field Artillery1/17/1941-2/21/1946Eur. Theater, American Theater
Bersch, John J., Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army8/13/1941-11/29/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Bethea, Robert Oliver, Madison, City of Madison1st Lieutenant, Army2/10/1945
Bibb, James R., Madison, Saluda Twp.Corporal, Army2/16/1945-12/17/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Bickers, William T., Madison, Milton Twp.Private, Army
Bicknell, Delbert L., Madison, Lancaster Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army9/17/1941-10/2/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Biesen, John Franklin, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army11/3/1942-9/21/1944Asiatic Pacific Theater
Birk, William John, Madison, City of MadisonLieutenant, Navy8/28/1943-2/16/1946
Birley, Dale E., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army
Bishop, Donald Thomas, Madison, Madison Twp.Radioman 2nd Class, Navy9/21/1943-3/15/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Black, Horace Alec, Madison, City of MadisonAviation Mch. Mate 3rd Class, Navy6/15/1943-3/21/1946American Area
Black, James Daily, Lexington, Republican Twp.Master Sergeant, Army10/29/1940Italy
Bladen, Wilford A., Madison, City of MadisonMaster Sergeant, Army7/28/1943-12/5/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Blake, James V., Madison, Lancaster Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy8/?/1944
Blake, Ollen C., Lexington, Republican Twp.Private, Army11//1944-11/30/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Blasdel, Robert Haskel, Madison, Madison Twp.Yeoman 2nd Class, Navy12/17/1943-3/15/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, S. Vella Gulf, Eur. Theater
Bliton, John W., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army6/21/1945Army of Occ., Eur. Theater
Bliton, Wilbur L., Madison, Madison Twp.Private, Army
Blizard, Gayten T., City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army3/18/1941-9/16/1943
Bodem, Lee Morris, Madison, Madison Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy5/19/1944-1/20/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Bodem, Roy P., Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army10/9/1941-6/4/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Bodem, Walter H., Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Infantry, Army10/2/1941-12/25/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Boeldt, Robert O., Madison, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army Air Corps
Boggs, Norman, Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Army6/6/1942-1/8/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Boicourt, Nelson Whalen, Madison, City of MadisonPharmacist Mate 3rd Class, Navy3/23/1944/12/29/1945
Boldrey, Willie, Madison, City of MadisonShip Serviceman Laundry, Navy8/10/1942-8/29/1945
Bolish, Ralph Arlie, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy
Bolton, Dan A., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army2/12/1943-11/17/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Bolton, Richard O., Hanover, Hanover Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army1/2/1943-2/25/1946Pacific Theater, American Theater, Asiatic Pacific
Bondurant, Thomas G., Madison, City of MadisonL.C.D.R., Navy12/5/1939Asiatic Pacific Area
Boner, George L., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army3/19/1943-1/4/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Bovee, Mertill F., Madison, City of MadisonAerographer Mate 2nd Class, Navy
Bowlin, Louis Walker, Deputy, Graham Twp.Corporal, Army 2/4/1942-12/1/1945
Bowling, Donald K., Deputy, Lancaster Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army9/12/1944-11/30/1946Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Bowling, John W., Deputy, Graham Twp.Tech. 4th Grade, Army 3/21/1943-3/23/1946Rhineland, Central Europe
Bowman, Carl E., Madison, Saluda Twp.Private, Army11/16/1944-12/7/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Bowman, Owen W., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army6/6/1942-10/14/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Bowyer, Lowry G., Madison, Saluda Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army10/19/1942-12/3/1945American Theater
Box, Charles Bernard, Kent, Republican Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy
Box, Harold R., Lexington, Republican Twp.Sergeant, A.C.8/17/1944-8/26/1946Saipan, Guam
Boyce, Grover O., Deputy, Smyrna Twp.Private 1st Class, Army2/20/1943-12/19/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Boyd, Gaylord, Madison, Smyrna Twp.Private 1st Class, Army4/16/1943-2/21/1946
Boyd, Joseph H., Madison, Smyrna Twp.1st Lieutenant, Army12/19/1942-10/25/1946American Theater
Boyd, Richard E., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class8/7/1945-8/30/1946Army of Occ. Germany
Boyer, Ralph, Madison, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, Army3/16/1944-9/10/1945American Theater
Brackemyer, George W., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant
Brameier, Herschel A., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army5/18/1944-3/19/1946American Theater
Bramwell, Elvin R., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Private 1st Class, Army12/20/1944-11/2/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Bramwell, Evan Carter, Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army5/17/1944
Bramwell, Everett R., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Private 1st Class, Army3/22/1943-1/10/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Bramwell, George W., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Corporal, Army7/27/1942-11/17/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Branch, Charles S., Madison, City of Madison1st Sergeant, Army9/30/1939-5-19/1945Patton’s 3rd, E.A.M.E. Theater
Branch, J.W., Madison, City of MadisonS.S.M.L. 3rd Class, Navy2/28/1944Pacific Theater
Branham, Guy Adams, City of MadisonSeaman 2nd Class, Navy7/23/1939-3/1945
Brawner, Edmon B., Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army10/31/1942-9/18/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Breitenbach, Charles R., Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy5/25/1942-10/16/1942
Brewer, Rolla J., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army8/21/1942-2/20/1946American Theater
Briddle, Elbert Carl, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Marines12/2/1943-1/10/1946Asiatic Pacific Area
Bright, Chester D., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private 1st Class, Army
Bright, Clyde Earl, Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army3/10/1936-1/4/1944
Bright, Graham, Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army3/9/1944-11/15/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Bright, Robert Dale, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Army5/24/1942
Bright, William E., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army8/24/1942-1/31/1946American Theater
Brindley, Marion Edward, Madison, City of MadisonArmy2/5/1945
Brinson, Clifford N., Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army3/15/1943-10/10/1945Eur. Theater
Brinson, Clifford Neal, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, ArmyFrance
Brinson, John F., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army8/17/1942-1/4/1946E.A.M.E. Theatre
Brinson, Stanley C., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army3/23/1943-11/11/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Brook, Bert, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private, Army12/24/1942-2/27/1943
Brooks, Boyd P., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class9/12/1944-1/17/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Brooks, Charles T., Hanover, Hanover Twp.Corporal, Army
Brooks, Elmo Kenneth, Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army7/28/1943-12/24/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Brooks, Paul Sennett, Madison, City of MadisonBoatswain Mate 1st Class, Navy9/18/1942-1/14/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Brooks, Ralph E., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private 1st Class, Army11/27/1943-4/23/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Brooks, Raymond E., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private 1st Class, Army4/18/1944-12/1/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Brooks, Raymond F., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Private First Class, Army2/20/2943-12/19/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Brooks, Robert A., Lexington, Republican Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army6/6/1942-5/26/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Brother, George L., Madison, Hanover Twp.Private, Army7/5/1945-11/24/1945
Brown Robert L., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army5/15/1943-11/3/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Brown, James J., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army12/7/1942-10/6/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Brown, Joseph A., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army12/23/1942-12/3/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Brown, Rudolph F., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army5/22/1943-11/9/1943
Browning, Daniel W., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Private, Army1/24/1940-3/16/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Browning, John Robert, Madison, Madison Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy6/19/1944-5/19/1946Asiatic Pacific Area, American Area
Browning, John, Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Marine Corps
Browning, Loyd Clinton, Madison, Madison Twp.Ship Cook 2nd Class, Navy10/23/1943-1/22/1946American Area, A.E.M.E. Theater
Browning, Paul, Madison, Saluda Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army7/2/1940-9/11/1945American Theater
Browning, Robert H., Madison, Madison Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy-4/3/1946
Browser, Bert James, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy11/15/1943-12/17/1945
Bruce, Cecil, Lexington, Saluda Twp.Motor Mch. Mate 3rd Class, Navy7/?/1943-1945
Brucker, Robert A., Indianapolis, City of MadisonTechnician 3rd Grade, Army12/1/1943-4/22/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Bruner, Arthur L., Madison, City of MadisonArmy Air Corp-10/3/1945
Bruther, Cecil J., Madison, Hanover Twp.Sergeant, Army9/17/1941-10/2/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Buchanan, Albert J., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army8/1/1942-7/16/1945Asiatic Theater
Buchanan, Arnold E., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Marines12/1/1943-2/4/1944
Buchanan, Elsa, City of MadisonPrivate, Army11/3/1942-5/28/1943
Buchanan, Emerson W., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army1/17/1941-10/6/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Buchanan, Frank H., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army11/29/1943-1/12/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Buchanan, George Edward, Madison, City of MadisonMarine Corp8/1/1945
Buchanan, James Frederick, Madison, City of MadisonNavy7/?/1944
Buchanan, Morris Edwin, Madison, Shelby Twp.Special Artificer 3rd Class, Navy11/17/1944-7/5/1946American Theater
Buchanan, Paul Edwin, Madison, Madison Twp.Navy3/13/1945-7/1946
Bumen, Louis G., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Colonel, Army1/17/1941Eur. Theater
Burch, Clarence H., City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army8/19/1939-11/5/1943Asiatic Pacific Theater
Burchfield, Arlie L, Madison, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army11/17/1992-7/17/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Burchfield, Floyd Allen, City of MadisonCoxswain, Navy12/19/1945
Burchfield, Gail R., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army7/20/1942-12/6/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Burchfield, Guy R., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army9/3/1942-10/7/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Burdine, Clyde, Madison, Smyrna Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army7/28/1943-9/16/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Burdsal, Gerald D., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army8/13/1945-2/19/1946American Theater
Burke, Glen E., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Corporal, Army5/29/1944-4/29/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Burke, Robert Reed, Madison, City of MadisonShip Serviceman 3rd Class, Navy9/12/1944-10/17/1945
Burkhardt, Harry T., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army6/14/1943-11/3/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Burkhardt, John Frederick, Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army6/8/1945-12/5/1946Panama Canal Zone
Burns, Chester, Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army7/18/1940-9/18/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Burns, Gene, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army
Burns, Joe, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate Army
Burns, Robert Lindsey, Madison, City of MadisonShip Cook 2nd Class, Navy11/18/1942-6/4/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Burnsides, Virgil E., Deputy, Graham Twp.Sergeant, Army 11/24/1945-3/26/1947
Burress, William R., Madison, Shelby Twp.Corporal, Army7/13/1942-11/26/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Burris, Ellison William, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, NavyAsiatic Pacific Area
Burris, Lonnie E., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army6/14/1943-3/8/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Burris, Russell L., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army3/29/1941-9/21/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Burton, John W., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Private 1st Class, Army12/20/1944-11/24/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Butler, Buford Franklin, Madison, Madison Twp.Lieutenant Junior Grade, Navy4/5/1943-4/12/1946
Butler, William Norman, Madison, Madison Twp.Mailman 3rd Class, Navy4/14/1945-7/14/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Cable, Arthur G., Madison, Lancaster Twp.Navy10/19/1942-11/10/1942(Medical Discharge)
Cable, Ried W., Madison, Lancaster Twp.Sergeant, Army3/1941/1941-10/16/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Cade, John William, Madison, City of MadisonYeoman 1st Class, Navy4/23/1943-11/2/1945
Cain, Arthur Thomas, Madison, City of MadisonArmy7/8/1945
Cain, Charles Michael, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 2nd Class, Navy7/15/1946
Callis, B.S., Madison, City of MadisonMotor Mch. Mate 2nd Class, Navy
Campbell, Berford, Deputy, Graham Twp.W. T. 1st Class, Navy10/30/1942-9/27/1945North Atlantic
Campbell, Brown, Deputy, Graham Twp.Gunner Mate, 3rd Class, Navy3/1/1944-11/22/1945
Campbell, Eugene T., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army4/14/1941-9/1/1942
Campbell, Gordon, City of MadisonMarinesIwo Jima, Japan
Campbell, Herbert Bruce, Deputy, Graham Twp.Private 1st Class, Army
Campbell, James C., Madison, Shelby Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army12/3/1942-12/20/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Campbell, Thomas Erskin, Hanover, Hanover Twp. Major, Army Air Corp7/25/1942-2/10/1946E.T.O. and American Theater
Campton, Elmer F., Nabb, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army9/28/1942
Canfield, John H., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army2/5/1944-12/11/1945American Theater
Cannon, William S., Canaan, Shelby Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army2/1/1943-11/27/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Cardinal, Dale, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army3/9/194411/8/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Carey, Cecil B., City of MadisonPrivate, Army3/27/1943-6/8/1943
Cario, Frank E., Columbus, OH, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army4/23/1943-10/30/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Carlin, Thomas L., Jr., Nabb, Saluda Twp.Private, Army9/13/1944-11/7/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Carlisle, Robert A., Lexington, Saluda Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army1/16/1942-11/7/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Carpenter, Orville O., Jr., Ft. Wayne/Madison, City of MadisonLieutenant, Navy4/28/1944-1/25/1946Pacific Area, American Theater
Cart, Howard Marion, Graham Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy7/20/44-2/27/1946Asiatic Pacific Area
Carver, Vachel, City of MadisonPrivate, Army10/30/1942-6/24/1943
Cash, Glenn R., Smyrna Twp.Private, Army4/2/1944-12/14/1944
Cash, Harry Griffey, Madison, Smyrna Twp.Carpenter Mate 2nd Class, Navy-10/8/1945
Cash, Robert L., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Technician 5th Grade Infantry, Army4/14/1945-6/28/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Cass, Glen M., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army10/24/1939-10/1/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Cassidy, John James, Madison, City of MadisonNavy
Caswell, Leslie Wayne, Lexington, Saluda Twp.Seaman 3rd Class, Navy11/16/1943-11/14/1944
Center, Ellis R., Madison, Shelby Twp.Corporal, Army9/14/1942-1/9/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Chadwell, Harry G., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army12/6/1945-4/19/1947Army of Occ.
Chadwell, Harry Gene, Wirt, Madison Twp.C.B.M., Navy25 years of service
Chadwick, James S., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal2/?/1943
Chadwick, Richard S., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army5/16/1945-11/26/1945
Chambers, Bronaugh Young, Jr., Madison, Madison Twp.Radar Technician, Army Air Force10/1/1945
Chambers, Burton P., Madison, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army8/14/1942-1/25/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Chambers, Joseph L., Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Army2/12/1941-10/5/1945Pacific Theater
Chandler, George William, Madison, City of MadisonArmy1/29/1943-11/12/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Chandler, Guy E., Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army3/9/1944-11/17/1944
Chandler, Herschel L., Madison, Madison Twp.Private, Army5/16/1945-11/30/1945
Chandler, Raymond Edward, Hanover, Hanover Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army4/14/1945
Chandler, Samuel Edward, Madison, City of MadisonCorporal
Chandler, Woodrow T., Nabb, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army4/7/1944-12/6/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Chapman, Charles F., Jeffersonville, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army12/1/1943-4/22/1946
Chapman, Thomas E., Madison, Madison Twp.Navy
Cheatham, Delbert E., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army2/13/1943-11/8/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Cheatham, Earl Roswell, Lexington, Graham Twp.Tech. 3rd Grade, Signal Corp5/5/1942-12/8/1945European Theater
Cheatham, George S., Lexington, Graham Twp.Sgt., Army1/30/1945-12/16/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Cheatham, John H., Madison, City of Madison1st Sergeant, Army1/18/1942-11/1/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Cheatham, Richard V., Detroit, MI, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army4/7/1943-12/8/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Chitwood, Foster Martin, Kent, Republican Twp.Mch. Mate 1st Class, Navy10/22/1940-6/9/1946E.A.M.E. Area
Christman, Curtis, Madison Twp.Chief Motor Mach. Mate, Navy5/4/1942-9/19/1945
Claflin, Daniel G., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army9/4/1943-12/19/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Claflin, Robert J., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army1/18/1943-3/19/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Claghorn, Byron L., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army-4/18/1945
Claghorn, George H., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private, Army2/17/1947-6/23/1947
Clark, Charles E., Lexington, Graham Twp.Private, Army9/8/1942-12/4/1944
Clark, Eugene, Deputy, Graham Twp.Tech. Sgt., Army9/17/1941-1/3/1945
Clark, Fred C., Deputy, Graham Twp.Sgt., Army3/1/1945-12/7/1946Asiatic Pacific
Clark, James C., Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army2/4/1942-2/8/1944Asiatic Pacific Theater
Clark, Rupert Edward, Hanover, Hanover Twp.Corporal, Army Air Force3/22/1943-5/22/1946North African Theater American Theater
Clark, Stanley, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army12/9/1942-11/25/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Clarkson, George E., Madison, Lancaster Twp.Sergeant, Army3/22/1943-11/28/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Clashman, Avery N., Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army7/27/1942-2/2/1946American Theater
Clemmons, James Lee, Hanover, Hanover Twp.Mch. Mate 1st Class, Navy12/8/1941-11/13/1945
Clever, Ralph C. Hanover, Hanover Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army8/17/1942-1/12/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Clifton, James W., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army1/14/1941-12/4/1945American Theater, Asiatic Theater
Cline, Floyd A., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army1/21/1942-11/15/1945American Theater
Cochran, Lloyd C., Deputy, Graham Twp.Staff Sgt., Army12/12/1944-11/19/1946Asiatic Pacific, Japan
Cochrane, Mark E., Madison, City of MadisonS.K. 2nd Class
Cockrane, James F., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army12/5/1942-2/5/1946American Theater
Cofield, Hilbert Squibb, Madison, City of MadisonLieutenant Commander, Naval ReserveAtlantic and Pacific Areas
Coghill, Kettic Sering, City of MadisonCmo. M.M., Navy3/3/1932
Coker, Dale F., Smyrna Twp.Private, Army5/18/1944-9/30/1944
Coker, Norman L., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Private, Army10/19/1942-10/14/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Cole, Albert James, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army10/21/1942-1/7/1944
Cole, Charles Frederick, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Marines3/15/1943-11/1/1945
Cole, Howard K., Canaan, Shelby Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army5/15/1943-11/5/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Collier, Victor M., Madison, City of Madison2nd Lieutenant, Army3/11/1945-10/3/1945
Comingore, Ira Omer, Madison, Saluda Twp.Yeoman 3rd Class, Navy8/25/1944-5/6/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Conaway, Charles E., Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army8/17/1942-10/31/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Conaway, Richard A., Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army6/14/1943-10/17/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Conn, Solomon, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Captain, Army6/1/1942
Conn, William Norris, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Master Sergeant, Army10/20/1936-12/?/1945
Conner, James M., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private 1st Class, Army8/14/1944-4/29/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Conner, Jesse D., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Corporal, Army9/4/1944-8/2/1946Army of Occ. Germany, E.A.M.E. Theater
Consley, Calvin C., Madison, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army8/13/1940-5/31/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Consley, Charles F., Madison, Saluda Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army4/24/1942-11/29/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Consley, John M., Madison, Saluda Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army4/13/1942-12/14/1945American Theater
Cook, Benny H., Commiskey, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army6/10/1943-3/2/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Cook, Clem B., Commiskey, Lancaster Twp.Private, Army
Cook, James W., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army8/15/1942-12/3/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Cook, Kenneth Edwin, Madison, Republican Twp.Army8/16/1944Army of Occ. Japan
Cook, William Leroy, Madison, Republican Twp.Navy9/29/1945
Cooke, John Robert, Madison, Madison Twp.Electrician Mate 2nd Class, Navy3/8/1944-1/4/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Cooley, John D., City of MadisonPrivate, Army1/7/1943-8/28/1943
Cooper, Charles W., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army5/15/1943-2/8/1946American Theater
Cooper, Joseph E., Madison, City of Madison1st Lieutenant, Army1/6/1944-6/23/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Cooper, Robert M., Deputy, Lancaster Twp.Corporal, Army7/22/1944/3/7/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Cooper, William M., Deputy, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army-3/31/1945
Cope, Raymond S., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army7/13/1942-9/25/1944
Copeland, Dawson Marshall, Madison, Smyrna Twp.Radarman 3rd Class, Navy8/16/1944-7/6/1946Asiatic Pacific Area, American Area
Copeland, Frank Wood, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Army8/19/1943
Copeland, James Graham, Madison, Monroe Twp.Sergeant, Army4/13/1942-9/20/1945
Copeland, Paul R., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army3/13/1945-11/27/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Copeland, William W., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army4/23/1943-1/31/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Copeland, William Wallace, Madison, Monroe Twp.Army4/16/1943-1/31/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Coppage, Jack Kober, Madison, City of MadisonElectrician Mate 3rd Class, Navy12/10/1943-5/3/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Coppes, Earl C., Madison, Hanover Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army12/6/1943-10/22/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Coppess, Gene, Madison, Hanover Twp.Private, Army
Corbett, Robert Edwin, Kent, Republican Twp.A. B. Seaman, Merchant Marines6/8/1944
Corbin, Willard, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army11/9/1942-7/3/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Corman, William Dale, Madison, Republican Twp.Private Army2/20/1943-7/15/1943
Corya, Charles M., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army12/22/1942-11/21/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Cosby, Clifford E., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army8/3/1942-11/28/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Cosby, Fred L., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army10/30/1942-1/6/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Cosby, William T., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army3/2/1943-10/29/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Cossairt, Jackson R., Madison, Hanover Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army3/8/1943-10/15/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Courtney, Edward L., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army3/27/1943-10/22/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Cowan, Billy Joe, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy11/15/1943-2/26/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Cowan, Charles N., Madison, City of MadisonSeabees
Cowan, George S., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army3/18/1941-11/15/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Cowan, Louis Howard, Madison, City of MadisonMch. Mate 2nd Class, Navy7/17/1942-1/21/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Cox, George B., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army
Cox, Joe E., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army4/23/1943-11/1/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Cox, John C., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army11/27/1943-9/28/1945
Cox, John M., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army9/16/1943-12/?/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Cox, Richard, Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army5/15/1943-11/24/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Cox, William D., Madison, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army3/1/1943-6/7/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Crafton, Dale B., Madison, Saluda Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army10/31/1942-1/4/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Crafton, Howard, Madison, Saluda Twp.Private Army4/27/1942-4/16/1943
Crafton, Robert Linbergh, Madison, Saluda Twp.Private, Army2/11/1946
Crafton, Robert M., Madison, Saluda Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army10/12/1942-8/27/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Craig, Bennie B., Madison, City of MadisonSergeantE.A.M.E. Theater
Craig, Clarence Albert, Madison, City of MadisonFireman 1st Class, Navy-11/27/1945
Craig, Leslie James, Kent, Republican Twp.Seaman 2nd Class, Navy
Craig, Orville, Madison, Hanover Twp.Technician 4th Grade Army7/2/1940-9/23/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Craig, Otis A., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army2/20/1943-2/21/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Craig, Robert F., HanoverStaff Sergeant, Army6/6/1942-1/19/1946American Theater
Cranford, Earl Christie, Madison, City of Madison2nd Lieutenant, Army6/21/1943
Cranford, William E., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army Air Corps12/26/1944-12/14/1945
Cravens, Chauncey G., Madison, Madison Twp.First Lieutenant, Army7/11/1941-2/20/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Cravens, John W., Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant
Creech, Russell E., Commiskey, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, ArmyAsiatic Pacific Theater
Crewes, Jesse E., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army12/26/1942-1/7/1944
Crim, John W., Madison, Hanover Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army12/18/1942-3/28/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Crowell, Richard L., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army1/31/1942-10/1/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Croxton, John T., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private 1st Class, Army2/16/1945-4/10/1946American Theater
Crozier, Elmer Lewis, Madison, City of Madison1st Lieutenant, Medical Administration1/?1940-11/17/1945Hawaiian Islands
Crozier, James Edward, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Marines12/22/1944-12/12/1945Pacific Area
Crozier, John Andrew, Madison, Madison Twp.Carpenter Mate 1st Class, Navy8/?/1942-10?/1945
Cull, Hermon Brooklyn, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army2/9/1943Eur. Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Culver, Earl F., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army9/14/1942-11/20/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Cunningham, Harry E., City of MadisonSergeant, Army6/27/1942-4/25/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, Army of Occ. Germany
Cunningham, James B., Madison, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, ArmyGermany
Cunningham, James Robert, Madison, City of MadisonFireman 2nd Class, Navy1/30/1945-6/20/1945
Cunningham, John E., City of MadisonSergeant, Army10/21/1942-11/3/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Curtis, Travis Paul, Madison, City of MadisonGunner Mate 1st Class, Navy12/7/1941-6/13/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Dahlem, Elmer E., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army12/5/1942-3/12/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Daily, Philip Martin, Madison, City of MadisonMajor, Army9/16/1942-4/18/1946American Theater
Dalgleish, John E., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army7/28/1943-3/24/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Daughrity, Jesse R., Madison, Madison Twp.9/18/1944-11/23/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Daulton, Denver, Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, ArmyPatton’s 3rd
Davidson, Marvin W., Madison, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army11/18/1945-12/10/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Germany
Davidson, Robert R., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army4/9/1944-1/10/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Davidson, Vernon Leroy, Madison, Saluda Twp.Corporal, Marines2/8/1944-5/2/1946Pacific Area
Davis, Charles L., Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Army4/23/1943-11/3/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Davis, Harold L., Madison, City of MadisonColonel, Field Artillery1/17/1941-6/30/1946Eur. Theater
Davis, Herbert L., Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army6/15/1943-2/15/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Davis, Howard William, Madison, City of MadisonWater Tender 2nd Class, Navy8/10/1942-10/16/1945
Davis, Hubert D., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Sergeant, Army
Davis, John William, Madison, City of MadisonQ.M. 3rd Class, Navy2/24/1944-5/5/1946Iwo Jima, Palau Island
Davis, John William, Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant
Davis, Joseph J., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army8/13/1942-2/14/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Davis, Luther, Deputy, Graham Twp.Private 1st Class, Army5/18/1944-1/27/1948Europe
Davis, Thomas R., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army12/13/1945-12/29/1946Army of Occ. Germany
Davis, William S., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army12/26/1942-6/24/1943
De Car, Louis, Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army4/22/1943-1/21/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
De Lorenze, Peter M., Madison, Hanover Twp.Corporal, Army9/12/1941-12/15/1945American Theater
Dean, Basil Harrell, Madison, Saluda Twp.Private, Army
Dean, Carl, Madison, Saluda Twp.Motor Mch. Mate 2nd Class, Navy7/20/1942-10/14/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Dean, Clarence M., Madison, Republican Twp.Private, Army12/9/1942-8/7/1943
Dean, Daniel David, Madison, Milton Twp.Motor Mch. Mate 3rd Class, Navy-12/17/1945
Dean, Herman F., Nabb, Saluda Twp.G.M.3rd Class, Navy10/6/1942-1/14/1946Sicilian Campaign
Dean, Howard Thomas, Madison, Saluda Twp.Private, Army4/26/1946
Dean, Robert A., Madison, Saluda Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy1/24/1944-3/27/1945Eur. Theater
Deaton, Hugh Huff, Deputy, Graham Twp.Navy2/2/1942-12/22/1945
Deburger, Eugene F., Madison Twp.Private, Army12/26/1942-3/18/1943
Deburger, James Edward, Madison, Madison Twp.Apprentice Seaman, Navy6/21/1944-12/3/1947
Dehler, Charles E., City of Madison1st Lieutenant, Army Air Force
Dektrah, Wilbert Henry, Commiskey, Lancaster Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army2/4/1942-2/1/1946
Demaree, Charles Lincoln, Madison, City of Madison1st Lieutenant, Army1/17/1941Eur. Theater
Demaree, James Edward, Madison, City of MadisonU.S. Techn. Detch. A.A.F., War Dept.7/10/1943
Demaree, James F., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate
Demaree, James L., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army1/18/1943-11/1/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Demaree, James Mathews, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, NavyAmerican Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Demaree, Lester L., Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army2/20/1943Italy
Demaree, Thomas Buzette, Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army Air Force10/17/1942-9/?/1945Mediterranean Theater
Denning, Fred E, Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army6/6/1942-11/18/1945Pacific Theater
Denny, Forrest Lester, Monroe Twp.Captain, Army7/15/1943-3/1/1946
Denny, Melvin Harvey, Monroe Twp.Lieutenant, Coast Guard1/1/1943-3/1/1946
Deputy, Charles Irving, Madison, Smyrna Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy1/29/1945-7/?/1946
Deputy, Robert J., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Private 1st Class, Army9/13/1944-11/2/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
DeRossett, Thaddeus Julian, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class9/25/1943-1/9/1946
Derossette, Marion C., Madison, City of MadisonCaptain, Army5/20/1942-11/3/1945
Detmer, Louis F., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army7/11/1941-10/21/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
DeVeary, Calvin H., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army6/24/1944-2/14/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Deveary, Lisle Prewitt, Madison, Milton Twp.Aviation Mch. Mate 2nd Class, Navy10/30/1942-10/20/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Dew, John F., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army4/23/1943-3/25/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Dewese, Warren, Deputy, Graham Twp.Mo. Mach. Mate, 3rd Class, Navy
Dierkes, John J., Madison, City of Madison1st Lieutenant, Army3/8/1943-11/2/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Dierkes, Robert C., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army
Dixon, William Andrew, Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army2/6/1942-10/2/1945American Theater
Dixon, William Randolph, Jr., Madison, City of MadisonShip Serviceman Tailor 1st Class, Navy-10/21/1945
Dolby, Clyde W., Deputy, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army3/8/1943-10/22/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Doran, Dennis K., Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army
Douglass, Forrest E., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army6/14/1943-2/1/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Douglass, Robert H., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army7/20/1942-1/23/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Dow, William B., Madison, Madison Twp.First Lieutenant, Army
Dow, William S., Madison, City of MadisonColonel, Army Medical Corps1906-1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Dowell, David M., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army12/5/1942-12/2/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Downs, Eugene, Deputy, Graham Twp.
Drake, C. Von, HanoverStaff Sergeant, ArmyEur. Theater
Drake, Robert L., Madison, Shelby Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army12/20/1944-7/28/1947Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Drennen, Harry M., City of MadisonSergeant, Army
Drennen, Harry M., Madison, Milton Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army12/23/1942-9/10/1945
Driggs, Clarence Lee, Kent, Republican Twp.Pharmacist 1st Class, Navy11/2/1942-12/7/1945
Driggs, Dale M., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army7/18/1939-11/8/1945American Theater
Dryden, David A., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army10/26/1943-10/25/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Dryden, Donald R. Deputy, Graham Twp.Sergeant, Army10/20/1941-12/13/1945Asiatic Pacific
Dryden, Francis Daryl, Deputy, Graham Twp.Asst. Cook, Marines3/31/1943-5/41/1946Asiatic Pacific
Dryden, Gale E., Madison, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army8/23/1943-2/19/1946American Theater
Dryden, John O., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army7/24/1944-10/18/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Duffy, Kenneth C., City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army1/17/1941-10/24/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Duffy, Kenneth Clarke, Madison, Smyrna Twp.Sergeant, Army1/17/1941-1946
Duke, Harold K., HanoverMaster Sergeant, Army8/31/1942-10/26/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Duke, Raymond Lee, HanoverMotor Mch. Mate 1st Class, Navy7/14/1943-3/25/1946American Area, E.A.M.E. Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Duncan, Clifford C., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army4/22/1943-5/12/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Dunham, Arnold J., Madison, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army2/17/1945-2/14/2946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Dunn, Frank, Jr., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army Air Corp11/17/1942-4/20/1946
Eades, Delbert E., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army4/16/1944-1/18/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Eades, Gailord, Madison, Shelby Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army7/21/1942-1/31/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Eades, Harold Glen, Madison, City of MadisonSignalman 2nd Class, Navy10/30/1943-1/11/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Eades, Wilbur R., Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Coast Guard11/23/1945-12/5/1945
Eador, Woodrow Russell, Deputy, Graham Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy1/14/1944-1/11/1946
Eaglin, Eugene, City of MadisonPrivate, Army
Eaglin, George Frederick, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 2nd Class, Navy9/20/1944-5/21/1945
Eaglin, Jack M., Madison, Milton Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army11/8/1940-7/20/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Eaglin, Kenneth Clayton, Madison, City of MadisonMotor Mch. Mate 2nd Class, Navy7/15/1943-2/11-1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Eaglin, Roscoe Walter, Madison, City of MadisonArmyEur. Theater
Eaglin, Theodore Nicholas, City of MadisonSeaman 2nd Class, Navy5/18/1944-1/20/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Earhart, Charles A., Rawlings, WY, Republican Twp.Captain, Army11/14/1940-12/25/1945Asiatic Pacific Area
Earhart, Lloyd W., Kent, Republican Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army5/1/1943-11/1/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Earls, John F., City of MadisonPrivate, Army8/3/1942-2/16/1943
Easter, Charles E., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Sergeant, Army
Easton, Guy, Madison, City of MadisonNavy
Easton, John R., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 3rd Grade, Army1/27/1944-5/10/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater, Army of Occ. Germany
Eble, Albert T., Madison, Lancaster Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army-1/8/1946
Eble, Charles H., Versailles, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army10/19/1942-10/6/1945Eur. Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Eckert, James Christopher, Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Air Corp7/?/1942Iwo Jima
Eckert, John B., Madison, City of MadisonCaptain, Army10/8/1942-11/26/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Eckert, Joseph D., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army3/8/1943-11/3/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Eckert, William Dale, Washington, D.C., City of MadisonColonel, Army/Air Force6/12/1930-?Eur. Theater, Army of Occ.
Eddleman, Bruce Edward, Sr., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Private, Marines6/9/1945-11/2/1945
Eddleman, James R., Hanover2nd Class-11/6/1945
Eden, Gilbert A., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Mch. Mate 2nd Class, Navy Seebees8/25/1943-11/26/1945South Pacific
Egan, John A., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Lieutenant Colonel, ArmyEur. Theater
Elcher, Maurice T., City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade
Eldringhoff, Albert L., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army5/17/1942-11/18/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Elles, Everett, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army3/11/1944-10/29/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Elles, Marvin G., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army3/8/1943-2/10/1946American Theater
Ellis, Danny O., Deputy, Graham Twp.Seaman 2nd Class, Navy7/10/1943-1/27/1946
Ellis, Donald J., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army12/23/1943-11/29/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Ellis, Earl N., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army2/14/1942-11/20/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Elston, Alva George, City of MadisonShip Cook 2nd Class, Navy-12/17/1945
Elston, Virgil I., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army12/23/1942-10/17/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Ely, Paul, Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Sergeant, ArmyAmerican Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Ely, Raymond, Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Sergeant, Army5/18/1942-1/7/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Ely, Willard, Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class2/23/1942-10/26/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Empson, Raymond L., Madison, Shelby Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army4/13/1942-10/26/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Endicott, Bob W., Madison, City of MadisonLieutenant Colonel, Army8/1/1942-3/18/1946Eur. Theater
Eppley, Dennis O., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army3/9/1944-1/15/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Eppley, Russell, Madison, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army12/23/1942-12/19/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Eppley, Stanley W., Deputy, Graham Twp.Army10/31/1942-2/1/1946
Estes, John T., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army1/2/1943-11/26/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Evans, William A., Madison, City of MadisonArmyE.A.M.E. Theater
Evans, William L., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army9/25/1942-3/7/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Eversole, James C., Deputy, Graham Twp.Coxswain, Navy4/22/1944-1/26/1946Asiatic Pacific
Ewing, John Pryor, Evansville, Hanover Twp.Yeoman 2nd Class, Navy11/5/1941-Iceland
Facemire, Claude L., Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Army3/9/1944-11/5/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Facemire, Elbert L., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army2/17/1945-7-16/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Facemire, Frank W., Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Army3/7/1942-10/19/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Facemire, Harold Floyd, Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Marines6/6/1945-8/26/1946
Facemire, Richard E., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army6/14/1943-10/22/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Farley, Alfred, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army9/14/1942-8/21/1943
Farrell, Ernest A., Madison, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, Army-10/5/1945
Farrell, Robert C., Canaan, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, Army8/26/1940-9/20/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Feider, Charles M., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army1/8/1942-7/25/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Feider, Edward M., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army1/17/1941-12/29/1943
Feider, Floyd Francis, Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army10/17/1942-10/2/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Fenger, Shirley L., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army1/18/1943-9/30/1945
Ferguson, Everett E., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.1st Sergeant, Army9/1/1941-10/22/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Ferguson, Floyd Vincin, Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy3/13/1945-6/3/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Ferguson, Francis M., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army1/29/1942-10/6/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Ferguson, George L., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army3/5/19436/4/1943
Ferguson, Joseph Elbert, N. Madison, Madison Twp.B.M. C/2, Navy3/?/1942-Pacific Area
Ferguson, Robert S., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army10/26/1943-4/12/1946American Theater
Ferguson, William C., Graham Twp.Private, Army12/5/1942-3/27/1943
Ferguson, William H., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army12/23/1942-11/30/1945American Theater, Eur. Theater
Ferris, Damon, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Gunner Mate 3rd Class, Navy1/19/1943-10/26/1945
Fertig, Louis Edward, Madison, City of MadisonPainter 3rd Class, Navy9/29/1945
Feuerstin, John W., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army2/16/1945-12/15/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Fewell, Chester W., Smyrna Twp.Private 1st Class, Army10/21/1942-1/27/1943
Fewell, Gerald J., Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Army1/18/1943-12/9/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Fewell, Paul Edwin, Madison, City of MadisonCaptain, Dental Corps, Air Corps9/6/1942
Fewell, Richard E., Deputy, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army7/22/1944-7/2/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Fewell, Vern V., Deputy, Lancaster Twp.Sergeant, Army1/8/1942-9/14/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Fewell, William Howard, Volga, Lancaster Twp.Coxswain, Navy8/16/1944-6/7/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Field, Culver Dean, Kent, Republican Twp.1st Lieutenant, Army1/7/1942-Eur. Theater
Field, Evert G., Lexington, Graham Twp.Private 1st Class, Army1/5/1942-11/14/1945Europe
Field, Ra;ph E., Deputy, Graham Twp.Army4/24/1946-4/25/1947
Filer, Norman W., Gary, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army1/17/1941-10/5/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Finch, Charles M. Deputy, Graham Twp.Tech 5th Grade, Army7/1`1/1941-10/25/1945Europe
Finnegan, Thomas, Hanover Twp.Private, Army3/15/1943-8/6/1943
Fisher, James B., Madison, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army11/26/1940-7/25/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Flint, Gerald, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy5/18/1944-2/9/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Ford, George C., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army2/27/1943-12/27/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Ford, James T., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army11/13/1940-10/19/1945
Ford, Loyd Richard, Smyrna Twp.Petty Officer 3rd Class, Navy
Ford, Melvin H., Madison, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army12/20/1944-1/16/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Ford, Wallace N., Deputy, Graham Twp.Private 1st Class, Army6/24/1944-7/7/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Foster, Frank A., Deputy, Graham Twp.Sergeant, Army 4/17/1943-12/23/1945Pacific Theater, Air Offensive Japan
Foster, John D., Deputy, Graham Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army11/2/1943-11/24/1946Europe
Foster, Robert Wells, Deputy, Graham Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army7/17/1941-11/4/1945Pacific
Foster, William Q., Deputy, Graham Twp.Tech. 5th Grade, Army11/26/1943-9/27/1945Europe
Fowler, Chester, Madison, Monroe Twp.Private 1st Class, Army2/16/1945-12/11/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Fowler, Eugene L., Madison, Monroe Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army6/14/1943-2/5/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Fowler, Robert D., Madison, Monroe Twp.Private 1st Class, Army3/22/1943-12/21/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater,
Foxworthy, Donald Thompson, Madison, City of Madison1st Lieutenant, Army Medical Corps1943
Foxworthy, John Paul, Madison, City of MadisonEnsign, Navy7/?/1943
Francisco, James O., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Private, Army10/27/1941-9/12/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Francisco, Joseph Marshall, Madison, City of MadisonRadioman 1st Class, Navy8/1/1942-2/19/1946American Area, Asiatic Area
Frazier, John S., City of MadisonSergeant, Army
Frazier, William C., City of MadisonSergeant, Army4/1/1943-10/22/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
French, Louis, Jr., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army7/28/1943-1/24/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Fresh, George R., Madison, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army11/6/1945-12/6/1946Eur. Theater
Friedersdorff, Louis C., Madison, City of MadisonColonel, Army1924-Eur. Theater
Fuehrer, Melvin R., City of Madison1st Lieutenant, Army
Fuehrer, Wilkie F., City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Aerial Gunner
Fukano, Richard N., City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army2/17/1941-6/27/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Furnish, David C., Madison, Madison Twp.Marine
Furnish, Dennis L., Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army2/27/1943-2/20/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Furnish, Donald Eugene, Lexington, Republican Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy9/14/1945
Furnish, Elbert L, Lexington, Republican Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy
Furnish, Harold, Madison, Madison Twp.Merchant Marine, Navy1939Pacific Area
Furnish, Jerry Gareth, Madison, Madison Twp.C.G.M., Navy4/13/1939-9/?/1945Eur. Theater
Furnish, Lorenzo, City of Madison303rd Field Artillery
Furnish, Ora A., Lexington, Republican Twp.Merchant Marines8/23/1943-4/10/1946Atlantic, Caribbean, Mediterranean
Gabel, Wallace D., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army3/13/1945-7/25/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Gaffney, William R., Deputy, Graham Twp.1st Lieutenant, Army6/27/1944-12/21/1945Pacific
Gagen, John P., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 3rd Grade
Gains, Francis Eugene, Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army10/16/1945-
Gallagher, Henry L., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army8/1/1942-11/28/1945American Theater
Gallman, Albert E., Madison, City of MadisonChief Electrician Mate, Navy
Galreath, Hubert D., Madison, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army
Gammon, Paul M., Madison, Saluda Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army5/16/1945-3/19/1946
Gammon, Robert O., Madison, Saluda Twp.Corporal, Army7/23/1942-10/8/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Gans, Jack Henry, Madison, City of MadisonLieutenant, Marines-2/?/1946
Garbeson, Richard F., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade
Gardner, Charles, Madison, Milton Twp.Private, Army
Garlinghoue, Fred Samuel, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Chief Signalman, Navy1/?/1941American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Garlinghouse, Feorge William, Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Marines3/31/1943-1/17/1946
Garrett, Charles P., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army10/4/1945-1/2/1947
Gassert, Carl L., Austin, Hanover Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army12/20/1944-11/1/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Gaumer, Julian, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army
Gayle, June L., Deputy, Lancaster Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army12/2/1942-2/21/1946American Theater
Geile, George Edward, Madison, City of MadisonChief Electrician, Navy7/15/1926-Asiatic Pacific Theater
Geisler, Florene Eugene, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Fireman 1st Class, Navy10/24/?-10/18/1945
Geisler, Verle V., City of Madison2nd Lieutenant, Army Air Corps
George, Charles Russell, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Electrician Mate 3rd Class, Navy4/22/1944-3/20/1946Asiatic Pacific Area Theater, American Area
George, Everett, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class Infantry, Army10/4/1944-1/16/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
George, James Edward, Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade Parachute Infantry3/31-1944-12/17/1945Eur. Theater
Gercken, William F., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army12/3/1943-12/10/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Geyer, James R., Madison, City of MadisonLieutenant Junior Grade, Navy9/1/1944-3/16/1946American Theater
Geyman, Edgar J., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army
Geyman, George M., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army
Geyman, Raymond J., Madison, Madison Twp.Lieutenant, Army Air ForceP.O.W.
Geyman, Walter Carl, Madison, Madison Twp.Coxswain, Navy9/17/1942-7/12/1945
Gibbs, Thomas Paul, Madison, Madison Twp.Army
Giesler, John E., Canaan, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, Army9/28/1942-12/8/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Giesler, Louis I., Canaan, Shelby Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army3/29/1941-7/10/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Gilbert, Ova L., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Private, Army7/15/1942-9/29/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Gill, Carrol Clifton, Nabb, Saluda Twp.Mch. Mate 1st Class, Navy9/30/1945
Gilland, Leadum B., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army3/9/1944-3/16/1946American Theater
Gilles, Charles Joseph, Madison, Madison Twp.Army11/17/1944-11/6/1945Eur. Theater
Giltner, Carl Fugget, City of MadisonApprentice Seaman, Navy8/31-1941-12/18/1942
Giltner, Cecil L., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private 1st Class, Army4/26/2946-4/21/1947Army of Occ.
Giltner, Charles Sheldon, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Electrician Mate 3rd Class, Navy5/18/1945-8/17/1946Asiatic Pacific Area
Giltner, Elmer Gale, Madison, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army5/6/1944Eur. Theater
Glenn, Floyd D., Madison, Shelby Twp.Captain, Army1/17/1941-3/7/1946Army of Occ. Japan, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Glenn, Meredith E., Madison, City of Madison1st Sergeant, Army1/11/1941-8/13/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Glore, Bernard N., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army11/17/1942-3/14/1946American Theater, Asiatic Theater
Glore, John Stanely, Madison, City of MadisonRadioman 3rd Class, Navy8/14/1943-1/5/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Goins, Francis, Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army9/22/1942-6/23/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Goins, Melvin Clyde, City of MadisonSeaman 2nd Class, Navy6/9/1942-8/21/1944
Golden, Kenneth Sylvester, Lexington, Republican Twp.Radioman 1st Class, Navy10/12/1943-4/10/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Goldsberry, Paul E., Lexington, Saluda Twp.Private, Army2/4/1942-10/16/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Goley, Edgar J., Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Amy1/29/1945-11/29/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Goley, Edward A., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army6/13/1941-6/18/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Gooden, Gerald Lee, Madison, City of MadisonMotor Mch. Mate 1st Class, Navy6/30/1943-3/13/1946American Area, E.A.M.E. Theater
Goodin, Howard, Deputy , Graham Twp.Private 1st Class, Army2/27/1943-12/6/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Gordon, Hiram C., Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army3/22/1943-3/9/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Gordon, Lawrence Norman, Madison, City of MadisonWestpoint
Gordon, Marcus E., Madison, Shelby Twp.Corporal, Army2/15/1941-7/31/1946
Gordon, Paul A., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army5/20/1940-10/12/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Gourley, Donald Allen, Madison, Madison Twp.Fireman 1st Class, Navy6/16/1945-8/8/1946Asiatic Pacific Area
Gourley, Elbert C., Madison, Madison Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army10/27/1941-7/8/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Gourley, Emmett D., Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army8/17/1942-1/4/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Gourley, Robert M., Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army2/6/1943-12/20/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Gourley, Ronald Alvin, Madison, Madison Twp.Seaman, 1st Class, Navy12/5/1945=11/7/1947Asiatic Pacific Theater
Gourley, William C., Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army10/31/1942-2/10/1946American Theater
Graham, Arthur L., City of MadisonSergeant, Army
Graham, Charles E., Madison, City of Madison1st Sergeant, Army4/13/1942-10/1/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Graham, Clarence A., Deputy, Lancaster Twp.Corporal, Army10/17/1942-10/30/1945
Graham, Graston Woodrow, Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Signalman 1st Class, Navy3/18/1942-9/21/1945
Graham, James M., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Corporal, Army3/22/1943-10/25/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Graham, Robert W., Versailles, Lancaster Twp.Private, Army11/17/1942-1/30/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Graston, Maurice W., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Sergeant, Army10/19/1942-1/13/1946American Theater
Graves, Leo E., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army11/27/1943-2/7/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Gray, Carl Ogden, Lexington, Republican Twp.A.C., Army Air Corps10/1/1942-12/17/1942Medical Discharge
Gray, Carroll Keith, Lexington, Republican Twp.Navy10/31/1945
Gray, Donald H., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army11/27/1943-9/11/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Gray, Glen Edward, Lexington, Republican Twp.Private, Army12/20/1944-10/29/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Gray, John K., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army1/7/1942-6/24/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Gray, Kenneth Earl, Madison, Shelby Twp.Fireman 2nd Class, Navy4/14/1945-4/6/1946Asiatic Pacific Area
Gray, Lester D., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army4/13/1942-7/15/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Gray, Robert E., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class11/28/1942-9/17/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Gray, Robert Keith, Deputy, Graham Twp.Signalman 3rd Class Navy9/12/1944-6/13/1946Pacific
Gray, Shirley C., Smyrna Twp.Private, Army4/13/1942-10/4/1943
Gray, Thomas R., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army8/17/1942-1/20/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Gray, William I., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army1/18/1943-11/17/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Gray, William M., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army12/6/1943-4/5/1946American Theater
Grebe, Edwin M., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army7/20/1942-1/28/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Greeley, Alwyn Adams, Hanover1st Lieutenant, Army Ordnance6/29/1942-12/28/1945
Green, Carl Francis, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army3/25/1945-11/2/1945
Green, James M., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army4/13/1942-11/5/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Green, Orlan F., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army9/17/1941-10/4/1945American Theater
Greene, James, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army12/26/1942-9/22/1944
Gregory, Frederick W., Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army7/19/1944-4/20/1946American Theater
Gregory, Robert William, Madison, Madison Twp.Major, Army8/31/1940E.A.M.E. Theater
Greist, David B., HanoverCaptain, Air CorpsAlaska
Griener, Robert G., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army8/7/1945-12/29/1945
Griffin, Albert E., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army1/17/1941-10/31/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Griffin, Fred, Shelby Twp.Private, Army10/17/1942-3/22/1944
Griffin, John, Shelby Twp.Private, Army3/15/1943-8/5/1943
Griffin, Lawrence, Madison, Madison Twp.Private, Army7/13/1942-3/16/1943
Griffin, Raymond L., Madison, Madison Twp.Private
Griffin, Robert W., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army8/3/1942-3/6/1943
Griffin, Walter E., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army1/17/1941-10/24/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Griffith, James E., Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army2/16/1945-11/7/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Grimes, Nolan, Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army5/15/1945
Gronseth, James Bernhardt, Madison, City of MadisonArmy2/10/1945-12/4/1946
Gross, Eugene, Deputy, Graham Twp.Private, Army12/10/1944-12/18/1945
Gross, Perry T., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army3/24/1942-10/16/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Groves, Delbert H., Madison, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, Army2/13/1943-10/14/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Grow, Cecil Fenby, Madison, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army2/6/1943-12/25/1945
Guess, Boyd, Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army8/29/1942-1/22/1946
Guess, Charles L., Madison, City of MadisonChief Warrant Officer, Army1/20/1943-2/16/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Guess, Evan T., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army2/6/1942-12/28/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Gulley, Melvin Winston, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army7/7/19444/10/1946
Gulley, Orville Dale, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private, Army12/?/1945-
Guthrie, Frank A., HanoverTechnician 4th Grade, Army5/15/1945-10/6/1946American Theater
Guthrie, Kenneth W., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army12/19/1944-11/23/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Guthrie, Rowan E., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army1/2/1943-12/6/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Guthrie, William J., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army9/13/1943-2/14/1946Eur. Theater
Guynn, Harley Bryan, Lexington, Hanover Twp.Y/C, Navy