WWII Servicemen from Jefferson County

Last Names: h-o

FROM: Jefferson County in World War II-1941-1945
Compiled by Clarence A. Dryden, President, Jefferson County Historical Society
Published by Jefferson County Historical Society, February, 1947
DEDICATION:
To the men and women of Jefferson County, who offered their lives to bring Victory to the cause of Freedom and Democracy, we humbly dedicate this book.

Name, Postoffice Address, TownshipRank & BranchService DatesDeployment
Hafenbritle, Frank M., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army4/30/1945-10/10/1946American Theater
Hall, Albert Thomas, Madison, City of MadisonBaker 3rd Class, Navy-12/11/1945
Hall, Clyde, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army12/26/1942-7/4/1945
Hall, Froman G., Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army
Hall, James Franklin, Madison, City of MadisonCarpenter Mate 1st Class, Navy10/31/1942-11/16/1945
Hall, Jesse Lee, Madison, City of MadisonAviation Chief Ordnanceman, Navy6/4/1934-7/30/1945
Hall, Robert Gene, Madison, City of MadisonAssistant Cook, Marines11/6/1941-1/26/1945Asiatic Pacific Area
Halterbaum, Wester G., Deputy, Graham Twp.Tech. Sergeant, Army1/30/1945-11/19/1946Pacific, Japan
Hamilton, Charles D., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Sergeant, Army11/9/1942-2/3/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Hamilton, Gerald Eugene, Madison, Smyrna Twp.Carpenter Mate 3rd Class, Navy5/15/1943-2/24/1946Asiatic Pacific Area, American Area
Hamilton, Harold Eugene, Madison, Madison Twp.Coxswain, Navy1943-2/15/1946
Hamilton, Harvey Woodrow, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army2/27/1943-11/14/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Hamilton, Jacob P., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army11/16/1942-12/3/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Hamilton, King, City of MadisonPrivate, Army11/24/1942-1/20/1943
Hammel, Isaac, Deputy, Graham Twp.Private 1st Class, Army4/10/1943-9/11/1943
Hammel, Melvin L., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army2/13/1943-11/18/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Hammond, Earl, Madison, Lancaster Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army2/20/1942-12/4/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Hammond, Gabe, City of MadisonPrivate, Army12/2/1943-2/3/1946
Hammond, Harold B., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army3/8/1943-1/2/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Hammond, Raymond G., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Storekeeper 3rd Class, Navy3/10/1945-8-5-1946Asiatic Pacific Area
Hammond, Roy J., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Private 1st Class, Army2/27/1943-12/22/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Hammond, Wilbur J., Wirt, Lancaster Twp.Corporal, Marines2/6/1943-5/3/1946Pacific Area
Hampton, Francis M., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army2/18/1943-9/30/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Hampton, James W., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army8/16/1941-9/1/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Hand, Charles E., Commiskey, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army2/27/1943-12/1/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Hand, Maurice K., Madison, City of Madison1st Lieutenant, Air Corps
Hand, Virgil D., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade Army3/5/1942-3/1/1943
Handlon, Kenneth Ernest, Madison, City of MadisonCoxswain, Navy-10/8/1945
Harkes, Lloyd, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy2/17/1945-4/5/1946
Harmon, Forest Dale, Madison/Bennington, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army3/4/1944-10/25/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Harmon, Hubert, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army7/14/1942-1/11/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Harmon, Hurcle Dan, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 2nd Class, Navy5/14/1945-3/8/1946Asiatic Pacific
Harmon, Marcus L., City of MadisonEur. Theater
Harper, George Franklin, Madison, City of MadisonGunner Mate 2nd Class, Navy12/15/1941-10/1/1945American Theater, Eur. Theater
Harr, George R., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army10/31/1942-1/13/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Harr, Victor S., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army1/8/1942-11/15/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Harrell, James Rollie, Madison, Lancaster Twp.Master Sergeant, Army1/2/1942-1/21/1946American Theater
Harrell, John W., Madison, Lancaster Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army3/5/1942-1/29/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Harrell, Lloyd W., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Corporal, Army3/2/1943-2/13/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Harrell, Maurice E., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army10/5/1942-11/23/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Harrell, Roscoe Emery, Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Radioman 1st Class, Navy12/17/1942-1/31/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Harrison, Edwood T., Madison, Shelby Twp.Corporal, Army7/28/1943-1/17/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Harrod, Byron Delos, City of MadisonMch. Mate 3rd Class, Navy-10/15/1945
Harrod, Charles E., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army1/17/1941-10/2/1945
Harrod, John D., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army9/17/1942-12/10/1945American Theater
Harrod, Merle L., City of MadisonPrivate, Army10/5/1942-11/23/1944
Harsin, George, Madison, Madison Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army Air Corps
Harsin, Lawrence E., Milton Twp.Private 1st Class, Army4/13/1942-9/18/1943
Harsin, Leroy Edwin, Lexington, Saluda Twp.Gunner Mate 2nd Class, Navy5/8/1942-10/26/1943
Harsin, Oscar W., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army-4/4/1946
Harsin, Richard, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army11/12/1941-11/11/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Harsin, Wallace Beverley, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy-11/2/1945
Hartwell, Arthur L., Deputy, Graham Twp.Sergeant, Army Air Force
Hartwell, Forrest William, Deputy, Graham Twp.Motor Mech. Mate 3rd Class11/6/1943-10/20/1945
Hassfurder, Calvin B., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army2/13/1943-1/30/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Hassfurder, Walter Edward, Madison, City of MadisonEnsign, Navy
Hatchell, Clarence B., Madison, City of MadisonArmy3/20/1943-8/?/1943Medical Discharge
Hawkins, David W., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army2/2/1943-1/30/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Haworth, Clarence John Perry, City of MadisonMotor Mch. Mate 1st Class, Navy-11/25/1945
Hay, Clarence, Madison, Saluda Twp.Private, Army8/3/1942-10/26/1943
Hay, Clifford L., HanoverPrivate 1st Class, Army2/20/1943-12/30/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Hay, Everett R., Madison, Hanover Twp.Sergeant, Army1/2/1943-12/30/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Hay, John Howard, Madison, Saluda Twp.Private, Army10/21/1944
Hay, Kenneth Lanier, HanoverCoxswain, Navy8/17/1944-5/20/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Hay, Lawrence N., Madison, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army8/17/1942-11/5/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Hay, Lester Gerald, Lexington, Saluda Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy1/29/1945-5-9/1946Asiatic Pacific Area, E.A.M.E. Area
Hayes, Leslie S., Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy7/22/1944-6/13/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area, Army of Occ. Japan
Haynes, Perry C., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army1/26/1942-10/23/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Hearne, Dale, Madison, Madison Twp.Private, Army2/27/1943-6/20/1944(Medical Discharge)
Hearne, Edgar, Wirt, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army10/5/1942-7/5/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Hearne, Louis B., Commiskey, Lancaster Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army9/14/1942-1/9/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Hearne, Richard T., Commiskey, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army6/12/1940-9/28/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Hearne, Roy, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Private, Army10/17/1942-8/17/1944(Medical Discharge)
Heath, Carrol Edward, Milton Twp.Aviation Ordnanceman 3rd Class, Navy4/22/1944-2/22/1946American Area
Heath, Everett W., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army5/15/1943-5/1/1946American Theater
Heath, Graham D., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Technician 3rd Grade, Army2/20/1943-12/5/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Hebner, Paul, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army8/9/1940-11/8/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Heck, Conrad J., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army12/23/1942-10/28/1945
Heck, Richard Tevis, Madison, City of MadisonFire Controlman 2nd Class, Navy8/16/1944-7/26/1946American Area
Hedgepeth, Robert C., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private 1st Class, Army11/17/1942-11/11/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Heilman, Louis, Madison, City of Madison1st Sergeant, Army1/17/1941-10/10/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Heitz, Bernard Celestine, Madison, Madison Twp.Flight Officer, Army Air Corps7/17/1943-10/17/1945
Heitz, Glenn, E., Madison, Monroe Twp.Sergeant, Army5/8/1945-2/28/1946American Theater
Heitz, Walter W., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army5/11/1942-9/16/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Heitz, Wilbur Henry, Madison, Madison Twp.Aviation Electrician Mate 2nd Class5/18/1944-2/19/1946
Helton, Earl I., Madison, City of MadisonPlatoon Sergeant, Marine Corp6/4/1942
Helton, Prince Edward, Madison, City of MadisonArmy Corp of Engineers11/14/1942
Helton, William P., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army7/11/1941-6/19/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Hemmer, Peter C., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army9/30/1942-10/3/1945
Henderson, James W., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class
Hendricks, Ralph E., Madison, City of MadisonHospital Apprentice 1st Class, Navy3/17/1944-12/1/1944
Henning, Robert M., HanoverStaff Sergeant, Army5/11/1942-11/5/1945American Theater, Eur. Theater
Henry, Alonzo Lafayette, Lexington, Saluda Twp.Army9/14/1942-10/31/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Henry, John A, Deputy, Graham Twp.Private, Army5/15/1945-12/5/1945
Henry, Russell H., Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Army4/13/1942-10/2/1945American Theater
Henry, Virgil R., Deputy, Graham Twp.Private 1st Class1/2//1943-5/25/1943
Henry, Wallace B., Wirt, Madison Twp.Corporal, Marines1/20/1943-10/29/1946American Area
Hensler, Charles M., Kent, Republican Twp.Private 1st Class, Army7/28/1943-1/19/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Hensley, George Matt, Deputy, Graham Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy8/18/1945Atlantic Fleet, Amphibious Force
Hensley, William Edward, Deputy, Graham Twp.Elec. Mate 2nd Class, Navy10/21/1942-12/25/1945Served on U. S. S. Bunker Hill
Hentz, Charles Peter, Madison, City of MadisonChief Cook, Marines2/2/1942-11/25/1945Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands
Herndon, Kermit W., Deputy, Graham Twp.C. M. 3rd Class, Navy12/25/1945
Herring, James H., Canaan, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, Army3/18/1944-12/20/1945Eur. Theater
Hertz, Charles Frederick, Madison, Madison Twp.Aviation Ordnance 3rd Class, Navy6/7/1941-3/3/1946American Area
Hertz, Frank J., City of MadisonLieutenant Colonel
Hertz, Joseph H., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army12/7/1942-4/5/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Hewitt, Ralph Warren, Shelby Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy5/18/1944-5/21/1946Asiatic Pacific Area, American Area
Hewitt, Rubie G., Canaan, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, Army3/5/1942-10/19/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Higbie, Paul Franklin, Madison, Monroe Twp.Private, 1st Class, Army9/12/1944Army of Occ. Germany
Higgins, Charles Hubert, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Yeoman 3rd Class, Navy3/31/1944-5/24/1946Pacific Theater
Higgins, Ernie, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Mch. Mate 1st Class, Navy-9/28/1945
Higgins, Garfield, City of MadisonPrivate, Army
Higgins, Leslie Allen, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Army10/?/1941-1/19/1944E.A.M.E. Theater
Higgins, Robert A., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army8/22/1940-6/27/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Higgins, Robert A., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army8/22/1940-6/27/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Hill, Charles Frederick, Madison, City of MadisonShipfitters 3rd Class, Navy7/27/1943-3/18/1946Asiatic Pacific Area, American Area
Hill, Edward N., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army4/26/1946-4/25/1947
Hill, Morris S., City of MadisonSergeant, Army11/20/1940-3/18/1944E.A.M.E. Theater
Hill, Paul, Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army7/27/1942-12/5/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Hill, Robert E., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army6/27/1943-12/31/1945Leyte Island
Hillis, William L., Madison, Shelby Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army9/17/1941-10/11/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Hinds, Robert F., Madison Twp.Private, Army5/12/1941-5/26/1943
Hinds, Wilbur Howard, Lancaster Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Army6/8/1945-6/22/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Hinds, William D., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Seaman 3rd Class, Navy
Hitz, Frazier H, Madison, City of Madison1st Lieutenant, Army2/6/1943-2/24/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Hoagland, Albert, Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army11/17/1942-12/6/1945American Theater
Hoagland, Bernard Henry, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Marines7/6/1945-11/1/1945
Hoagland, Norbert J., Madison, City of Madison1st Lieutenant, Army2/4/1943-9/28/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Hock, Charles T., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class
Hock, Joseph L., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army1/8/1942-11/7/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Hoeppner, Raymond, Madison, Milton Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army12/20/1944-12/21/1946
Hoffman, Clement G., Madison, Madison Twp.Private1st Class, Army6/9/1945-11/18/1946Army of Occ.
Hoffman, Herman E., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army1/7/1942-10/6/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Hoffman, Joseph J., Madison, City of Madison1st Sergeant, Army2/20/1943-12/29/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Hoffman, Matt Joseph, Jr., Madison, Madison Twp.Storekeeper 3rd Class, Navy9/13/1944-6/5/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Hoffman, Maurice O., Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army8/5/1941-8/14-1943Pre-Pearl Harbor
Holcraft, William E., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army1/7/1943-1/9/1946South Pacific
Holmes, Carrol W., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army Air CorpsEast China
Holsclaw, Harold E., Lexington, Republican Twp.Army Air Force11/17/1941-11/30/1945American Theater
Holt, Allen S., Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Army11/27/1943-3/10/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Holt, Charles V., Madison, Madison Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army12/26/1942-11/2/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Holt, Elvin E., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army11/17/1942-11/26/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Holt, Harold Rayburn, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Navy11/17/1944
Holwager, Earl A., City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army1/25/1942-8/6/1943
Holwager, Wodrow W., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army2/5/1942-6/6/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Holzer, Charles J., Madison, Madison Twp.Private, Army
Homola, John R., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Sergeant, Army10/19/1942-2/11/1946American Theater
Hooker, Jewell Raymond, Madison, Saluda Twp.Corporal, Army
Hooten, Quentin, City of MadisonSergeant, Army Air Force
Hopper, Carl William, Lexington, Saluda Twp.Mch. Mate 2nd Class, Navy3/15/1938-9/12/1945
Hopper, Jesse Glen, Lexington, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army11/30/1942
Hopper, Robert Kenneth, Lexington, Saluda Twp.S.C. 3rd Class, Navy
Horine, Maurice V., Madison, Saluda Twp.Corporal, Army11/17/1942-11/11/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Horner, John T., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army4/2/1942-4/21/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Horton, Douglas W., Dedham, MA, Shelby Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army3/8/1943-10/3/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Horton, Edward Lee, Madison, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, ArmyOkinawa
Horton, Richard G., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army5/20/1943-10/28/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Horton, Robert C., Wirt, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army7/28/1943-12/21/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Horton, Robert L., Canaan, Shelby Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy3/9/1945-8/2/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Horton, William L., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army7/28/1943-2/12/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Horton, William Robert, Madison, City of MadisonQuartermaster 3rd Class, Navy7/7/1934-12/1/1945Asiatic Pacific Area
Hoskins, Sam J., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army2/6/1942-12/1/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Houglan, Bruce, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army
Houk, James N., City of Madison1st Lieutenant, Army9/1/1943-1/28/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Housefield Maurice, HanoverPharmacist Mate 2nd Class, Navy2/20/1943-1/24/1946Asiatic Pacific Area, American Area
Housefield, Dennis, HanoverPrivate 1st Class, Army8/3/1942-1/10/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Housefield, Glen Marion, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.2nd Lieutenant, Army8/17/1942
Housefield, Jesse, Jr. HanoverCorporal, Army1/29/1945-8/27/1946American Theater
Housefield, Paul Edwin, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Seaman 2nd Class, Navy3/19/1945
Howard, Clifford L., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army
Huber, William A., HanoverSergeant, Army6/7/1943-1/29/1946American Theater
Huceback, Charles H., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army4/13/1942-1/20/1946American Theater
Huckelberry, Robert L., Deputy, Graham Twp.Sergeant, Army5/26/1944-12/19/1945American Theater
Hudson, Duward Eugene, Kent, Republican Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy7/29/19446/4/1946
Hudson, Ellis F., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army1/27/1944-9/12/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Hudson, Flemmom Harold, Kent, Republican Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy10/8/1940
Hudson, Jesse, Jr., Kent, Republican Twp.Signalman 1st Class, Navy7/4/1942-1/4/1947
Hugeback, Bernard D., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army10/31/1942-10/21/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Hughes, George, Madison, City of MadisonLieutenant Colonel, Army7/1/1938-?Eur. Theater, Army of Occ., American Theater
Hughes, Stanford T., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army1/18/1943-1/30/1946American Theater
Hull, Ernest O., Madison, Graham Twp.Private 1st Class, Army
Hull, Irvin, Madison, Graham Twp.Private, Army
Hull, Lawrence, Madison, Graham Twp.Private Army
Hull, Raymond C., Madison, Graham Twp.Private 1st Class, Army11/17/1942-2/11/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater Asiatic Pacific
Humes, Horace W., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army12/12/1942-9/29/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Humes, Leonard M., Madison, Hanover Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army6/23/1941-7/4/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Humes, William C., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army8/29/1942-1/22/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Humphrey, Edgar F., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army2/13/1945-12/10/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Humphrey, Leroy Allen, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Aviation Mch. Mate, Navy-12/4/1945
Humphrey, Richard H., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army3/16/1944-8/30/1945Eur. Theater
Humphrey, Robert Stewart, Madison, Smyrna Twp.Electrician Mate 3rd Class, Navy1/20/1944-6/6/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Humphreys, Elmer R., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Private 1st Class, Army6/8/1945-5/19/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, Army of Occ. Germany
Humphreys, James W., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army8/17/1942-10/2/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Humprey, John V., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army4/5/1944-3/14/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Hunger, Bernard A., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army8/17/1942-2/16/1943
Hunt, Roy W., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army1/27/1944-12/8/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Hunt, William W., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army7/14/1943-10/27/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Hunter, Robert Benjamin, Madison, Madison Twp.Aviation Mch. Mate 3rd Class, Navy11/9/1942-2/19/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, American
Hunton, David L., Canaan, Shelby Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army1/17/1941-10/10/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, M.E.D.
Hutsell, Walter B., Madison, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army3/5/1942-11/18/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Huttsell, Charles N., Madison, Saluda Twp.Merchant Marine12/22/1944-2/13/1946
Huttsell, James Arnold, Saluda Twp.Sergeant, Marines5/11/1943-1/7/1946
Huttsell, Stanley, Madison, Saluda Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army T.C.8/3/1942-11/11/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Huttsell, Wayne Andrew, Saluda Twp.Technical Sergeant, Marines4/6/1942-11/7/1945
Hyatt, Russell E., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army11/17/1942-12/13/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Hyatt, Virgil A., Madison, Saluda Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army8/17/1942-12/23/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Hyden, Robert E., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army12/23/1940/10/12/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Iddings, Ralph Marvin, Hanover, Hanover Twp.Navy6/1/1943-Southern Pacific
Imel, Albert, Jr., Madison, Milton Twp.Staff Sergeant Infantry, Army2/20/1943-2/5/1946Eur. Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Imel, Lloyd Vearl, City of MadisonField Cook, Marines3/16/1944-3/20/1946Pacific Area
Imel, Wilbur G., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army
Inskeep, Edward F., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army10/16/1942-6/8/1943
Inskeep, Herbert C., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army4/2/1943-12/7/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Inskeep, Leroy, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army
Irwin, David Joseph, City of MadisonPrivate, Army
Seaman 2nd Class, Navy
8/8/1944-5/8/1945
6/7/1945-8/12/1946
American Area
Ison, John L., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Corporal, Army
Jackson, Arley K., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army11/17/1944-8/8/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Jackson, Boyce Clifton, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Marines7/23/1943-10/25/1945Guam, Marianas Island
Jackson, Dalefred Carlyle, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Shipfitter 1st Class, Navy12/14/1945
Jackson, Donald Edward, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy4/21/1945-7/29/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Jackson, Elmer H., Aurora, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army3/5/1942-9/18/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Jackson, Gale G., Shelby Twp.Fireman 2nd Class, Navy4/22/1942-4/14/1945
Jackson, George Mendel, Lexington, Saluda Twp.1st Lieutenant, Army10/30/1939American Theater
Jackson, Gerald F., Canaan, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, Marines9/13/1943-5/10/1946Asiatic Pacific Area
Jackson, Harold M., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army10/17/1942-8/1/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Jackson, James A., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army11/26/1943-12/7/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Jackson, Merle N., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army12/12/1942-1/7/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Jackson, Raymond S., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army1/8/1942-10/5/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Jackson, Ronald L., Lexington, Saluda Twp.Sergeant, Army7/27/1942-12/6/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Jackson, Russell Alois, N. Madison, Madison Twp.1st Lieutenant, Army Air Force5/13/1941-9/6/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
James, Harry M., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army
Janes, Vincent C., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private 1st Class, Army Air Force12/5/1944-8/27/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Jeffery, Edward Handley, Jr., Madison, City of MadisonE.T.M. 1st Class, Navy3/30/1944-6/5/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Jeffries, Carl J., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade Army4/16/1941-11/14/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Jenkins, Bernard R., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army2/19/19/41-1/6/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Jenkins, Homer Benson, Madison, City of MadisonFireman 1st Class, Navy1/24/1944-10/28/1945
Jenkins, Ivan Cleo, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy6/23/1944-6/22/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Jenkins, John M., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army7/8/1941-11/2/1943
Jenkins, Wilfred, Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Army4/27/1943-12/19/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Jenkins, William G., Bethleman, Saluda Twp.Technician 5th Class, Army1/4/1943-2/9/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Jesell, Kenneth Darrell, City of Madison, Madison, City of MadisonFireman 1st Class, Navy10/12/1943-3/24/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Jesse, James A., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army2/25/1942-9/1/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Jessup, Asa Raymond, Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army12/19/1945
Jessup, Norman K., Madison, Monroe Twp.Corporal, Army4/7/1944-3/18/1946American Theater
Jessup, Richard N., Madison, Monroe Twp.Private 1st Class, Army6/14/1943-2/17/1946
Jester, Basil H., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army-12/29/1945
Jester, Loren, E., Madison, City of MadisonMaster Sergeant, Army10/16/1942-10/14/1945Eur. Theater
Jewell, James Donald, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army5/15/1945-11/29/1946American Theater, Army of Occ.
Jewell, Kenneth Darrell, Madison, City of MadisonFireman 1st Class, Navy10/4/1943-3/24/1946Asiatic Pacific Area
Jines, Donald B., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army3/14/1942-9/27/1945Tunisia, Rome-Arno
Jines, Fred James, Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Seaman 1st Class Navy-9/27/1945
Johann, Albert J., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army7/6/1942-10/14/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Johann, Charles C., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army1/17/1941-10/12/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Johann, Charles Edward, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, ArmyAsiatic Pacific Theater
Johann, David J., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army11/13/1942-1/11/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Johann, William D., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army
Johnson, Albert C., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army5/14/1942-3/24/1943
Johnson, Carl, Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army10/21/1943-11/26/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Johnson, Joseph C., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army12/22/1945-12/16/1946
Johnson, Kenneth G., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army1/11/1943-11/10/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Johnson, Lawrence Evert, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman, 2nd Class, Navy12/18/1943-6/8/1946American Area
Johnson, Lawrence, Deputy, Graham Twp.Private, Army8/7/1945-10/4/1945
Johnson, William G., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army3/15/1942-10/9/1945
Jones, Alfred Edward, Madison, City of MadisonCarpenter Mate 1st Class, Navy10/22/1942-10/30/1945
Jones, Burdsal Virgil, Madison, City of MadisonApprentice Seaman, Navy5/8/1943-8/17/1943
Jones, Cecil L., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army9/28/1942-10/19/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Jones, Clarenc Lebus, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private 1st Class, Army9/14/1942-7/19/1945Eur. Theater
Jones, Clarence R., Lexington, Republican Twp.Private, Army7/5/1945-12/19/1945
Jones, Don Emmerson, Republican Twp.Aviation Mch. Mate, Navy-10/24/1945
Jones, Dora William, Madison, City of MadisonI.C. 2nd Class, Navy
Jones, Elmer R., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 3rd Grade, Army8/17/1942-2/4/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Jones, Gilbert N., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army11/23/1942-10/2/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Jones, Harold E., Shelby Twp.Chief Carpenter Mate, Navy5/6/1942-9/20/1945
Jones, Ixon, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private, Army
Jones, Lester D., City of MadisonPrivate, Army10/17/1942-2/9/1943
Jones, Nathan G., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army3/5/1942-9/6/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Jones, Nunnelly A., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army7/11/1941-10/20/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Jones, Paul Edward, Madison, City of Madison1st Sergeant, Infantry3/9/1944-5/25/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, Army of Occ. Belgium, Germany, Guerragere
Jones, Russell L., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army
Jones, Samuel T., Madison, Madison Twp.Private, Army
Jones, Wilbur C., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army11/17/1942-11/23/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Jones, William S., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army5/15/1943-4/19/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Jones, Winfred, Madison, Shelby Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army3/5/1942-12/7/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Jordan, Frank H., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, ArmyE.A.M.E. Theater
Joyce, Clarence D., Madison, Saluda Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army10/31/1942-10/24/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Joyce, Elbert F., Madison, Saluda Twp.Private, Army
Joyce, John S., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade
Jumps, William C., Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy
Jungman, Lawrence N., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army6/10/1940-10/16/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Justice, William L., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army1/7/1941-7/1/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Kaag, Robert L., Lexington, Republican Twp.Technician 3rd Grade, Army11/17/1942-12/16/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Kalb, George W., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal Army9/17/1941-10/15-1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Kalb, Robert Henry, Madison, City of MadisonAviation Chief Electrician Mate, Navy-11/9/1945
Kasper, Charles, Madison, City of MadisonSergeant
Keach, Thomas Evans, Madison, Hanover Twp.Aviation Mch. Mate 3rd Class, Navy9/?/1945-12/19/1945New Guinea, Philippines
Keckeley, Ellsworth C., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army10/4/1943-1/6/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Keller, Charles Hunter, Madison, City of MadisonChief Carpenter Mate, Navy-12/10/1945
Keller, Walter G., Private 1st Class, ArmyPrivate 1st Class, Army12/20/1944/8/14/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Kelley, Arthur L., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army9/5/1942-10/13/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Kelley, George J., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army-9/27/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Kelley, Ronald D., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army7/28/1943-6/22/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Kelly, Chester D., Lexington, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army10/27/1941-8/6/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Kelly, Clyde C., Madison, Lancaster Twp.First Lieutenant, Army7/26/1943-12/20/1945Eur. Theater
Kemp, Charles Everitt, Madison, City of MadisonMch. Mate 2nd Class, Navy
Kemp, Elbert E., Nabb, Saluda Twp.2nd Class, Navy12/23/1944-4/11/1946Okinawa, Philippines
Kemp, Elmer A., Nabb, Saluda Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army12/23/1942-12/26/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Kemp, William Everett, New Washington, Saluda Twp.Storekeeper 3rd Class, Navy12/22/1943-3/16/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Kenens, Lloyd Calvin, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy9/21/1943-1/12/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Kennear, Earl, Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army10/9/1942-12/29/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Kent, Delmer B., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army9/16/1944-12/27/1945
Kern, Orloff Dwight, Madison, Shelby Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army4/1/1943-11/8/1945Med. Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Kidwell, Calbert E., Deputy, Graham Twp.Private, Army11/21/1945-12/5/1946American Theater
Kidwell, Charles F., City of MadisonPrivate, 1st Class, Army2/27/1943-10/16/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Kidwell, George E., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army9/28/1942-1/30/1946American Theater
Kidwell, Harold Hueghy, City of MadisonPrivate, Marines6/22/1944-7/29/1944
Kidwell, William Grant, Madison, Madison Twp.Army9/?/1944-5/24/1945
Kimmel, Jeptha Joe, Madison, City of MadisonGunner Mate 1st Class, Navy10/2/1942-10/22/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Kimmel, William H., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant
Kindoll, Stanley, City of MadisonApprentice Seaman, Navy4/7/1942-5/13/1942
King, Delbert Owen, Madison, Saluda Twp.Private, Army12/4/1945
King, Donald J., Madison, Saluda Twp.Corporal, Army2/27/1943-11/28/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
King, Harry E., Kent, Republican Twp.Sergeant, Army12/27/1942-10/19/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
King, Henry Darrell, Madison, Saluda Twp.Merchant Marines3/?/1945
King, Howard H., Madison, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army5/15/1943-10/23/1945
King, James A., Madison, Saluda Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army8/14/1940-10/25/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
King, Paul E., Saluda Twp.Private, Army12/22/1942-4/1/1943
King, Roger F., Madison, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army9/4/1940-8/29/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
King, William R., Milton Twp.Sergeant, Army1/17/1942-8/3/1943
Kinman, Clayton Lee, Deputy, Graham Twp.Navy12/4/1943-12/10/1945
Kinman, Harold J., Graham Twp.Marine Corps10/20/1939Present, surrender of Japanese. Present Yalta Conference.
Kinman, Kirby K., Deputy, Graham Twp.Tec. 4th Grade, Army1/2/1943-10/11/1945
Kinnard, George William, Deputy, Graham Twp.Motr. Mch. Mate, 2nd Class, Navy1/26/1944-2/23/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific
Kinnard, John L., Deputy, Graham Twp.Private 1st Class, Army11/21/1945-10/15/1947
Kinnett, Maurice L., Deputy, Graham Twp.Corporal, Army 2/17/1945-8/23/1946Asiatic Pacific
Kirkpatrick, George E., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Technician 5th Grade, ArmyAmerican Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Kirkpatrick, John C., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army11/17/1942-2/9/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Kiser, Frank Oliver, Madison, Madison Twp.Air Corps5/10/1942Calcutta, India
Kiser, Richard Francisco, Madison, Madison Twp.Army Air Corps7/14/1940-11/11/1945Southwest Pacific
Klein, Charles J., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army11/17/1942-10/5/1945
Klein, Frank L., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army12/2/1943-12/3/1945American Theater
Klein, Paul R., City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army
Klein, Thomas G., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army10/2/1941-10/20/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Klein, William Robert, Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Marines7/7/1943-6/21/1946Asiatic Pacific Area
Kleopfer, Herman Jacob, , Republican Twp.Private, Army12/1/1942-12/28/1944
Klopp, Edward Earl, Madison, City of MadisonPharmacist Mate 1st Class, Navy1/12/1943-1/27/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Klopp, William Arthur, City of MadisonMch. Mate 1st Class, Navy4/12/1940
Kloss, George F., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army2/20/1942-6/28/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Kloss, Vernon A., Madison, City of MadisonSK(T) 2nd Class, Navy11/20/1942-10/28/1945
Knoebel, Clarence Henry, Madison, City of MadisonM.A.M. 3rd Class, Navy3/13/1945-4/2/1946
Knoebel, George R., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Marines10/12/1942-10/8/1945
Knoll, Frank Valentine, Madison, City of MadisonArmy2/14/1946
Kohl, Allen F., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army9/28/1942-10/19/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Konkle, Charles W., Canaan, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, Army3/8/1944Eur. Theater
Konkle, Chester, Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 3rd Grade, Army8/17/1942-11/16/1945American Theater, Asiatic Theater
Konkle, Loyd W., Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Army2/16/1945-12/13/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Konkle, Ralph E., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army12/5/1942-2/12/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Konkle, Raymond D., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army10/21/1944-8/17/1946Army of Occ. Germany, E.A.M.E. Theater
Konkle, Robert, Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Army8/17/1941-10/?/1945
Konkle, Roy D., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Corporal, Army8/19/1944-2/13/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Kramer, Bruce E., Seymour, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army12/5/1942-12/21/1946Eur. Theater
Kramer, Charles E., Madison, Madison Twp.Private, Army
Kramer, David K., Madison, Madison Twp.S.S.M.L.3rd Class, Navy3/3/1945-7/1/1946American Area Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Kramer, Edgar Russel, Madison, Madison Twp.Ship Cook 2nd Class, Navy-12/15/1945
Kramer, Rober, Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army
Kruse, Kasper H., Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army8/16/1944
Kuppler, Carl A., Madison, Republican Twp.Private, Army7/6/1945-11/26/1945
Kyle, Frank W., Madison, Lancaster Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army8/5/1943-3/2/1946American Theater
LaGrange, Peter B., Hanover, Hanover Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army1/12/1943-2/15/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Lamb, James William, Deputy, Graham Twp.Seaman 2nd Class, Navy12/19/1944-7/19/1946
Land, Harvey K., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army3/5/1942-8/29/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Lane, Garnett S., Madison, City of MadisonStaff sergeant, Army1/12/1941-11/8/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Langolf, Joe, Deputy, Graham Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army7/10/1940-9/6/1943
Langsdale, Joseph H., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army1/2/1943-1/25/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Lanham, Lewis, Canaan, Shelby Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army12/30/1941-10/30/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Lapine, William T., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army1/17/1941-10/7/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Larimore, Louis Leon, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Coxswain, Navy3/8/1944-9/9/1945
Lauderbaugh, James W., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Sergeant Signal Corps, Army8/16/1944-7/9/1947Asiatic Pacific Theater
Lauderbaugh, Kenneth D., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade12/19/1944-11/24/1946
Law, Alva, Deputy, Graham Twp.Army5/1/1941-
Law, Gerald Emmett, City of MadisonChief Pharmacist Mate, Navy12/4/1945-11/4/1947American Area
Law, Merril, Deputy, Graham Twp.Aviation Chief Metalsmith, Navy1/7/1941-9/14/1945
Law, Stanley Harold, Paris Crossing, Graham Twp.Army9/14/1942-11/23/1945
Lawrence, John Thomas, Madison, Monroe Twp.Army Air Force3/11/1946
Lawson, Charles J., Madison, City of Madison1st Sergeant, Army7/11/1941-9/18/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Lawson, Emmet R., City of MadisonPrivate, Army10/17/1942-1/16/1943
Lawson, Glenn Harry, Madison, City of MadisonMch. Mate 1st Class, Navy9/3/1942-1/18/1946Asiatic Pacific Area, American Area
Lawson, James William, Madison, City of MadisonYeoman 1st Class, Navy10/5/1942-9/20/1945
Lawson, Richard Francis, Madison, Saluda Twp.Sergeant, Marine Corp7/7/1943Army of Occ. Japan
Laymon, Charles E., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army4/6/1942-9/5/1945
Layton, Charles Nicholas, Jr., Madison, City of MadisonCarpenter Mate 1st Class, Navy8/21/1943-11/20/1945
Layton, Howard Earl, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Marines7/20/1942Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Layton, Howard, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, ArmyGuam
Layton, John P., City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, ArmyAsiatic Pacific Theater
Layton, John William, Madison, City of MadisonSergeant Infantry, Army9/12/1944-8/8/1946Eur. Theater, Army of Occ.
Layton, Lynn Reed, Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Marines8/3/1942-8/3/1946Pacific Area
Layton, Robert D., Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class
Leach, Albert E., Commiskey, Lancaster Twp.Private, Army4/25/1946-3/27/1947
Leach, Harry B., Commiskey, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army4/14/1945-7//18/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Leach, Wilford D., Commiskey, Lancaster Twp.Corporal, Army6/14/1943-1/20/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Leap, David Lee, Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army10/4/1943-11/27/1945Eur. Theater
LeCompte, Carl J., Lexington, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army7/19/1942-10/2/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
LeCompte, Elwood Louis, City of MadisonFireman 1st Class, Navy12/21/1943-5/23/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Ledger, Asa R., Deputy, Graham Twp.Corporal, Army6/28/1944-4/29/1946Eur. Theater, American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Ledger, Mindon H., Deputy, Graham Twp.Corporal, Army3/22/1943-3/29/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Ledgerwood, Donald W., Madison, Madison Twp.Captain, Army11/8/1942-2/22/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Lee, Charles E., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army7/28/1943-2/11/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Lee, Elmer L., Madison, Milton Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army2/16/1945-12/15/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Lee, Howard D., Madison, City of MadisonArmy7/13/1942-1/16/1943
Lee, Lester Coleman, Madison, Monroe Twp.2nd Lieutenant, Army7/7/1943
Lee, Raymond Earl, Madison, Milton Twp.Private, Air Force2/28/1946
Leeds, Harold Albert, City of Madison10/1/1942-2/12/1946
Leek, Kenneth William, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Marines4/13/1944-7/8/1946Pacific Area
Leep, Orville E., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army5/12/1942-12/7/1945Asiatic Theater, American Theater
Lehnert, Joseph E., Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army7/?/1942-American Theater, Asiatic Theater
Lehnert, Norbert J., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army8/5/1941-10/1/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Lehnert, Paul Frederick, Madison, Madison Twp.Fireman 1st Class, Navy7/20/1945-7/21/1946
Leineweber, James, Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army2/20/1943-1/27/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Leisure, Roland Ostin, Smyrna Twp.Mch. Mate 1st Class, Navy-11/9/1945
Leitsch, Emmett, City of MadisonSergeant
Lemen, Bernard N., Madison, Shelby Twp.1st Sergeant, A.F.A.4/19/1942-7/28/1945Eur. Theater
Lemen, Clovis H., Madison, Shelby Twp.Sergeant, Army4/4/1941-8/7/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Lemen, Preston R., Madison, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, Army8/19/1942-11/21/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Lewis, Charles W., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private, Army5/16/1945-2/8/1946
Lewis, Earl M., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army Air Force8/31/1940-9/1/1945Eur. Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Lewis, Elmer E., Madison, Milton Twp.Private 1st Class, Army12/6/1945-3/2/1947Army of Occ. Japan
Lewis, Everett, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army5/18/1944-4/16/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Lewis, James Franklin, Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Lieutenant Colonel, M.C. Army5/23/1942-1/13/1946Eur. Theater
Lewis, Richard H., Madison, City of Madison1st Lieutenant, Army12/23/1944-8/7/1946
Lichlyter, Dwight William, Madison, Hanover Twp.Seaman 1st Class1/30/1945-6/6/1946American Area
Lichlyter, James, Madison, Smyrna Twp.Master Sergeant, Army1/17/1944-1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Lichlyter, Oliver R., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Sergeant, Army7/27/1942-10/18/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Lichlyter, Ray, Madison, Smyrna Twp.Private 1st Class, Army11/25/1942E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Lichlyter, Raymon, Madison, Smyrna Twp.Sergeant, Army6/6/1942-10/12/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Lichlyter, Robert Richard, Smyrna Twp.Apprentice Seaman, Navy-2/8/1945
Lindley, Merrill O., City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class
Lindsay, Dwight Marsee, Versailles, Monroe Twp.Corporal, Army5/15/1942
Ling, James A., City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army
Liter, Gobel Edward, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private 1st Class, Army11/6/1944
Liter, Harvey H., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private 1st Class, Army1/2/1943-1/7/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Liter, Ollie J., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army1/2/1943-12/9/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Liter, Willard T, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private, Army-11/13/1945
Liter, William G., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private, Army3/5/1942-8/30/1943
Littell, Jack Rae, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army Medical Dept.6/7/1943Medical Discharge
Lockridge, Allen Robert, Madison, City of MadisonArmy4/13/1942-11/19/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Lockridge, Clarence L., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army2/4/1942-12/?/1945
Lockridge, James C., Madison, Milton Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army2/13/1943-10/25/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Lockridge, John W., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army3/9/1944-10/19/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Lockridge, Melvin C., City of MadisonPrivate, Army1/17/1941-10/27/1941
Lockridge, Roy K., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Private, Army12/4/1939-7/19/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Lockridge, William Thomas, Madison, City of MadisonMotor Mch. Mate 1st Class, Navy10/15/1942-10/30/1945
Lodge, Gavin K., Madison, City of MadisonLieutenant, Navy11/1/?-12/23/1945
Lodge, Howard B., Madison, City of MadisonMajor, Army1/17/1941-11/14/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Lodge, Irvin Chester, Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army-11/10/1945
Logsdon, Roscoe, Deputy, Smyrna Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army11/5/1941-10/19/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Loh, Lester N., Madison, Monroe Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army1/14/1941-12/30/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Loh, Willard M., Madison, Monroe Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army7/17/1942-10/21/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Long, Charles Raymond, Madison, Madison Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy5/18/1944-1/13/1946
Long, Daniel F., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army9/4/1943-3/30/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Long, Irvin M., Lexington, Republican Twp.Private, Army5/15/1945-12/7/1945
Long, James W., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, ArmyE.A.M.E. Theater
Long, John Robert, Madison, Madison Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy8/2/1941-12/15/1945
Loos, Charles D., Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army12/6/1945-11/12/1946
Loos, Gerald V., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army8/17/1942-10/18/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Lothspeich, Cyril J., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army11/28/1942-11/13/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Louden, Gale E., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army4/4/1944-5/5/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Louden, James K., Clinton, MO, City of MadisonS.M. 3rd Class, Navy6/21/1943-3/5/1946American Theater
Louden, William E., Clinton, MO, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy5/18/1944-3/19/1946American Theater
Lovell, Charles M., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army10/19/1942-10/12/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Lovell, George C., City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army7/13/1942-2/27/1943
Lowe, Donald, Lexington, Republican Twp.A/S, Navy7/11/1945
Lowe, Garnett, Jr., Lexington, Republican Twp.C.E.M., Navy10/22/1940-1/11/1947Atlantic
Lowe, Grover, Jr., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army2/20/1943-10/7/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Lowe, Jacob Charles, Kent, Republican Twp.Chief Electrician Mate, Navy9/24/1940-11/16/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Lucas, Bruce Scott, Madison, Milton Twp.Private, Army Air Corps3/29/1946
Lucas, John E., Madison, Milton Twp.Corporal, C.E.11/5/1945-11/23/1946Army of Occ. Germany
Lucas, Willie C., Madison, Milton Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army12/20/1944-8/8/1946Army of Occ. Japan, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Luckett, Mack McCabe, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy-10/15/1945
Ludwig, William S., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army
Lusby, Willie J., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, A.S.F.1/17/1941-1/22/1947Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Lynam, Wilbur W., Madison, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army6/10/1942-10/9/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Lynch, Claude A., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army1/2/1943-9/21/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Lynn, Dalice R., Madison, City of MadisonMaster Sergeant, Army1/7/1942-10/18/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Lynn, Frank, City of MadisonLieutenant Commander, Company B., 314th Medical Battalion 89th Infantry Division
Lyon, Gale Leon, Canaan, Shelby Twp.Corporal, Marines10/6/1943-3/6/1946Central Pacific Area
Lyons, George Perry, City of MadisonRadioman 1st Class, Navy10/12/1943-4/11/1946Asiatic Pacific Area
Lytle, Mark A., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army7/31/1943-4/30/1946American Theater
Mack, Woodrow, Madison, Smyrna Twp.Private, Army
Maddex, Rodney O., Lexington, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army3/9/1944-2/4/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Maddox, Charles Edward, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy9/13/1944-2/3/1946American Area
Mahoney, Blan G., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army10/19/1942-12/11/1945American Theater
Mahoney, Edmont T., Madison, Madison Twp.Private, Army9/12/1944-10/2-1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Mahoney, Owen, Madison, Madison Twp.Private, Army3/9/1944-5/22/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Malcomson, John M., Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant
Manaugh, Charles D., Hanover, Hanover Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army4/14/1941-11/14/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
Manaugh, Galye Cleo, Hanover Twp.Private 1st Class, Marines11/2/1942-11/25/1945Asiatic Pacific Area
Manaugh, James N., Madison, Hanover Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Yeoman, Navy11/7/1945
Mann, Herbert L., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Corporal, Army12/29/1942-2/18/1946American Theater, Asiatic Theater
Marley, Gayle F., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate Army6/18/1943-9/13/1943
Marmolada, Victor, Madison, Madison Twp.VARMO, Master Sergeant
Marsh, Charles H., Hanover, Hanover Twp.Seaman 1st Class (G.M.), Navy6/21/1944-3/12/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Marshall, Dempsey L., Deputy, Graham Twp.Corporal, Army11/17/1942-2/17/1946American Theater
Marshall, Harold, Commiskey, Lancaster Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army6/24/1944-7/15/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Marshall, John K., Commiskey, Lancaster Twp.Sergeant, Army10/6/1942-6/6/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Marshall, Leslie L., Deputy, Graham Twp.Private 1st Class, Army3/5/1942-/9/14/1945Eur. Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Martin, Clell, Canaan, Shelby Twp.1st Sergeant-11/14/1945
Martin, Herbert, Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Army1/18/1943-11/3/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Martin, Howard A., Deputy, Graham Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army10/?/?-11/7/1945Patton’s 3rd, E.A.M.E. Theater
Martin, Jack C., Deputy, Graham Twp.Army Air Corps-9/14/1945Pacific Theater
Martin, James O., Deputy, Graham Twp.G.M. 2nd Class, Navy10/21/1942-12/18/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Martin, Jay A., Deputy, Graham Twp.Corporal, Army2/14/1945
Martin, Max E., Deputy, Graham Twp.Corporal, Army2/13/1943-10/27/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Martin, Ralph C., Madison, Shelby Twp.Technician 3rd Grade, Army7/28/1943-1/20/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Martin, Robert R., Canaan, Shelby Twp.Corporal, Army4/13/1942-12/4/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Martin, Roy L., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army2/1/1946-6/11/1947Pacific Theater, Army of Occ.
Martin, Russell G., Versailles, Milton Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army1/26/1943-10/11/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Mason Lloyd, Madison, Madison Twp.Private, Army9/27/1943-3/12/1946American Theater
Mason, John L., Madison, City of Madison8/17/1942-4/28/1944Asiatic Pacific
Mason, Leonard Pad, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Gunner Mate 3rd Class, Navy1/15/1944-1/21/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Mason, Roy Glenn, N. Madison, Madison Twp.R.M. 2nd Class
Massie, Samuel A., Madison, Lancaster Twp.Private 1st Class, Army3/9/1944-12/23/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Massie, Walter, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army12/23/1942-12/6/1945American Theater
Mathews, Thomas S.Madison, Hanover Twp.Sergeant, Army11/12/1941-10/1/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Matthews, Francis J., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army10/12/1942-11/27/1945American Theater
Matthews, John Thompson, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Yeoman 1st Class, Navy12/19/1942-3/15/1946Pacific Theater, American Theater
May, George Arthur, Madison, City of MadisonCaptain, Army6/22/1942-9/3/1943Medical Discharge, Letter of Commendation, Algiers, Africa
May, Kenneth David, Madison, Madison Twp.Private, Army
Mayfield, George A., Madison, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army1/23/1943-10/13/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Mayfield, Nathan E., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army1/25/1945-8/8/1946American Theater
Mayle, Leo E., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 3rd Grade, Army10/4/1940-10/26/1945Western Pacific
McCartney, James Edmonds, Republican Twp.Mch. Mate 2nd Class, Navy-11/9/1945
McCauley, Robert E., Madison, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army7/20/1942-10/30/1945E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
McCauley, Wilbert R., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army7/28/1943-11/28/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
McClelland, William Eugene, Jr., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Storekeeper 1st Class, Navy10/20/1942-11/13/1945
McClure, Arthur D., Madison, Madison Twp.SP (Y) 3rd Class
McClure, James Cranford, City of MadisonGunner Mate 1st Class, Navy 7/31/1940-7/29/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific
McClure, Lavon, Madison, Madison Twp.Signalman 2nd Class, Navy-12/11/1945
McClure, Robert Dugald, City of MadisonCaptain, Army Air Force6/1/1943-?Pacific Theater, American Theater
McConnell, James Robert, Madison, City of MadisonMotor Mch. Mate 3rd Class, Navy2/21/1944-6/9/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
McCool, Joe H., City of MadisonCaptain
McCormick, Charles H., Nabb, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army12/20/1944-7/9/1946American Theater, Army of Occ. Germany
McCormick, Dwight James, Madison, City of MadisonMajor, Army Dental Corp11/3/1942-4/29/1946WWI Veteran, E.A.M.E. Theater
McDaniel, William Paul, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 2nd Class, Navy9/4/1945
McDonald, Garnat R., Madison, Saluda Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army11/18/1940-8/29/1945American Theater
McDonald, James O., Lexington, Saluda Twp.Technician 4th Grade2/19/1945-11/1/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
McDowell, George A., City of MadisonPrivate, Army12/4/1945-12/5/1945?
McDowell, Harrison E., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army2/27/1943-1/11/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific
McEvoy, John Joseph, City of MadisonRadioman 2nd Class, Navy-10/23/1945
McGaha, Hobert, City of MadisonGunner Mate 3rd Class, Navy-12/12/1945
McGee, Baxter E., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army10/19/1942-1/16/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
McGlocklin,Clifford, City of Madison2nd Lieutenant, MarinesGuadalcanal
McGuire, Printies NMI, Smyrna Twp.Private, Army3/1/1943-8/20/1943
McHenry, Artie L., Madison, Madison Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army11/5/1941-11/30/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
McKay, Kenneth G., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army12/5/1942-12/9/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
McKay, Theodore L., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army1/17/1941-12/14/1945American Theater
McKay, Thomas A., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army7/28/1943-3/24/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, American Theater
McKeand, James Monroe, Hanover Twp.Lieutenant Colonel, Army1/171941-3/18/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
McKeand, Kenneth A., Madison, City of Madison1st Sergeant, Army12/?/1944-6/27/1946
McKeand, Robert Lanier, Hanover, Hanover Twp.Lieutenant, Junior Grade, Navy10/9/1942-12/25/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
McKinley, Nelson O., Madison, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army
McLaughlin, Carlos P., City of MadisonPrivate, Army7/6/1942-3/26/1943
McLaughlin, Charles M., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army9/28/1942-2/6/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
McLaughlin, George W., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army5/11/1942-6/2/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
McLaughlin, Glenford E., Louisville, KY, City of Madison10/31/1942-12/9/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
McLaughlin, William L., Jr., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army6/14/1943-12/13/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
McMahan, Charles R., Madison, Madison Twp.Corporal, Army5/22/1942-10/22/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
McManus, Maurice Garrett, Madison, City of MadisonNavy3/8/1944-12/21/1945
McNeely, Lester H., Paris Crossing, Graham Twp.Lieutenant, Junior Grade, Navy10/14/1942-12/18/1945
McNeely, Paul Ray, Deputy, Graham Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army5/13/1942-12/13/1945American Theater
McNinnery, Charles Frederick, Madison, City of Madison1st Sergeant, Army7/28/1943-1/?/1946
McQueen, Paul Johnathan, Madison, Madison Twp.Army6/11/1942-3/10/1946
Means, Albert L., Madison, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army4/23/1945-12/9/1945
Means, Charles Robert, Madison, Saluda Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy12/20/1944-7/12/1946American Area
Means, Christopher C., Madison, Saluda Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army2/27/1943-12/17/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Means, Harlan W., Madison, Saluda Twp.Private, Army10/17/1942-2/12/1943
Means, James H., Madison, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army1/11/1943-12/15/1945
Means, Johnie C., Madison, Saluda Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army2/13/1943-12/11/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Means, William E., Madison, Saluda Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army8/8/1945-7/10/1946Army of Occ. Germany
Meek, James A., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army10/11/1943-9/14/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Meek, James C., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private 1st Class, Army
Meek, Russell Lee, Deputy, Graham Twp.Private, Army7/5/1945-4/5/1946
Meek, William, Madison, Shelby Twp.Staff Sergeant
Meeks, George E., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army5/11/1942-11/29/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Meese, Edwin Woolworth, Madison, City of MadisonLieutenant, Navy8/14/1942Asiatic Pacific Theater
Melton, Calvin L., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Engineers5/8/1943-10/1/1945Eur. Theater
Melton, Cecil, Canaan, Shelby Twp.Private, Army10/19/1942-2/1/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Melton, Dale L., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Infantry1/18/1943-2/9/1946Eur. Theater
Melton, Everett, City of MadisonGunner Mate 1st Class, Navy-11/18/1945
Melton, Frank H., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army8/5/1941-10/5/1945
Melton, John F., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army6/14/1943-10/17/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Melton, John R., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army9/13/1944-8/1/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, Army of Occ. Germany
Merchen, Robert F., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army3/9/1944-3/20/1946American Theater
Meredith, Lee R., Lexington, Saluda Twp.Sergeant, Army7/2/1942-11/4/1943Asiatic Pacific Theater
Merrill, Don Ralph, Hanover, Hanover Twp.Private, Army
Metford, John Hampton, Madison, City of MadisonCaptain, Army3/24/1942E.A.M.E. Theater
Meyers, Don P., Madison, City of MadisonLieutenant, Navy11/12/1942-5/18/1945Asiatic Pacific Area
Mikesell, Max Thomas, Lancaster, Lancaster Twp.Seaman 2nd Class, Navy7/5/1945-2/15/1946
Mikesell, Walter, Lancaster, Lancaster Twp.Private, Army3/31/1943-7/7/1943
Miles, George W., Madison, Smyrna Twp.Sergeant, Army12/23/1942-11/12/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Miles, John L., Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army
Miles, Russell, Madison, Smyrna Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army4/13/1942-10/5/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Miles, T. J., City of MadisonEnsign, H.C., Navy
Miller, Earl, Madison, City of Madison2nd Lieutenant, Army5/9/1942-12/11/1944Medical Discharge
Miller, George Henry, Madison, City of MadisonLieutenant Junior Grade, Navy2/29/1944American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Miller, Graham C., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army12/11/1942-10/27/1943
Miller, Richard M., Madison, City of MadisonArmy7/7/1943-2/19/1946Eur. Theater
Miller, Robert H., Deputy, Graham Twp.Sergeant, Quartermaster, Army1/29/1945-11/19/1946Army of Occ. Japan
Miller, Wayne Leon, Madison, City of MadisonCoxswain, Navy10/19/1942-2/14/1946American Area, Pacific Asiatic Area, Euopean African Area
Miller, William D., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army10/8/1940-9/18/1945
Miller, William Verl, Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army9/23/1944-5/3/1946
Millican, Robert R., Hanover, Hanover Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army3/9/1944-1/5/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Mills, Dwight P., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army3/16/1944-11/17/1944
Mills, Scott K., Madison, City of MadisonMaster Sergeant, Army5/12/1942-1/24/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Mitchell, Albert B., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army12/23/1942-2/21/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Mitchell, Auron, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, ArmyFrance
Mix, Harold Elden, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Private, Army Air Corps11/7/1945
Moberly, Lawrence, Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army
Moler, John W., Madison, Milton Twp.Private 1st Class, Army4/19/1944-12/5/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Monroe, Frederick I., Madison, Republican Twp.Private 1st Class, Army1/2/1943-1/18/1946American Theater
Monroe, Ralph H., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army11/24/1942-6/10/1943
Monroe, Vernor Wilson, City of MadisonElectrician Mate 3rd Class, Navy9/1/1942-4/7/1943
Montgomery, Charles Herbert, Madison, City of MadisonSeaman 2nd Class, Navy-12/29/1945
Montgomery, Joseph H., Madison, Saluda Twp.Private 1st Class, Army12/17/1945-8/20/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Montgomery, Kenneth M., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army4/14/1945-10/25/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater, Army of Occ. Japan
Moore, Alford Thomas, Hanover, Hanover Twp.Coxswain, Navy1/?/1946Asiatic Pacific
Moore, George J., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army9/14/1942-9/8/1945
Moore, J. Lynn, Madison, City of MadisonSpecial Artificer 2nd Class, Navy11/16/1944-6/21/1946Asiatic Pacific Area, American Area
Moore, Paul Delbert, Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Chief Petty Officer, Navy12/8/1939
Moore, William A., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army1/17/1944-11/19/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Moreland, Forrest D., Madison, Saluda Twp.Private, Army3/22/1943-4/30/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Moreland, Herbert T., Saluda Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy-11/20/1945
Morgan, Charles Clifton, Madison, Milton Twp.NavyAsiatic Pacific Area, American Area
Morgan, Clyde, Madison, Shelby Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army5/11/1942-10/9/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Morgan, Forrest Wayne, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy6/29/1945-6/22/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Morgan, Gale, Madison, Lancaster Twp.Specialist 3rd Class, Navy10/7/1942-12/10/2945
Morgan, Randall R., Madison, Milton Twp.
Morgan, Richard H., Madison, Shelby Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army5/26/1942-11/25/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Morin, Dudley E., Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army5/15/1943-1/2/1946American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Morris, Edward L., Madison, Saluda Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army10/5/1939-7/24/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Morrow, John R., City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Marines8/12/1942-9/21/1945Bouganville
Morton, John W., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army8/12/1943-9/25/1945
Mountjoy, Frank N., City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army3/5/1942-10/31/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Mouser, Gilbert, Smyrna Twp.Signalman 2nd Class, Army-10/10/1945
Muncie, Emery Teaford, City of MadisonSeaman 1st Class, Navy4/5/1944-6/18/1946American Area
Mundt, Carl T., Hanover, Hanover Twp.Sergeant, Army
Mundt, Richard F., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army7/28/1943-1/10/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Munier, Charles L., Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army4/14/1941-5/12/1944
Munier, Leroy, Madison, Madison Twp.Private 1st Class, Army12/20/1944-12/4/1946Southern Philippines
Murray, Alton V., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army7/7/1944-3/17/1946American Theater
Muster, Tunis H., Madison, Madison Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army10/4/1943-10/29/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Myers, Dwight E., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army
Name, Reginal E., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Technician 5th Grade
Nay, Charles L., Deputy, Graham Twp.SP(A)/c, Navy9/21/1942-12/13/1945
Nay, Clarence, City of MadisonPrivate, Army8/3/1942-10/26/1943
Nay, Clifton D., Madison, Shelby Twp.Staff Sergeant
Nay, Emra Warren, Deputy, Graham Twp.Machinist Mate 3rd Class, Navy5/18/1944-3/7/1946American Theater, Asiatic Pacific
Nay, Gordon, Madison, Shelby Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army10/27/1941-4/21/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Nay, Merle Lee, Canaan, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, Marines2/10/1944-11/30/1945
Neal, Richard E., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army7/28/1943-2/6/1946E.A.M.E. Theater
Needler, Paul Donald, Madison, City of MadisonEnsign, Maritime 4/6/1943
Neff, Charles Edward, Deputy, Graham Twp.Aviation Cadet, Naval Reserve6/28/1943-8/23/1944
Neff, Joseph Allen, Jr., Deputy, Graham Twp.Seaman 1st Class, Navy1/18/1943-12/26/1945
Neisse, Henry S., Madison, City of MadisonCorporal, Army4/13/1942-10/3/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Newman, D. G., Madison, Saluda Twp.Sergeant, Infantry4/25/1945
Niccum, Paul A., Deputy, Graham Twp.Technical 4th Grade, Army12/23/1942-10/19/1945Eur. Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Nichols, Elmer W., Madison, Hanover Twp.Master Sergeant, Army11/5/1941-9/14/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Nichols, Elmer W., Madison, Saluda Twp.Master Sergeant, Army Air ForceItaly, Russia
Nichols, Ernest L. Madison, Hanover Twp.Technical Sergeant, Army11/20/1941-10/24/1945American Theater
Niesse, George J., Jr., Hanover, Hanover Twp.Technician 4th Grade, Army4/7/1943-10/24/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Niesse, Vincent P., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate, Army10/5/1944-6/30/1946American Theater
Niesse, William H., Madison, City of MadisonMaster Sergeant, Army9/20/1940-9/2/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Nighbert, Sidney L., Madison, Hanover Twp.Sergeant, Army2/13/1942-2/23/1945Asiatic Pacific
Norisez, James H., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army1/8/1942-11/7/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
Norisez, Reginald C., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army11/18/1942-11/23/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Norisez, Wayne E., N. Madison, Madison Twp.Sergeant, Army10/19/1942-11/17/1945American Theater, Asiatic Pacific Theater
Norris, Charles E., Madison, City of MadisonStaff Sergeant, Army4/13/1942-10/1/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Norris, Edward L., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army1/18/1943-12/19/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Norris, Elbert L., Madison, City of MadisonSergeant, Army1/17/1941American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Norris, Frederick D., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 5th Grade, Army7/28/1943-11/21/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Norris, John, Madison, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army
Norris, Melven E., Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army2/13/1943-?Eur. Theater
Norris, Robert Jacob, Lexington, Saluda Twp.Mch. Mate 3rd Class, Navy4/16/1943-10/14/1947American Area, E.A.M.E. Area
Norris, William Elva, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Marines2/27/1943-12/7/1945Pacific Area
O’Banion, Charles C., Madison, City of MadisonTechnical Sergeant, Army10/17/1942-10/23/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
O’Neal, Clyde M., Madison, Madison Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army1/8/1942-12/5/1945American Theater
O’Neal, Fred, Madison, City of MadisonTechnician 4th Grade, Army4/14/1941-11/4/1945?American Theater
O’Neal, Gail, Canaan, Shelby Twp.Private 1st Class, Army7/27/1942-11/17/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater, American Theater
O’Neal, Louis T., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate Paratrooper, Army3/19/1944-5/20/1946American Theater, Eur. Theater
O’Neal, Wilson, Canaan, Shelby Twp.Corporal, Army1/17/1941-10/24/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Oak, Roy L., Madison, Madison Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army1/27/1940-6/16/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Oaks, Dilver D., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army10/?/1942-12/26/1945Asiatic Pacific Theater
Ogden, William Carlos, Madison, City of Madison2nd Class Petty Officer, Army10/30/1942-11/4/1945
Oles, Evard E., Lexington, Saluda Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army2/17/1945-1/16/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Oles, William Ivan, Lexington, Saluda Twp.Mch. Mate 2nd Class, Navy12/11/1943
Oliver, Elbert Eugene, Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Radioman 3rd Class, Navy11/16/1944-7/4/1946American Area, Asiatic Pacific Area
Oliver, Odus H., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army6/14/1943-11/10/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Oliver, Ralph D., Brooksburg, Milton Twp.Staff Sergeant, Army4/5/1944-6/29/1946E.A.M.E. Theater, Army of Occ. Germany
Oresik, Ernest John, N. Madison, Madison Twp.Warrant Officer, Army8/2/1940
Osborne, Kenneth, Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class, Army5/22/1942-9/24/1945E.A.M.E. Theater
Overpeck, Frederick Russell, Madison, City of MadisonFireman 1st Class, Navy-11/29/1945
Owen, Edward L., Dupont, Lancaster Twp.Technician 5th Grade, Army11/28/1942-12/8/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Owen, Glenford K., Madison, Republican Twp.Private 1st Class, Army8/17/1942-11/7/1945American Theater, E.A.M.E. Theater
Owens, George William, Madison, City of MadisonStorekeeper 2nd Class, Navy9/21/1943-1/8/1946Asiatic Pacific Area, American Area
Owens, Harry C., Madison, City of MadisonPrivate 1st Class
Owens, Louis D., Madison, City of MadisonStorekeeper 1st Class, Navy11/19/1942-5/20/1946Asiatic Pacific Theater
Owens, Rolla, Madison, City of Madison
Owens, Russell Lee, Madison, Republican Twp.Mch., Navy5/17/1939